Caption

High School Football: Week 2 Schedule

WEEK 2 GAMES

Thursday, Aug. 30

Alter vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m., OhioSportsline.net/

Bellefontaine at Sidney, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), Ch. 44 (Dish), mytvdayton.com, ScoresBroadcast.com, WPTW-AM (1570), WPTW-FM (98.1), 981wptw.com

Ponitz vs. Cin. Hughes at Cin. Stargel Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Barry Larkin declines interview for Reds job; John Farrell to get shot
  2. 2 Patient: Indicted cardiologist sends bill, but still no records
  3. 3 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings

»WEEK 1 REWIND: Observations and other big hits

»RELATED: Fairmont rocks Alter again

Friday, Aug. 31

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Arcanum at National Trail

Bellbrook at Fairborn

Benjamin Logan at West Liberty Salem

Bethel at Dayton Christian

»PHOTO GALLERY: Alter at Fairmont football

»RELATED: Piqua has no answer for CJ quarterback

Bradford at Troy Christian, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Brookville at Anna, 7:30 p.m.

Butler at Tecumseh

Carroll at Beavercreek

»RELATED: New Dunbar coach looking to carry on tradition, legacy

»RELATED: Rams looking for the next ‘you’

Chaminade Julienne at Cin. Woodward

Chicago Simeon Career Academy at Trotwood-Madison

Cin. Reading at Madison

Clinton-Massie at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

»RELATED: Alter Knights photo gallery

»RELATED: SWBL Buckeye preseason preview

Col. COF Academy at Wayne, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Col. Ready at West Jefferson

Covington at Minster, 7:30 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson at Versailles, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5), wtgr.com

Delphos St. John’s at Lima Central Catholic

Dunbar at Cin. Oak Hills

»RELATED: ‘Playing up’ should be rewarded

»RELATED: GCL Co-Ed North preseason preview

East Clinton at Cedarville

Eaton at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Fairmont at Northmont, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Fayetteville at Jefferson

Fenwick vs. Belmont at Welcome Stadium

Fort Loramie at Cin. Madeira

»RELATED: GWOC National West football preview

»OHSAA: Will contest GCL Co-Ed lawsuit

Franklin at Edgewood

Hamilton at Cin. Anderson

Indian Lake at Fairbanks

Jonathan Alder at Marion Harding

Kenton Ridge at Carlisle

»RELATED: 5 things about the Mighty MAC

»RELATED: CCC preseason preview

Lakota West at Centerville

Lehman Catholic at Miami East

Lewis Center Olentangy at Miamisburg

Lima Senior at Piqua

London at Madison Plains

»RELATED: SWBL Southwestern preseason preview

»RELATED: Centerville will host Alter in Week 3

Loveland at Lebanon

Meadowdale at Urbana

Miami Trace at Wilmington

Middletown at Springboro

Mississinawa Valley at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

New Miami at Greenon

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Northridge at West Carrollton

Northwestern at Northeastern, WIZE-AM (1340)

Oakwood at Milton-Union, radio1.gemcitysports.com

Patrick Henry at Marion Local

Preble Shawnee at Twin Valley South

Reigning Sports Academy at Catholic Central

Ridgemont at Triad

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Riverside at Mechanicsburg, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Ross at Monroe

Southeastern vs. Graham at Urbana University

Spencerville at Parkway, 7:30 p.m.

Springfield at Fairfield

Springfield Shawnee at Tippecanoe

Stebbins at Greenville

Talawanda at Badin

Tri-County North at Ansonia, wtgr.com

Tri-Village at Dixie

Troy at Xenia

Valley View at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Greeneview

West Carrollton at Northridge

Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown

Kings at Lakota East, 7 p.m.

More from Daytondailynews