HS Results 8/21

PREP RESULTS

Football

Saturday’s Results

Delphos Jefferson 28, Delphos St. John’s 14

Friday’s Results

Amanda-Clearcreek 17, Jonathan Alder 7

Anna 24, Indian Lake 21

Arcanum 40, Dohn Prep 8

Badin 27, Mount Healthy 7

Bellbrook 24, Tippecanoe 14

Bellefontaine 20, Sidney 14

Benjamin Logan 28, Triad 6

Brookville 49, Tri-County North 0

Bucyrus 49, Mississinawa Valley 14

Carlisle 20, Twin Valley South 0

Carroll 14, Ponitz 0

Catholic Central 58, Lancaster Fairfield Christian 0

Centerville 38, Fairfield 24

Chaminade Julienne 38, Troy 20

Cin. Country Day 56, Manchester 0

Coldwater 44, Kenton 14

Crestview 35, Parkway 13

Elder 28, Covington Catholic 6

Fairbanks 17, Cardington-Lincoln 0

Fayetteville 29, Cedarville 21

Fenwick 14, Franklin 2

Fort Loramie 40, Minster 7

Fort Recovery 39, Wayne Trace 21

Graham 28, West Liberty-Salem 6

Greeneview 27, Madison 6

Hamilton 43, West Clermont 28

Kings 31, Middletown 6

La Salle 20, Colerain 14

Little Miami 33, Goshen 3

Madison-Plains 40, Westfall 12

Mariemont 43, Oakwood 10

Mason 15, Gahanna Lincoln 7

Marion Local 31, Wapakoneta 6

McNicholas 28, Indian Hill 13

Meadowdale 30, North College Hill 28

Mechanicsburg 35, Kenton Ridge 28

Miamisburg 31, West Carrollton 7

Milford 41, Edgewood 14

Milton-Union 51, National Trail 0

Moeller 42, Lakota East 27

Monroe 49, Talawanda 14

MVCA 38, Millersport 6

New Bremen 28, Marion (IN) 14

North Union 36, Pleasant 0

Northeastern 49, Bradford 16

Northmont 28, Vandalia 13

Northridge 46, Dixie 6

Perry 27, Lehman Catholic 13

Piqua 54, Belmont 0

Preble Shawnee 49, Miami East 14

Riverside 29, Ansonia 14

Ross 48, Wilmington 31

Springfield 24, St. Ignatius 20

St. Henry 42, Covington 0

St. Marys 10, London 7

St. Xavier 31, Lakota West 14

Sycamore 47, Loveland 34

Taylor 38, Greenon 17

Tecumseh 41, Fairborn 14

Tri-Village 21, Troy Christian 7

Turpin 28, Oak Hills 14

Valley View 25, Springfield Shawnee 7

Versailles 42, Celina 0

Walnut Hills 22, Aiken 14

Waverly 42, Miami Trace 3

Wayne 41, Dunbar 7

Waynesville 24, Bethel 2

West Jefferson 48, Urbana 13

Winton Woods 18, Trotwood 0

Worthington Christian 21, Southeastern 14

Wyoming 26, Harrison 21

Xenia 34, Beavercreek 14

Thursday’s Results

Eaton 32, Greenville 18

Fairmont 16, Alter 7

Gamble Montessori 31, New Miami 0

Princeton 58, Anderson 45

Roger Bacon 24, Taft 20

Stebbins 55, Northwestern 14

Withrow 60, Thurgood Marshall 6

BOX SCORES

CENTERVILLE 38, FAIRFIELD 24

F              7              7              3              7              –             24

C             7              7              7              17           –             38

First Quarter

C: Bruder 21 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

F: Nate 61 pass from Fisher (McGuire kick).

Second Quarter

F: Fisher 19 run (McGuire kick).

C: Bruder 27 interception return (Courville kick).

Third Quarter

F: McGuire 26 FG.

C: Wakilongo 67 run (Courville kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Courville 47 FG.

C: Wakilongo 8 run (Courville kick).

F: Fisher 7 run (McGuire kick).

C: Smith 61 pass from Harrison (Courville kick).

EATON 32, GREENVILLE 18

E              6              12           0              14           –             32

G             3              0              7              8              –             18

First Quarter

E: Boston 3 pass from Ebright (kick fail).

G: Ernst 29 FG.

Second Quarter

E: Abner 14 pass from Ebright (kick fail).

E: Williams 88 run (pass fail).

Third Quarter

G: Bryant 14 pass from Bush (Ernst kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Short 2 run (Curtis pass).

E: Deem 17 pass from Ebright (Michael kick).

E: Boston 93 interception return (Michael kick).

FAIRMONT 16, ALTER 7

A             7              0              0              0              –             7

F              3              3              3              7              –             16

First Quarter

A: Mangin 9 run (Carruth kick).

F: Holt 37 FG.

Second Quarter

F: Holt 29 FG.

Third Quarter

F: Holt 26 FG.

Fourth Quarter

F: Gustwiler 5 pass from Hillon (Holt kick).

GRAHAM 28, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 6

G             13           7              8              0              –             28

F              0              6              0              0              –             6

First Quarter

G: Sells 14 pass from Hollingsworth (Hollingsworth kick).

G: Wright 13 pass from Hollingsworth (kick fail).

Second Quarter

WLS: McGill 2 run (run fail).

G: Sells 11 pass from Hollingsworth (Hollingsworth kick).

Third Quarter

G: Sells 6 pass from Daniel (Mockbee run).

GREENEVIEW 27, MADISON 6

M            0              6              0              0              –             6

G             7              7              13           0              –             27

First Quarter

G: Williams 63 pass from DeHaven (Leonard kick).

Second Quarter

G: Finley 55 pass from DeHaven (Leonard kick).

M: 80 kickoff return (fail).

Third Quarter

G: Finley 50 run (kick fail).

G: Hurst 6 run (Leonard kick).

HAMILTON 43, WEST CLERMONT 28

H             15           14           7              7              –             43

WC         28           0              0              0              –             28

First Quarter

WC: Johnson 64 run (Berry kick).

WC: Prewitt fumble return (Berry kick).

H: Givens 74 fumble return (Givens run).

WC: Johnson 64 run (Berry kick).

WC: Moats 2 run (Berry kick).

H: Johnson 60 run (Ramey kick).

Second Quarter

H: Johnson 59 run (Ramey kick).

H: Givens 9 run (Ramey kick).

Third Quarter

H: Johnson 40 run (Ramey kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Ware 30 run (Ramey kick).

MECHANICSBURG 35, KENTON RIDGE 28

KR           6              14           0              8              –             28

M            14           0              14           7              –             35

First Quarter

M: Conley 1 run (Mascadri kick).

KR: Holt 4 run (run fail).

M: Hurst 23 pass from Conley (Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

KR: Roberts 51 run (Jones run).

KR: Hill 8 pass from King (kick fail).

Third Quarter

M: Conley 41 run (run fail).

M: Hurst 79 run (Conley run).

Fourth Quarter

KR: Cordle 43 run (Cordle run).

M: Mascadri 10 pass from Conley (Mascadri kick).

MILFORD 41, EDGEWOOD 14

M            7              21           7              6              –             41

E              0              7              0              7              –             14

First Quarter

M: Duesing 47 pass from Hardin (Cooper kick).

Second Quarter

M: Luani 6 run (Cooper kick).

M: Davis 15 pass from Hardin (Cooper kick).

M: Duesing 27 pass from Hardin (Cooper kick).

E: Sullivan 62 pass from Jones (Crowthers kick).

Third Quarter

M: Luani 29 run (Cooper kick).

Fourth Quarter

E: Dailey 27 run (Crowthers kick).

M: Davis 17 pass from Hardin (kick fail).

MOELLER 42, LAKOTA EAST 27

M            14           14           14           0              –             42

LE            14           7              6              0              –             27

First Quarter

LE: Kenrich 1 run (Hoffmann kick).

M: Geselbracht 2 run (Nelson kick).

LE: Vanhosser 81 pass from Kathman (Hoffmann kick).

M: Marshall 80 run (Nelson kick).

Second Quarter

M: Bryant 15 pass from Geselbracht (Nelson kick).

LE: Kathman 68 run (Hoffmann kick).

M: Marshall 1 run (Nelson kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Poppe 26 pass from Kathman (kick fail).

M: White 75 pass from Geselbracht (Nelson kick).

M: White 63 pass from Geselbracht (Nelson kick).

NORTHRIDGE 46, DIXIE 6

D             6              0              0              0              –             6

N             14           6              20           6              –             46

First Quarter

N: Henry 20 run (Henry run).

N: Turpin 37 run (run fail).

D: Hawk 1 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

N: Turpin 49 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

N: Turpin 15 run (run fail).

N: Henry 1 run (kick fail).

N: Kelly 77 pass from Holmes (Turpin run).

Fourth Quarter

N: Hill 70 run (run fail).

PIQUA 54, BELMONT 0

B             0              0              0              0              –             0

P             27           14           6              7              –             54

First Quarter

P: Medley 4 run (Trombley kick).

P: Brown 30 pass from Ouhl (Trombley kick).

P: Kemp 11 run (Trombley kick).

P: Medley 17 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

P: Medley 35 run (Trombley kick).

P: Medley 8 run (Trombley kick).

Third Quarter

P: Roberts 24 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

P: Warner 2 run (Trombley kick).

STEBBINS 55, NORTHWESTERN 14

S              41           14           0              0              –             55

N             0              7              0              7              –             14

First Quarter

S: Lyles 3 run (kick fail).

S: Norton 22 pass from Keller (Dozier kick).

S: Norton 22 pass from Keller (Dozier kick).

S: Norton 11 pass from Keller (Dozier kick).

S: Harris-Belle 5 run (Dozier kick).

S: Mack-Brown 14 interception return (Dozier kick).

Second Quarter

S: Lambert 13 pass from Keller (Dozier kick).

S: Dozier 15 pass from Thrash (Dozier kick).

N: Thomas 60 pass from Shaffer (Gillivary kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Berner 9 run (Gillivary kick).

ST. XAVIER 31, LAKOTA EAST 14

SX           3              7              14           7              –             31

LE            0              14           0              0              –             14

First Quarter

SX: Rohmiller 27 FG.

Second Quarter

LE: Remy 4 pass from Bolden (Sparnall kick).

LE: Afari 30 pass from Bolden (Sparnall kick).

SX: Kellom 5 run (Rohmiller kick).

Third Quarter

SX: Lyons 27 interception return (Rohmiller kick).

SX: Klare 25 pass from McCaughey (Rohmiller kick).

Fourth Quarter

SX: Kellom 13 run (Rohmiller kick).

TECUMSEH 41, FAIRBORN 14

T              6              14           14           7              –             41

F              0              7              0              7              –             14

First Quarter

T: Berner 12 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

T: Sagraves 6 run (Shafer kick).

T: Berner 9 run (Shafer kick).

F: Smith 4 run (Dierker kick).

Third Quarter

T: Berner 7 run (Shafer kick).

T: Berner 11 run (Shafer kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Adduci 35 fumble return (Shafer kick).

F: Wardle 8 run (Fleming kick).

WAYNE 41, DUNBAR 7

W            14           20           7              0              –             41

D             0              0              0              7              –             7

First Quarter

W: Dorsey 21 run (Daulton kick).

W: Ward 4 run (Daulton kick).

Second Quarter

W: Kinley 47 pass from Lewis (Daulton kick).

W: Greene 33 pass from Lewis (kick fail).

W: Ward 5 run (Daulton kick).

Third Quarter

W: Ward 20 run (Daulton kick).

Fourth Quarter

D: Payton 3 run (Turatsinze kick).

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 2, Little Miami 1

Bellbrook 2, Tippecanoe 1: Smith (B) goal, Terry (B) goal.

Bethel 4, Eaton 0: Houck (B) 2 goals 1 assist, Keesee (B) 1 goal 1 assist, Brueckman (B) goal.

Graham 5, Northeastern 4

Legacy Christian 4, Xenia 0

Madison Plains 4, Patriot Prep 2

McNicholas 4, CHCA 2

Miamisburg 7, Tecumseh 2: Alvarado (T) goal, Cruz (T) goal.

Oakwood 2, Chaminade Julienne 0

Preble Shawnee 2, Madison 1

Springboro 1, Lebanon 0

Twin Valley South 2, Miami Valley 1

West Carrollton 1, Wilmington 1

Friday’s Results

Ben Logan 2, Jackson Center 0

Milford 9, Hamilton 0

Springfield 3, Piqua 3

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 2, Oregon Clay 1

Bethel 9, Eaton 1

Centerville 1, Dublin Coffman 0

East Central 0, Badin 0

Fairbanks 2, Col. Wellington 1

Kenton 6, Bellefontaine 3

Lakota East 4, West Clermont 0

Lehman Catholic 5, Wapakoneta 0

Miamisburg 5, Waynesville 3

Milton-Union 1, Dayton Christian 1

Reading 7, Middletown 1

Springboro 2, Lebanon 1

Springfield 8, Greenville 2

Stivers 6, Yellow Springs 1

Tecumseh 3, Sidney 1

Friday’s Results

Milford 4, Hamilton 0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Fairborn 3, Oakwood 1

Houston 3, Bradford 1

Newton 3, Troy Christian 1

Cavalier Spikeoff

Championship: Coldwater 2, New Knoxville 0

Team Results: Coldwater 3-0; New Knoxville 2-1; St. Henry 2-1; Ottawa-Glandorf 2-1; Fort Loramie 1-2; Versailles 1-2; St. Marys 1-2; Miami East 0-3.

Other Matches

Coldwater 2, Miami East 0

St. Henry 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Fort Loramie 2, Versailles 0

New Knoxville 2, St. Marys 0

Coldwater 2, St. Henry 1

New Knoxville 2, Fort Loramie 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Miami East 0

Versailles 2, St. Marys 0

St. Marys 2, Miami East 1

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Versailles 0

St. Henry 2, Fort Loramie 0

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

Allen East Invitational

Team Results: St. Marys 296, Botkins 306, Defiance 309, Kalida 311, Elida 315, Allen East 315, Lincolnview 326, Coldwater 332, Delphos St. John’s 343, Spencerville 462.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.