H.S. Results 1/24-1/25

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 59, Ben Logan 48: Burrey (BL) 13, Martin (BL) 10, McGowan (BL) 10, Wilson (Bel) 21, Snapp (Bel) 12, Overton-Story (Bel) 11.

Bethel 48, Lehman Catholic 45: O’Leary (LC) 13, McFarland (LC) 10, Keesee (B) 26.

Carlisle 56, Brookville 48

Catholic Central 71, Greenon 30: Journell (G) 11, Perdue (G) 10, T. Galluch (CC) 27, Young (CC) 15.

Chaminade Julienne 61, Carroll 59: McKitrick (Ca) 23, Kates (Ca) 19.

Cin. Christian 64, MVCA 54: Bembry (CC) 20, Cardwell (CC) 15, Rogers (CC) 10.

Cin. Country Day 79, SBEP 47

Dayton Christian 55, Emmanuel Christian 34

Edgewood 68, Talawanda 48: Reynolds (T) 16, Smith (T) 10.

Fairbanks 60, Mechanicsburg 27: Ziegler (F) 12, Higinbotham (F) 12.

Franklin Monroe 49, Mississinawa Valley 35

Greeneview 48, Madison Plains 34: Erisman (G) 13, Bearden (MP) 20.

Harrison 61, Mt. Healthy 46

Jonathan Alder 68, Indian Lake 63

Lakota East 59, Oak Hills 38: Schreiber (OH) 15.

Mason 59, Middletown 49: Hanley (Ma) 10, Middleton (Ma) 10, Hall (Mi) 16, Day (Mi) 12.

Miami East 62, Milton-Union 55: Brown (MU) 22, Brumbaugh (MU) 16, Yates (MU) 10.

McNicholas 58, Fenwick 53

Northeastern 47, Triad 44

Northmont 58, Miamisburg 53: Bozeman (N) 16, Landers (N) 15, Wilkins (N) 12.

Oakwood 72, Monroe 42

Preble Shawnee 55, Arcanum 46: Shrout (PS) 32.

Princeton 75, Colerain 35

Ross 59, Northwest 35

Russia 63, Newton 55: Peters (N) 21, Oburn (N) 14.

Sidney 50, Butler 47

Sycamore 48, Lakota West 39: Hall (S) 12, Southerland (S) 11, Burgess (S) 10.

Tecumseh 47, Urbana 41

Tippecanoe 56, West Carrollton 41: Clyne (T) 19, Dietz (T) 11.

Troy 47, Fairborn 45: Williams (F) 17, Bush (F) 15.

Troy Christian 63, Riverside 33: Penrod (TC) 15, Major (TC) 11.

Wayne 52, Springboro 45

West Liberty-Salem 39, West Jefferson 36

Monday’s Results

Winton Woods 60, Badin 44

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Greenville 34, Stebbins 33

Tri-County North 31, Twin Valley South 24

Monday’s Results

Alter 59, Franklin 17

Badin 46, Roger Bacon 38

Botkins 58, Mississinawa Valley 35

Butler 50, Greenville 15

Colerain 47, Seton 40

Dayton Christian 45, Twin Valley South 37: Ritchie (TVS) 21, Seaquist (DC) 31.

Fairmont 74, Fairborn 19: Hullinger (Fm) 27, Baker (Fm) 20, Wells (Fm) 13.

Legacy Christian 46, Middletown Christian 16

Mount Healthy 55, Middletown 35: Weathers (MH) 21, Carter (MH) 11, Daniels (Mi) 10.

National Trail 28, Brookville 26

Springboro 52, Loveland 39: Raby (L) 14, Raby (L) 11, Early (L) 10, Crozier (S) 18, Martin (S) 15.

Sycamore 53, Little Miami 43

Talawanda 59, Eaton 37: Fears (T) 19, Keene (T) 18, Farris (T) 10.

Tecumseh 65, Northmont 41: Jones (N) 11.

Valley View 67, Carroll 63

Wayne 59, Miamisburg 44

Waynesville 51, Middletown Madison 12: Cassoni (W) 21, VanSchaik (W) 10.

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Carroll 2607, Fenwick 1960: Whyle (F) 433 series, Koetter (F) 301 series, Bui (C) 417 series, Wilson (C) 416 series.

McNicholas 2656, Badin 2042: Jensen (B) 381 series, Karwisch (B) 356 series.

Monday’s Results

Centerville 2658, Northmont 2182: Lippincott (C) 504 series, Salo (C) 504 series, Sun (N) 476 series.

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 1417, McNicholas 1321: Hodapp (B) 287 series, Meehan (B) 275 series.

Carroll 2053, Fenwick 1533: Yates (C) 318 series, Sharp (C) 304 series, Dearth (F) 277 series, Giglio (F) 262 series.

Monday’s Results

Emmanuel Christian 1800, Dayton Christian 1311

Hockey

State Poll

1. Cle. St. Ignatius 95 (7); 2. Tol. St. Francis 91 (2); 3. Lakewood St. Edward 73; 4. Gates Mills Gilmour 68 (1); 5. Upper Arlington 61; 6. Olentangy Liberty 43; 7. Olentangy Berlin 38; 8. Hunting Valley 35; 9. Col. St. Charles 15; 10. Bowling Green, Sylvania Northview 13

Area Poll

1. Upper Arlington 146 (6); 2. Olentangy Liberty 144 (6); 3. Olentangy Berlin 137 (3); 4. Col. St. Charles 109 (1); 5. Dublin Coffman 82; 6. S. Xavier 71; 7. Moeller 68; 8. Thomas Worthington 47; 9. Dublin Jerome 35; 10. Olentangy Orange 29.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.