High School Football: State championship boxscores

Football

State Championships

Saturday’s Results

Division VII

MCCOMB 28, GLOUSTER TRIMBLE 3

GT 3 0 0 0 — 3

M 7 7 14 0 — 28

First Quarter

M: Schroeder 40 run (Schroeder kick).

GT: Hooper 25 FG.

Second Quarter

M: Schroeder 8 run (Schroeder kick).

Third Quarter

M: Dillon 1 run (Schroeder kick).

M: Lee 4 run (Schroeder kick).

Division V

ORRVILLE 49, JOHNSTOWN-MONROE 34

JM 7 0 14 13 — 34

O 0 14 14 21 — 49

First Quarter

JM: Calhoun 10 run (Jenney kick).

Second Quarter

O: Dorner 36 run (Duskey kick).

O: Domer 60 run (Duskey kick).

Third Quarter

O: Domer 61 run (Duskey kick).

JM: Myers 1 run (Jenney kick).

O: Parks 31 run (Duskey kick).

JM: Myers 1 run (Jenney kick).

Fourth Quarter

O: Parks 47 run (Duskey kick).

O: Domer 13 run (Duskey kick).

JM: Workman 45 pass from Calhoun (Jenney kick).

O: Parks 1 run (Duskey kick).

JM: Barasch 7 run (Jenney kick).

Division IV

WYOMING 42, GIRARD 14

G 7 0 7 0 — 14

O 14 14 0 14 — 42

First Quarter

W: Prater 32 run (Washienko kick).

G: Waid 5 run (McDermott kick).

W: Edmonds 16 pass from Prater (Washienko kick).

Second Quarter

W: Edmonds 29 pass from Prater (Washienko kick).

W: Prater 8 run (Washienko kick).

Third Quarter

G: Malito 95 pass from Waid (McDermott kick).

Fourth Quarter

W: Pagan 18 run (Washienko kick).

W: Prater 1 run (Washienko kick).

Friday’s Results

Division VI

KIRTLAND 16, MARION LOCAL 7

ML 0 7 0 0 — 7

K 0 13 3 0 — 16

Second Quarter

K: Neibecker 1 run (Rodin kick).

ML: Fleck 1 run (Klosterman kick).

K: Gardner 7 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

K: Rodin 32 FG.

Division III

CHAGRIN FALLS KENSTON 42, ALTER 6

K 7 14 14 7 — 42

A 6 0 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

A: Willits 19 pass from Bazelak (kick fail).

K: Stanley 13 pass from Tomcufcik (Sanders kick).

Second Quarter

K: Porter 58 run (Sanders kick).

K: Stanley 40 pass from Tomcufcik (Sanders kick).

Third Quarter

K: Mintz 16 pass from Tomcufcik (Sanders kick).

K: Porter 11 run (Sanders kick).

Fourth Quarter

K: Porter 11 run (Sanders kick).

Division I

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD 24, COLERAIN 10

C 0 10 0 0 — 10

SE 0 7 10 7 — 24

Second Quarter

C: Jones 16 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

SE: Castleberry 1 run (Russo kick).

C: Mangold 26 FG.

Third Quarter

SE: Russo 25 FG.

SE: Kent 23 pass from Dzuro (Russo kick).

Fourth Quarter

SE: Kent 19 pass from Dzuro (Russo kick).

Thursday’s Result

Division II

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, MASSILLON WASHINGTON 28

AH 13 21 0 8 — 42

MW 0 7 14 7 — 28

First Quarter

AH: Dickerson 13 run (kick fail).

AH: Hamm 23 run (Branham kick).

Second Quarter

AH: Hamm 1 run (Branham kick).

AH: Dickerson 35 pass from Hamm (Branham kick).

MW: Phifer 1 run (Bauer kick).

AH: Clark 28 pass from Hamm (Branham kick).

Third Quarter

MW: Phifer 6 run (Bauer kick).

MW: Mack 1 run (Bauer kick).

Fourth Quarter

MW: Ford 67 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick).

AH: Trayanum 2 run (Tipton 2 run).

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X