Beavercreek hosted Alter in a high school football preseason scrimmage on Saturday, Aug. 17, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

High school football: Week 1 schedule

The following is the Week 1 area high school football schedule.

Thursday, Aug. 29

Alter at Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Beavercreek at Xenia, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Belmont at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Arcanum at Oldenburg (Ind.) Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Bellbrook at Bethel-Tate

»» RELATED: Centerville QB hot prospect

Bellefontaine at Wapakoneta

Benjamin Logan at Triad

Bethel at Northridge

Catholic Central at Upper Scioto Valley

Celina at Versailles

Centerville at Fairfield

Chaminade Julienne at Piqua

»» PHOTOS: Centerville at Trotwood preseason football

CHCA at Carlisle

Cin. Gamble Montessori at New Miami

Cin. Turpin at Lakota East

Cin. Walnut Hills at Miamisburg

Cin. Winton Woods at Trotwood-Madison

Convoy Crestview at Parkway

Covington at St. Henry

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

Dayton Christian at Troy Christian

Dixie at Twin Valley South

Dublin Coffman at Northmont

East Clinton at Clinton-Massie

Eaton at Greenville

Fenwick at Anna

Fort Loramie at Minster

Franklin at Madison

»» RELATED: GWOC football preview

Graham at West Liberty-Salem

Hamilton at Cin. West Clermont

Harrison at Butler

Kenton at Coldwater

Kenton Ridge at Mechanicsburg

Kings at Lebanon

Lakota West at Cin. LaSalle

»» RELATED: Week 1 football power rankings

Lehman Catholic at Fort Recovery

London at Urbana

Marion Pleasant at Indian Lake

Middletown at Cin. Western Hills

Milton-Union at Miami East

Mississinawa Valley at Cedarville

Monroe at Edgewood

»» RELATED: Carroll loses longtime soccer assistant coach

New Bremen at Ada

North Union at Fairbanks

Oakwood at Cin. Mariemont

Ponitz Career Tech vs. Col. Beechcroft at Welcome Stadium

Preble Shawnee at Talawanda

Riverside at Ansonia

»» PHOTOS: Beavercreek vs. Alter, preseason football

Riverview East Academy at National Trail

Ross at Badin

Southeastern at Northwestern

Springboro at Mason

Springfield at Hilliard Bradley

Springfield Shawnee at Greenon

St. Marys Memorial at Sidney

»» PHOTOS: Alter vs. Beavercreek, preseason football

Stebbins at Greeneview

Tecumseh at Fairborn

Tippecanoe at Cin. Mt. Healthy

Tri-County North at Brookville

Tri-Village at Jefferson

Waynesville at Col. Bexley

West Carrollton at Little Miami

»» RELATED: Former Northwestern, Troy coach dies

Wilmington at Valley View

Woodlan (Ind.) at Marion Local

Worthington Christian at Northeastern

Backyard Blitz

Cin. Colerain at Wayne

Saturday, Aug. 31

Alexander at Bradford, 6 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Cin. Roger Bacon at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Stadium, 1 p.m.

Backyard Blitz

Carroll vs. Col. DeSales at Wayne, 7 p.m.

»» RELATED: Final week for football scrimmages

»» RELATED: Alter grad helps U.S. earn Olympics spot

»» RELATED: GCL Co-Ed football preview

»» RELATED: Girls, boys basketball final fours moving

»» RELATED: MVL football preview

»» PHOTOS: Greenville preseason football

»» PHOTOS: Northmont preseason football

»» RELATED: GWOC football preview

»» RELATED: Football video replay for state championships

»» RELATED: Week 1 football schedule

»» RELATED: GCL Co-Ed vs. OHSAA lawsuit

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X