Final girls basketball state polls: Which area teams are No. 1?

Carroll sophomores Ava Lickliter (11) and Megan Leraas (25) helped the Patriots tie Poland Seminary as the Division II girls basketball state poll champs. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Carroll sophomores Ava Lickliter (11) and Megan Leraas (25) helped the Patriots tie Poland Seminary as the Division II girls basketball state poll champs. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates the final Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (18) 21-1 201

2, Canton McKinley (1) 19-1 152

3, Lakota West (1) 20-2 118

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19-2 115

5, Cin. Walnut Hills 21-1 105

»» RELATED: Boys state basketball polls

»» RELATED: Springfield earns share of GWOC National East title

6, Centerville (1) 20-2 104

7, Can. Glenoak 15-1 95

8, Newark 19-3 70

9, Sylvania Southview 18-1 67

10, Akron Hoban 21-0 26

»» RELATED: Why do coaches coach?

»» RELATED: No. 1 seed for Centerville boys

Others: Wayne 19. Dublin Coffman 18. Eastlake N. 16.

DIVISION II

1, Carroll (11) 20-2 159

(tie) Poland Seminary (3) 20-0 159

3, New Philadelphia (3) 16-0 158

4, Toledo Rogers (4) 16-2 135

5, Thornville Sheridan 18-2 103

»» RELATED: Second-half rally carries Centerville

»» RELATED: CJ coach to retire after boys basketball season

6, McArthur Vinton County 19-1 87

7, Trotwood-Madison 18-2 62

8, Bellevue 17-2 59

9, Cin. Indian Hill 19-2 51

10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 19-4 35

»» RELATED: Xenia hot-shot goes for 52 points

»» RELATED: Girls basketball brackets deliver another surprise

Others: Tippecanoe 31. Franklin 16. Kenton Ridge 13.

DIVISION III

1, Col. Africentric (16) 20-0 184

2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 20-0 169

3, Waynesville (3) 21-0 152

4, Berlin Hiland 19-1 116

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-1 94

»» RELATED: CJ comeback falls short vs. Moeller

»» RELATED: It’s always good to have a Landers in the lineup

6, Doylestown Chippewa 19-1 77

7, Albany Alexander 20-2 67

8, Castalia Margaretta 17-2 53

9, Sardinia Eastern 20-2 49

10, West Liberty-Salem 19-3 32

»» PHOTOS: Fairmont at Wayne boys basketball

»» RELATED: Carroll girls rebound at Fairmont

Others: Worthington Christian 23. Versailles 19. Cardington-Lincoln 16. Lynchburg-Clay 14. Anna 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Fort Loramie (16) 20-1 201

2, Minster (2) 20-1 182

3, Tri-Village (1) 20-1 149

4, Fairfield Christian 19-1 114

5, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 21-1 97

»» PHOTOS: Carroll at Fairmont girls basketball

»» PHOTOS: Trotwood-Madison at Sidney boys hoop

6, Ottoville 19-2 67

7, Berlin Center W. Reserve 18-1 64

8, Waterford 16-3 63

9, Cornerstone Christian (1) 18-4 51

10, McDonald 18-2 49

»» PHOTOS: Trotwood-Madison at Tippecanoe girls hoop

»» RELATED: Unbeaten Waynesville follows its leader

Others: Newark Catholic 27. Covington 23. Cin. Country Day 13.

»» RELATED: Beavercreek hands Carroll girls first loss

»» RELATED: Trotwood girls outlast Tipp

In Other News