Beavercreek forward Lexi Moore battles with Fairmont forward Avery Alberts for a loose ball during the Beavers’ 50-39 win at Trent Arena on Wednesday. NICK DUDUKOVICH / CONTRIBUTED

Girls high school basketball power rankings

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Tecumseh (7-2): d. Sidney 97-34; at Kenton Ridge on Sat., at Northmont on Mon.

2. Beavercreek (9-3): d. Fairmont 50-39; hosts Northmont on Wed.

3. Wayne (7-4): lost 60-43 at Lakota West, lost 55-45 to Mount Notre Dame, d. Northmont 63-50; hosts Stivers on Mon., at Springfield on Wed.

4. Lebanon (9-1): d. Edgewood 58-29, d. Springfield 58-47; at Ursuline on Sat., hosts Kings on Mon.

5. Springboro (9-2): d. Hamilton SE (Ind.) 46-42, d. New Albany (Ind.) 54-51, d. Miamisburg 67-38; hosts Mount Notre Dame on Sat.

Others: Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Tippecanoe (10-0): d. WL-Salem 42-38, d. Xenia 72-14; at Versailles on Sat., at Fairborn on Wed.

2. Trotwood-Madison (8-1): d. Cin. Trailblazers 55-43, d. Piqua 67-36; hosts Greenville on Sat., hosts Butler on Wed.

3. Valley View (10-0): d. Madison 80-42; played Dixie on Thu.

4. Spg. Shawnee (6-3): d. Covington 51-36, d. Northwestern 58-37; at Bellefontaine on Sat., at Greenon on Mon.

5. Franklin (6-3): d. Butler 49-39, played Eaton on Thu.; at Brookville on Sat., hosts Miamisburg on Mon.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall.

Division III

1. Versailles (11-1): d. Anna 48-30, d. Russia 53-30; played Parkway on Thu.

2. Waynesville (11-0): d. East Clinton 72-47; hosts Milton-Union on Sat., at Oakwood on Mon.

3. Preble Shawnee (8-2): d. Eaton 51-43; played Cin. Christian on Thu.

4. Greeneview (6-2): d. London 64-62, lost 44-42 to Miami Trace; played WL-Salem on Thu., at Northeastern on Sat.

5. West Liberty-Salem (8-3): d. West Jefferson 55-16, lost 42-38 to Tippecanoe, d. Catholic Central 60-35; played Greeneview on Thu., hosts Southeastern on Sat.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Urbana.

Division IV

1. Minster (10-0): d. Toledo Start 47-15, d. Bellevue 71-49; played Delphos SJ’s on Thu.

2. Russia (8-2): lost 53-30 to Versailles; played Fairlawn on Thu., at Fort Loramie on Sat., at St. Marys Memorial on Tue.

3. Tri-Village (9-2): d. Bethel 54-31; played Covington on Thu., hosts CJ on Mon.

4. New Bremen (10-1): d. Jackson Center28-19, d. Lehman Catholic 61-30; played Marion Local on Thu.

5. Cedarville (7-2): lost 48-43 to Monroe, d. Northeastern 60-45; played West Jefferson on Thu., at Troy on Mon.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

X