Caption

All-Southwest District D-II girls basketball teams

The 2017-18 All-Southwest District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin, 6-feet-1, junior, 14.0 points per game; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.0.

»RELATED: All-SW District girls D-III

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maddie Frederick, Tippecanoe.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rachel Kerns, Greenville.

»RELATED: All-SW District girls D-IV

SECOND TEAM: Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Julia Keller, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, so., 12.4; Allison Mader, Tippecanoe, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-3, jr., 22.5; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, jr., 14.0.

»RELATED: All-SW District girls D-I

THIRD TEAM: Kelly Brenner, Roger Bacon, 5-9, so., 12.2; Abigail Dickson, Valley View, 5-3, fr., 8.8; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Allison Parks, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Kenzi Saunders, Middletown Madison, 5-5, so., 16.1; Sophie Sloneker, Monroe, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Sante Williams, Cin. Northwest, 5-1, jr., 13.6.

HONORABLE MENTION: Monet Allen, Aria Cole, Dayton Dunbar; Hannah Beckman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Elisabeth Bush, Allie Stefanek, Carroll; Mya Chapman, Britnie Grant, Northwest; Carley Clift, Kara King, New Richmond; Kellah Flucas, Mercedes Woodward, Trotwood-Madison; Morgan Gilbert, Greenville; Lyric Harris, Roger Bacon; Brooke Johannes, Katelyn Nash, St. Paris Graham; Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge;

Kyndall Ketterer, Oakwood; Lauren Legate, Chloe Smith, Valley View; Emily Mitchell, Bellefontaine; Olivia Potts, Liz Weaver, Springfield Shawnee; Tabitha Romaine, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Bailey Shepherd, Eaton; Cali Stewart, Tippecanoe; Johanna Theetge, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Olivia Wells-Daniels, Monroe; Dallas Jones, Chaminade Julienne.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Blue Angels thrill crowd with performance at Dayton Air Show
  2. 2 Can Dayton go from 'overdose capital' to a model for recovery?
  3. 3 Photos: 2018 Vectren Dayton Air Show

More from Daytondailynews