The West Liberty-Salem football team takes the field. BILL LACKEY/STAFF

High School Football: First Round Scores, Boxscores

Football

FIRST ROUND PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Results

Division IV

Region 13

Cuyahoga Valley Christian 40, Salem 8

Indian Creek 35, Hubbard 29

Perry 48, Girard 7

Poland Seminary 31, Struthers 0

Region 14

Clyde 28, Keystone 20

Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Galion 17

Shelby 31, Milan Edison 21

Wauseon 41, Bellevue 18

Region 15

Carroll Bloom-Carroll 48, Indian Valley 39

Licking Valley 26, Marion Franklin 6

New Concord John Glenn 23, St. Clairsville 6

Waverly 40, Gallia Academy 0

Region 16

Indian Hill 61, Kenton 32

Roger Bacon 42, Waynesville 21

Valley View 42, Clinton-Massie 28

Wyoming 49, Milton-Union 18

Division V

Region 17

Akron Manchester 44, Rootstown 0

Kirtland 38, Sandy Valley 24

South Range 30, Bellaire 7

Sugarcreek Garaway 41, Garfield 22

Region 18

Marion Pleasant 7, Lutheran East 6

Oak Harbor 41, Beachwood 7

Orrville 34, Elyria Catholic 13

Pemberville Eastwood 28, Liberty-Benton 17

Region 19

Amanda-Clearcreek 41, Gahanna Columbus Academy 10

Ironton 56, Wellston 6

Ridgewood 56, Portsmouth 21

Wheelersburg 28, Minford 23

Region 20

Springfield Shawnee 34, CHCA 18

Taft 35, Blanchester 3

West Jefferson 48, Summit Country Day 24

West Liberty-Salem 21, Madeira 14

Division VII

Region 25

Cuyahoga Heights 49, Malvern 6

Lucas 21, McDonald 20, OT

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Toronto 0

Warren JFK 41, Independence 7

Region 26

Edgerton 44, McComb 21

Leipsic 30, Mohawk 8

Norwalk St. Paul 35, Edon 21

Patrick Henry 26, Arlington 14

Region 27

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 37, Fisher Catholic 7

Newark Catholic 35, Reedsville Eastern 7

Shadyside 63, Symmes Valley 8

Waterford 48, Sarahsville Shenandoah 30

Region 28

Fort Loramie 61, Hardin Northern 7

Lima Perry 44, Cin. College Prep 0

Marion Local 56, Mississinawa Valley 6

New Bremen 45, New Miami 15

BOX SCORES

MARION LOCAL 56, MISSISSINAWA VALLEY 6

MV 0 0 0 6 – 6

ML 14 28 14 0 – 56

First Quarter

ML: Otte 40 punt return (Klosterman kick).

ML: Heitkamp 3 run (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

ML: Heitkamp 16 pass from Muhlenkamp (Klosterman kick).

ML: Huelsman 17 pass from Muhlenkamp (Klosterman kick).

ML: Heitkamp 2 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Fleck 1 run (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

ML: Griesdorn 3 run (Partington kick).

ML: Ronnebaum 27 pass from Hess (Partington kick).

Fourth Quarter

MV: Scholl 75 pass from Dirksen (run fail).

VALLEY VIEW 42, CLINTON-MASSIE 28

VV 7 14 14 7 – 42

CM 7 7 7 7 – 28

First Quarter

CM: Frederick 1 run (McGuinness kick).

VV: Cradlebaugh 3 run (Combs kick).

Second Quarter

CM: Olberding 7 pass from Zantene (McGuinness kick).

VV: Coulter 2 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

VV: Owens 10 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

Third Quarter

VV: Owens 74 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

VV: Coulter 46 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

CM: Lamb 33 run (McGuinness kick).

Fourth Quarter

CM: Lamb 16 run (McGuinness kick).

VV: Coulter 28 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 21, MADEIRA 14

M 0 0 14 0 – 14

WLS 7 7 7 0 – 21

First Quarter

WLS: Burden 25 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

WLS: Woodruff 1 run (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

M: Shafer interception return (Hanley kick).

WLS: Nease 35 run (Cole kick).

M: Englert 6 pass from Autry (Hanley kick).

Friday’s Results

Division I

Region 1

Mentor 49, Cleveland Heights 7

Lakewood St. Edward 73, Medina 38

Euclid 28, Massillon Jackson 19

Canton McKinley 29, Solon 25

Region 2

Springfield 23, Marysville 0

Toledo Whitmer 35, Northmont 21

Dublin Coffman 45, Perrysburg 14

Dublin Jerome 38, Springboro 31 F/5 OT

Region 3

Powell Olentangy Liberty 14, Westerville Central 7

Pickerington Central 20, Reynoldsburg 14

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 36, Pickerington North 17

Groveport Madison 18, Hilliard Davidson 17

Region 4

St. Xavier 48 Mason 20

Fairfield 37, Hamilton 13

Colerain 30, Princeton 7

Elder 42, Lakota West 17

Division II

Region 5

Massillon Washington 55, Warren G. Harding 0

Mayfield 47, Willoughby South 21

Akron Archbishop Hoban 69, Alliance 6

Massillon Perry 37, Hudson 27

Region 6

Avon 33, Wooster 13

Avon Lake 38, Maple Heights 6

Wadsworth 35, Olmsted Falls 7

Cleveland Benedictine 41, Brecksville-Broadview Heights 38

Region 7

Toledo Central Catholic 20, Toledo St. Frances de Sales 10

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 44, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 36

Lewis Center Olentangy 42, Troy 10

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 42, Westerville South 34

Region 8

La Salle 42, Little Miami 0

Col. St. Francis DeSales 27, Turpin 13

Harrison 24, Canal Winchester 18

Walnut Ridge 28, Xenia 7

Division III

Region 9

New Philadelphia 31, Chagrin Falls Kenston 28

Streetsboro 21, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 14

Chardon 28, Dover 14

Aurora 27, Steubenville 21

Region 10

Norwalk 22, Cleveland Glenville 2

Mansfield Senior 28, Bay Village Bay 0

Parma Heights Holy Name 14, Tiffin Columbian 7

Sandusky 20, Medina Buckeye 14

Region 11

Col. Bishop Hartley 14, London 8

Jonathan Alder 35, Thornville Sheridan 13

Jackson 70, Centennial 28

Granville 41, Zanesville 7

Region 12

Alter 10, Chaminade Julienne 7

Trotwood-Madison 33, Wapakoneta 21

St. Marys Memorial 14, Franklin 10

Badin 46, Ross 14

Division VI

Region 21

New Middletown Springfield 34, Berlin Center Western Reserve 7

Mogadore 49, Brookfield 28

Beverly Fort Frye 48, Dalton 39

Glouster Trimble 26, Salineville Southern Local 14

Region 22

Carey 50, Collins Western Reserve 41

Attica Seneca East 14, Creston Norwayne 2

Howard East Knox 21, Ashland Crestview 20

Jeromesville Hillsdale 25, Galion Northmor 21

Region 23

Sherwood Fairview 29, Lima Central Catholic 27

Liberty Center 43, Harrod Allen East 12

Archbold 27, Coldwater 21

Anna 47, Minster 21

Region 24

Chillicothe Southeastern 40, Dayton Christian 3

Grandview Heights 35, Paint Valley 28

Mechanicsburg 32, Frankfort Adena 7

Covington 33, Worthington Christian 27

BOX SCORES

ANNA 47, MINSTER 21

A 7 20 7 13 – 47

M 0 14 7 0 – 21

First Quarter

A: Huelskamp 27 run (Ambos kick)

Second Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 1 run (Falk kick)

A: Bixler 62 run (Ambos kick)

A: Huelskamp 3 run (Ambos kick)

A: Bixler 3 run (kick failed)

M: Roetgerman 11 pass from Niemeyer (Falk kick)

Third Quarter

M: Roetgerman 49 pass from Niemeyer (Falk kick)

A: Richards 52 pass from Bixler (Ambos kick)

Fourth Quarter

A: Huelskamp 7 run (Ambos kick)

A: Huelskamp 39 run (kick failed)

FAIRFIELD 37, HAMILTON 13

H 6 7 0 0 – 13

F 9 0 21 7 – 37

First Quarter

H: Stephens 1 run (kick failed)

F: Jones 39 pass from Ellis (Maddy kick)

F: Safety

Second Quarter

H: Burnett 33 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick)

Third Quarter

F: Mayes 67 run (Maddy kick)

F: Simpkins 26 pass from Ellis (Maddy kick)

F: Mayes 52 INT return (Maddy kick)

Fourth Quarter

F: Simpkins 37 pass from Ellis (Maddy kick)

MECHANICSBURG 32, ADENA 7

M 6 0 12 14 – 32

A 7 0 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

M: Conley 11 run (rush failed)

A: Sykes 5 run (Clark kick)

Third Quarter

M: Hurst 4 run (rush failed)

M: Hurst 79 run (rush failed)

Fourth Quarter

M: Propst 8 run (pass failed)

M: Hurst 28 run (Propst run)

TROTWOOD-MADISON 33, WAPAKONETA 21

T 0 7 20 6 – 33

W 7 0 0 14 – 21

Second Quarter

T: Huguely 17 pass from Stewart (Mims kick)

Third Quarter

T: Anderson 56 punt return (Mims kick)

T: Garrett 1 fumble recovery (kick failed)

T: Anderson 39 pass from Stewart (Mims kick)

Fourth Quarter

W: Kaeck 1 run (Harshbarger kick)

WP: Merricle 4 run (Ambos kick)

T: Hudson-Davis 3 run (kick failed)

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X