1. Springfield (7-0): d. Northmont 71-49, d. Cin. Aiken 71-50; hosts Ponitz on Fri.
2. Wayne (7-0): d. Centerville 46-42; at Trotwood-Madison on Fri., vs. Emmerich Manual at Indianapolis on Sat.
3. Lebanon (8-1): lost 49-48 OT to Miamisburg, d. Cin. Anderson 47-35; hosts Hamilton on Fri.
4. Centerville (4-3): lost 46-42 to Wayne, d. Olympia (Fla.) 53-39; TBA at TCBI Orlando (Fla.) Thu.-Sat.
5. Franklin (7-1): d. Eaton 87-46; hosts Carlisle on Tue.
Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.
»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings
»RELATED: Springfield game time changes
Division II
1. Trotwood-Madison (5-1): d. Bowman Aca. (Ind.) 108-69; hosts Wayne on Fri.
2. Fenwick (5-1): d. Carroll 50-48; at CJ on Jan. 5.
3. Bellbrook (4-2): d. Northridge 60-45; at Beavercreek on Sat.
4. Tippecanoe (4-3): d. Butler 58-55, lost 77-63 at Versailles; hosts Tecumseh on Fri.
5. Northridge (6-3): d. Monroe 31-29; played Stivers on Thu., vs. Watterson or Carroll on Fri.
Others: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.
»RELATED: Teams adjust start times because of Cotton Bowl
Division III
1. Versailles (7-0): d. Tippecanoe 77-63, d. Anna 67-65; hosts Miami East on Sat.
2. Bethel (7-1): lost 57-41 to Fairmont, d. Troy 59-54; hosts Fort Loramie on Sat.
3. Preble Shawnee (6-0): d. Franklin 75-72; hosts TV South on Fri, vs. Northwestern or TC North on Sat.
4. Anna (6-2): d. Minster 64-46, lost 67-65 to Versailles; hosts Botkins on Fri.
5. Fort Recovery (5-2): d. Ansonia 52-43; at St. Henry on Jan. 5.
Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.
»RELATED: Returning for senior basketball season an easy decision
Division IV
1. Fort Loramie (7-0): d. Houston 80-41, d. St. Henry 65-44; at Jackson Center on Fri., at Bethel on Sat.
2. Marion Local (2-1): d. St. Henry 77-40, lost 57-52 to Lima Shawnee; at Coldwater on Fri., vs. Celina or St. Henry on Sat.
3. St. Henry (4-2): lost 77-40 to Marion Local, lost 65-44 to Fort Loramie; vs. Celina on Fri., vs. Coldwater or Marion Local on Sat.
4. Legacy Christian (7-1): d. Mid. Christian 76-35; at Northeastern on Fri.
5. Catholic Central (7-1): d. Southeastern 52-44, 3OT; at WL-Salem on Fri.
Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.
»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton
About the Author