HS Results 10/17

Football

PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Results

Division IV

Region 16

Bethel-Tate 22, Waynesville 17

Clinton-Massie 63, Thurgood Marshall 6

Graham 28, Eaton 14

Indian Hill 42, Oakwood 3

McNicholas 27, Chillicothe Unioto 0

Valley View 35, Milton-Union 0

Waverly 62, Norwood 14

Division V

Region 18

Bucyrus Wynford 15, Indian Lake 2

North Union 35, Genoa Area 7

Region 20

Blanchester 55, Madison-Plains 33

CHCA 13, Madeira 6

Greenon 30, Taft 28

Mariemont 25, West Liberty-Salem 0

Purcell Marian 14, Brookville 7

Roger Bacon 49, Carlisle 6

Springfield Shawnee 34, Middletown Madison 0

Division VI

Region 24

Coldwater 37, Triad 6

Covington 30, Arcanum 24

Fort Recovery 63, Fairbanks 7

Frankfort Adena 37, Parkway 0

Mechanicsburg 34, Deer Park 0

Minster 14, Allen East 6

Paint Valley 42, Greeneview 7

West Jefferson 36, Anna 35

Friday’s Results

Division I

Region 2

Dublin Coffman 45, Springboro 35

Northmont 48, Marysville 41

Olentangy Liberty 35, Fairmont 7

Springfield 31, Wayne 19

Region 4

Colerain 28, Mason 7

Elder 26, Princeton 21

Lakota West 31, Lakota East 14

St. Xavier 45, Moeller 14

Division II

Region 8

Anderson 52, Teays Valley 14

Kings 42, Talawanda 7

La Salle 42, Little Miami 14

Piqua 42, Harrison 7

Stebbins 24, Sidney 23, OT

Turpin 23, Withrow 6

Winton Woods 28, Xenia 13

Division III

Region 11

Jonathan Alder 35, Zanesville 0

London 41, Miami Trace 7

Region 12

Alter 35, Dunbar 13

Bellbrook 58, Chaminade Julienne 0

New Richmond 38, Goshen 20

Ross 52, Monroe 14

St. Marys Memorial 6, Franklin 0, OT

Tippecanoe 11, Mount Healthy 6

Trotwood-Madison 28, Carroll 7

Division VII

Region 28

Ansonia 17, Tri-County North 6

Fort Loramie 49, Troy Christian 6

Marion Local 56, Cedarville 0

Miami East 35, National Trail 28

New Bremen 52, Southeastern 7

New Miami 40, Fayetteville-Perry 25

Riverside 50, Lockland 0

St. Henry 47, Grove City Christian 7

Tri-Village 50, Cin. College Prep 30

REGULAR SEASON

Saturday’s Results

Catholic Central 41, Ridgedale 12

Summit Country Day 25, Hughes 22

Friday’s Results

Beavercreek 53, Ponitz 6

Bethel 49, Mississinawa Valley 0

Butler 32, West Carrollton 22

Centerville 40, Fairfield 28

Dixie 27, Twin Valley South 21

Fenwick 19, Aiken 12

Greenville 21, Celina 20

Hamilton 39, Sycamore 7

Lebanon 42, Miamisburg 21

Northeastern 52, Bradford 6

Oak Hills 29, Middletown 20

St. Bernard 38, Williamsburg 27

Tecumseh 43, Urbana 0

West Clermont 21, Walnut Hills 14

BOXSCORES

BELLBROOK 58, CHAMINADE JULIENNE 0

CJ 0 0 0 0 – 0

B 21 14 14 9 – 58

First Quarter

B: Ault 68 run (Jordan kick).

B: Jordan 23 pass from Westbrock (Jordan kick).

B: Ault 11 run (Jordan kick).

Second Quarter

B: Westbrock 1 run (Jordan kick).

B: Jordan 52 run (Jordan run).

Third Quarter

B: Ault 76 run (Jordan kick).

B: Ault 2 run (Jordan kick).

Fourth Quarter

CJ: Safety.

B: Labensky 1 run (Benetis kick).

CENTERVILLE 40, FAIRFIELD 28

F 7 7 7 7 – 28

C 14 3 7 16 – 40

First Quarter

C: Smith 59 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

F: Mayes 21 run (Maddy kick).

C: Smith 31 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

Second Quarter

C: Courville 34 FG.

F: Fisher 4 run (Maddy kick).

Third Quarter

F: Mayes 45 run (Maddy kick).

C: Smith 16 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Smith 36 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

C: Smith 18 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

F: Nate 17 pass from Fisher (Maddy kick).

GREENVILLE 21, CELINA 20

C 0 7 13 0 – 20

G 7 0 7 7 – 21

First Quarter

G: Sibery 30 pass from Bush (Sibery kick).

Second Quarter

C: Gilmore 25 pass from Jones (Altstaetter kick).

Third Quarter

C: King 56 run (Altstaetter kick).

G: Mills 5 run (Sibery kick).

C: Andrew 7 pass from Jones (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

G: Zimmer 5 pass from Bush (Sibery kick).

KINGS 42, TALAWANDA 7

T 0 0 0 7 – 7

K 14 7 14 7 – 42

First Quarter

K: Sannella 10 run (Stylski kick).

K: Sannella 3 run (Stylski kick).

Second Quarter

K: Holubetz 3 run (Stylski kick).

Third Quarter

K: Kocher 9 run (Deutsch kick).

K: Kocher 1 run (Deutsch kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Bothast-Revalee 2 run (June kick).

K: Holubetz 41 run (Deutsch kick).

LAKOTA WEST 31, LAKOTA EAST 14

LE 7 0 0 7 – 14

LW 0 14 10 7 – 31

First Quarter

LE: Vanhosser fumble return (Hoffman kick).

Second Quarter

LW: Davis 13 pass from Bolden (Howard kick).

LW: Lloyd 31 pass from Bolden (Howard kick).

Third Quarter

LW: Bolden 7 run (Howard kick).

LW: Howard 36 FG.

Fourth Quarter

LW: Good 35 run (Howard kick).

LE: Hartmann 15 pass from Kathman (Waldek kick).

LEBANON 42, MIAMISBURG 21

L 13 15 6 8 – 42

M 7 7 0 7 – 21

First Quarter

M: Ivy 16 pass from Barry (Monning kick).

L: Farr 1 run (Miller kick).

L: Meyers 65 pass from Everitt (kick fail).

Second Quarter

M: MaGohan 14 pass from Barry (Monning kick).

L: Duning 3 pass from Everitt (Dillhoff pass).

L: Lamb 6 pass from Everitt (Miller kick).

Third Quarter

L: Lamb 37 pass from Everitt (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

L: Meyers 9 pass from Everitt (Everitt run).

M: Davis 39 run (Monning kick).

NEW BREMEN 52, SOUTHEASTERN 7

S 0 0 7 0 – 7

NB 35 3 0 14 – 52

First Quarter

NB: Hays 7 run (Gabel kick).

NB: Homan 29 pass from Hayes (Gabel kick).

NB: Bertke 1 run (Gabel kick).

NB: Bergman 16 fumble return (Gabel kick).

Second Quarter

NB: Gabel 20 FG.

Third Quarter

S: Stoops 5 run (Clayton kick).

Fourth Quarter

NB: Busse 80 run (Busse kick).

NB: Googeg 9 run (Busse kick).

NORTHMONT 48, MARYSVILLE 41

M 7 10 7 17 – 41

N 14 6 14 14 – 48

First Quarter

N: Allen 22 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

M: Kern 9 run (Hall kick).

N: Brownlee 9 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

Second Quarter

N: Allen 20 pass from Rice (kick fail).

M: Johnson 1 run (Hall kick).

M: Hall 30 FG.

Third Quarter

N: Gregory 40 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

N: Allen 21 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

M: Johnson 7 run (Hall kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Powers 3 run (Hall kick).

N: Safety.

M: Jones 35 pass from Powers (Johnson run).

N: Gregory 4 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

N: Brownlee 20 pass from Rice (Vuong kick).

OAK HILLS 29, MIDDLETOWN 20

OH 0 7 12 10 – 29

M 7 6 7 0 – 20

First Quarter

M: Bryant 3 run (Dearth kick).

Second Quarter

OH: Holt 21 run (Hebert kick).

M: Williams 44 pass from Fuller (kick fail).

Third Quarter

OH: Holt 69 run (kick fail).

OH: Hehman 3 pass from Schreiber (pass fail).

M: Davis 1 run (Dearth kick).

Fourth Quarter

OH: Hebert 20 FG.

OH: Hehman 26 pass from Schreiber (Hebert kick).

PIQUA 42, HARRISON 7

H 0 0 0 7 – 7

P 14 14 14 0 – 42

First Quarter

P: Kemp 4 run (Trombley kick).

P: Coleman 16 run (Trombley kick).

Second Quarter

P: Coleman 23 run (Trombley kick).

P: Ouhl 36 run (Trombley kick).

Third Quarter

P: Roberts 30 pass from Ouhl (Trombley kick).

P: Ouhl 6 run (Trombley kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Smith 12 pass from Young (Swope kick).

ROGER BACON 49, CARLISLE 6

C 0 0 0 6 – 6

RB 28 7 7 7 – 49

First Quarter

RB: Kiner 55 pass from Huber (Rolfert kick).

RB: Spencer 3 punt return (Rolfert kick).

RB: Kiner 8 run (Rolfert kick).

RB: Hallau 20 pass from Huber (Rolfert kick).

Second Quarter

RB: Kiner 37 run (Rolfert kick).

Third Quarter

RB: Guyer 30 pass from Huber (Rolfert kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Sweeney 2 run (run fail).

RB: Hudepohl 4 run (Rolfert kick).

ROSS 52, MONROE 14

M 7 0 0 7 – 14

R 14 7 7 14 – 52

First Quarter

R: Boze 20 run (Vadnais kick).

R: Fraasman 10 run (Vadnais kick).

M: Loper 51 pass from Deatonn (Jackson kick).

Second Quarter

R: Gifford 28 run (Vadnais kick).

R: Gifford 6 run (Vadnais kick).

R: Vadnais 35 FG.

Third Quarter

R: Fraasman 67 run (Vadnais kick).

Fourth Quarter

R: Boze 27 run (Vadnais kick).

R: Warren 23 run (Vadnais kick).

M: Pitsch 4 run (Jackson kick).

SPRINGFIELD 31, WAYNE 19

W 7 6 0 6 – 19

S 10 0 7 14 – 31

First Quarter

S: Williams 45 pass from Smoot (Yost kick).

S: Yost 32 FG.

W: Dorsey 1 run (Doan kick).

Second Quarter

W: Doan 20 FG.

W: Doan 31 FG.

Third Quarter

S: Thigpen 21 pass from Smoot (Yost kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Brown 57 pass from Smoot (Yost kick).

W: Ward 4 run (kick fail).

S: Smoot 8 run (Yost kick).

ST. MARYS 6, FRANKLIN 0, OT

F 0 0 0 0 0 – 0

SM 0 7 7 6 6 – 6

Overtime

SM: Henschen 14 run.

STEBBINS 24, SIDNEY 23, OT

Si 3 6 8 0 6 – 23

St 7 3 7 0 7 – 24

First Quarter

St: Keller 22 run (Dozier kick).

Si: Taylor 25 FG.

Second Quarter

St: Dozier 25 FG.

Si: Taborn 13 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

St: King 4 pass from Keller (Dozier kick).

Si: Wheeler 29 pass from Johnson (Davis pass).

Overtime

Si: Johnson 5 run (kick fail).

St: Keller 2 run (Dozier kick).

TIPPECANOE 11, MOUNT HEALTHY 6

MH 0 3 3 0 – 6

T 2 0 3 6 – 11

First Quarter

MH: Safety.

Second Quarter

MH: Etheridge 38 FG.

Third Quarter

T: Hadden 22 FG.

MH: Etheridge 32 FG.

Fourth Quarter

T: Everhart 5 run (pass fail).

WINTON WOODS 28, XENIA 13

X 0 7 0 6 – 13

WW 7 14 0 7 – 28

First Quarter

WW: Spikes 15 run (Fonjong kick).

Second Quarter

WW: Turner 19 pass from Wingfield (Fonjong kick).

WW: Spikes 16 run (Fonjong kick).

X: Jabbar 19 pass from Wright (Miller kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Wright 14 run (kick fail).

WW: Spikes 6 run (Fonjong kick).

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Bethel 3, Twin Valley South 1: Brueckman (B) 2 goals, Bean (B) goal, Houck (B) 2 assists.

Carroll 3, Lakota East 1: Irumva (C) 2 goals, B. Osterholt (C) goal, Ochs (C) assist, Ujvagi (LE) goal, Pletikapich (LE) assist.

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Cin. Country Day 7, Clinton Massie 0

Indian Hill 1, Seven Hills 0

Princeton 4, Talawanda 1

Friday’s Results

Mariemont 3, Badin 0

Boys Golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division II

At Ohio State

Team Results: Gahanna Columbus Academy 615; Alter 629; Sugarcreek Garaway 639; Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 650; Oakwood 652; Fenwick 659; Galion 675; Findlay Liberty-Benton 684; Carrollton 696; Chardon NDCL 702; Wooster Triway 703; Gallipolis Gallia Academy 723.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Ma (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 144; 2. Gochenouer (Alter), Witt (Greeneview) 147; 4. Gibson (Chardon NDCL) 148; 5. Gibson (Sugarcreek Garaway) 149; 7. Metzger (Fenwick) 150; 15. Grawe (Alter) 161; 18. McCarthy (Oakwood) 162; 20. Scheimann (Alter) 163; 24. Lunne (Alter), Simms (Alter), Plunkett (Oakwood) 165; 28. Cunningham (Oakwood) 166; 30. Schadek (Fenwick) 167; 33. Flannery (Oakwood) 168; 37. Wright (Oakwood) 170; 41. L. Schehr (Fenwick) 171; 51. T. Schehr (Fenwick) 175; 61. Hayek (Fenwick) 183.

Division III

At NorthStar

Team Results: Canton Central Catholic 615; Berlin Hiland 626; Gates Mills Gilmour 640; Pettisville 669; Mogadore 682; Newark Catholic 687; Fort Loramie 692; Lima Central Catholic 699; Seven Hills 715; Minster 724; West Union 726; Delphos St. John’s 765.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Hummel (Berlin Hiland) 146; Leppelmeier (Pettisville), Judge (Columbus Wellington) 147; Mishler (Berlin Hiland) 149; Swinarski (Gates Mills Gilmour) 150; 10. Ballas (Fort Loramie) 154; 15. Cobb (Anna) 159; Magoto (Minster) 166; 33. Wehrman (Fort Loramie) 171; 34. Green (Middletown Christian) 172; Gerker (Delphos St. John’s) 173; 40. Meyer (Fort Loramie) 176; 50. Feathers (Delphos St. John’s), Hoelscher (Minster) 184; 53. Odenweller (Delphos St. John’s) 185; 54. Purdy (Minster) 188; 58. Beair (Minster) 190; 60. Ratermann (Fort Loramie) 191; 64. Schmidt (Minster) 195; 65. Barhorst (Fort Loramie) 197; 71. Wright (Delphos St. John’s) 226; 72. Gable (Delphos St. John’s) 227.

Girls Golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division II

At Ohio State

Team Results: Lima Central Catholic 630; Tuscarawas Valley 683; Shaker Heights Laurel 689; Col. School for Girls 694; Independence 713; Alter 718; Fenwick 725; Van Buren 747; Canton Central Catholic 748; Bellevue 760; Wauseon 785; Williamsport Westfall 814.

Individual Results (top five plus area): 1. Morris (Shaker Heights Laurel) 138; 2. Leyerle (Gibsonburg) 143; 3. Dull (Kansas Lakota) 144; 4. K. Mulcahy (Lima Central Catholic) 147; 5. E. Mulcahy (Lima Central Catholic), Shoults (Williamsport Westfall) 149; 7. Naumann (St. Henry) 150; 9. Wesson (Ben Logan) 152; 14. Miller (Legacy Christian) 163; 23. Houpt (Alter) 171; 27. Hoskins (Alter) 173; 35. McNair (Fenwick) 178; 36. Wright (Fenwick) 179; 37. Hemmelgarn (Fenwick) 180; 42. Volk (Alter) 183; 46. Allen (Fenwick) 188; 49. Kuntz (Alter) 191; 51. Snyder (Fenwick) 197; 65. Gebhardt (Alter) 215.

Girls Tennis

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division I

At Lindner Family Tennis Center

Singles: 1. Pendergast (St. Ursula) d. Aggarwal (Mason), 3-6 6-3 6-3; 3. Covington (Walnut Hills) d. Burns (Wilmington) 6-2 6-4. Doubles: 1. Chada/Kruse (Mason) d. Dhaliwal/Estes (Ursuline Academy), 6-2 7-5; 3. Owen/Hinshaw (Centerville) d. Arora/Brink (Bellbrook), 6-0 6-2.

Division II

At Lindner Family Tennis Center

Singles: 1. Hitchcock (Eaton) d. McCloskey (Oakwood), 6-3 7-6; 3. Lampman (Alter) d. Arington (Indian Hill), 6-2 6-2. Doubles: 1. Hall/Connelly (Oakwood) d. Puryear/Puryear (CHCA), 6-3 6-0; 3. Zhang/Larsen (Indian Hill) d. August/Pollock (Indian Hill), 6-3 6-3.

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Eaton 3, Twin Valley South 0: Lammers (E) 21 assists 4 aces, Sorrell (E) 15 digs, Baumann (E) 14 kills 3 digs.

Fort Loramie 3, Ben Logan 0: Maurer (FL) 26 assists, Hoelscher (FL) 14 kills 13 digs, Puthoff (FL) 15 digs.

Newton 3, Yellow Springs 0: Peters (N) 4 aces.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.

In Other News