Matt Everman of Marion Local (left) is first team D-VII All-Ohio. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-VII football teams

Offensive player of the year: Hunter Prince, Edgerton

Defensive players of the year: TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry; Matt Everman, Marion Local; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie

Coaches of the year: Rusty Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Michael Cook, St. Thomas Aquinas; Ryan Williams, Newbury

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alex Hawkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr.; Matt Carlisle, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 193, sr.; Zane Heiss, Waterford, 5-10, 170, sr.; Mark Smith, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-1, 160, so.

»» RELATED: At Trotwood, it’s all about the legacy

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Briar Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, jr.; Wyatt Reiman, Shadyside, 5-11, 170, so.; Trey Fabrocini, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 230, sr.

Receivers: Deanza Duncan, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 160, jr.; A’Sian Burt, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 171, jr.; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, 185, jr.; Chazz Johnson, Lima Perry, 6-2, 175, sr.

All-Purpose: Noah Arnold, Newbury, 5-10, 170, sr.

Line: Garrett Schwiebert, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-6, 250, sr.; Ryley Spangler, Leipsic, 6-4, 248, sr.; Kyle Wasson, McComb, 6-0 245 Sr.; Carson Horstmann, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 226, sr.; Easton Hitchens, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, 295, sr.

Kicker: Justen Stoner, Arcadia, 5-8, 185, sr.

»» RELATED: It’s state championship week

First Team Defense

Line: Matt Everman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr.; TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 180, sr.; Juan Pena Leipsic, 5-10, 192, sr.; Tyson Speyer, Arlington, 6-4, 223, sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-3, 268, so.; Conner Hicks, Leetonia, 6-0, 281, sr. ; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, 200, jr.

Linebackers: Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 200, jr.; Will Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 260, jr.; Phillip Gibson-Perry, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 200, jr.; Carter Dennis, Hannibal River, 5-11, 170, jr.; Cade Denius, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 150, jr.; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaac Stall, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-8, 195, sr.; Grant Meier, Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ryan Selig, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 162, sr.

»» RELATED: All-Area football teams

Backs: Zach Stackhouse, Toronto, 6-1, 165, sr.; Lars Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, 197, sr.; Mark Seger, Fort Loramie, 6-3; 205, sr.

Punter: John Hale, Greenwich South Central, 5-9,145, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-2, 181, sr.; Trey Robinette, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 190, jr.; Aaron Davis, McComb, 6-1, 165, sr.; Alex Price, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, sr.

Backs: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-0, 160, so.; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-7, 170, jr.; Cam Caizzo, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 185, sr.; Josh Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 175, jr.

»» RELATED: Anna eliminates Mechanicsburg in state semi

Receivers: Kolton Holloway, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bryce Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 170, jr.,; Bradyn Nussbaum, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.; Charles Huelsman Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 180, jr.; Antonio Hammond, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-2, 170, sr.

Line: Isaiah Durant, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-6, 282, sr.; Christian Gaul, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 265, sr.; Heath Rosen, Hannibal River, 5-10, 210, sr.; Blake Coffman, Lucas, 5-11, 290, sr.; Jaden Oney, Plymouth, 5-10, 250, sr.; Lance Good, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 280, jr.; Josh Pangilinan, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 240, sr.

Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-8, 150, so.

»» RELATED: Trotwood OK with boys basketball delay

Second Team Defense

Line: Khelin Jackson, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-6, 215, sr.; Koen Gronbach, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-0, 185, sr.; Elijah Rogers, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jayden Alston, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 180, sr.; Dylan Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 177, jr.; Isaiah LaTurner, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Austin Kiess, Edon, 5-10, 215 Sr.; Caleb Lammers, Leipsic, 6-2, 208, sr.; Joe Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tristan Thomas, Toronto, 5-9, 208, sr. ; Hayden McKee, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Tyler Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 164, jr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-6, 150, jr.;’ Elijah Chungu, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jaret Vermilion, Arlington, 5-9, 150, sr.; Wesley Guy, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 150, sr., Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, jr.; Max Alpert, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 178, sr.

»» RELATED: All-Area football teams

Punter: Will Cox, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, 196, sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Dominic Schadl, McDonald, 5-7, 165, jr.; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, 180, jr.; Evan Legg, Greenwich South Central, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kaden Starcher, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Sean Lengyel, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 175, jr.; Noah Barnhart, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, 195, jr.; Owen Wetherill, Dola Hardin Northern, 5-11, 155, jr.; Wil Morrow, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 200, sr.; Trey McNickle, Racine Southern, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tommy Zirzow, Lucas, 5-10, 193, sr.; Cody Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-9, 170, sr.

»» RELATED: Trotwood-Madison returns to playoff form

Receivers: Jason Bartosik, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jake Mitrisin, Independence, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie; 6-2; 210, sr.

All-Purpose: Carson Hauger, Lucas, 5-11, 146, sr.; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, 245, sr.

Line: Damarion Gibson, Lima Perry, 6-0, 220, so.; Tyler Eustace, Edgerton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Earl Hill, Warren JFK, 6-4, 280, sr.; Martin Mendoza, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jacob Orms, Newbury, 5-10, 150, sr.; Blake Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 230, sr.; Connor Stewart, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 260, jr.

Kicker: Ethan Potts, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Defense

Line: Joe Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 225, sr.; Mack Fortman, Fort Loramie, 6-2, 265, jr.; Alex Hicks, Lockland, 6-1, 310, sr.; Cody Dirksen, Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, 210, sr.

»» GIRLS HOOP: Fairmont defeats nationally ranked team

Linebackers: Tristan Arnold, Lucas, 6-2, 203, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 155, so.; Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; Adam Miklovic, Independence, 6-2, 200, sr.; Julian Cicchella, Newbury, 6-1, 185, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 185, so.; Noah Guillozet, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 170, sr.; Walker Elliott, Plymouth, 5-11, 160, sr.; Kyle Polack, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 156, sr.; Evan Arnold, Newbury, 6-1, 165, jr.; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 164, sr.; Austin Knaack, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 160, sr.

Punters: Chase Iser, Southington Chalker, 5-11, 190, sr.; Clayton Lust, Ridgedale, 5-9, 150, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Kale Long, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 195, jr.; Collin Moore, Fort Loramie, 6-0; 210, jr; Trey Robinette, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 190, jr.; Dylan Stinson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 160, jr.; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, 165, sr.; Gage Shuler, Racine Southern, 5-10, 155, sr.; Sam Leach, Ridgedale, 6-0, 178, sr.; J.D. Schmidt, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8, 165, so.; Caleb Leasure, Toronto, 5-10, 142, jr.

»» PHOTOS: Valley View vs. Cin. Wyoming, D-IV regional final

Backs: Alex Scholl, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Reece Stammen, Ansonia, 5-11, 205, jr.; Steven Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, 205, jr.; Marco Ferry, Leetonia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Likens, Warren JFK, 5-8, 165, jr.; Javon Eggert, Harvest Prep, 5-7, 175, sr.; Landon Godenschwager, Berne Union, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Christian Lautenschleger, Grove City Christian, 5-8, 180, jr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-10, 150, jr.; Garrett Dozier, Toronto,5-10, 168, jr.; Alex Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 215, jr.; Jeffrey Dawson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.

»» PHOTOS: Badin vs. Trotwood-Madison, regional final football

Receivers: Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brendan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.; Austin Sanders, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-1, 175, sr.; Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 170, so.; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, 165, jr.; Tre McCoy, Corning Miller, 5-7, 155, so.; Nick Fouss, Waterford, 5-11, 155, sr.; Cameron Tucker, McDonald, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-3, 175, so.; Adam Beard, Ridgedale, 6-0, 215, jr.; Slater Evans, Newark Catholic, 5-6, 130, sr.; Langdon Johnson, Danville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kenneth Martin, Malvern, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-3, 177, sr.; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-2, 190, sr.

Offensive Lineman: Nathan Ungrun, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.; Luke Reed, Newbury, 5-10, 190, jr.; Ethan Burrows, DeGraff Riverside, 5-10, 185, jr.; Austin Helmke, Ansonia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Gavan Yates, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 240, so.; Seth Imes, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jake Barber, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 210, jr.; Kyle Beasley, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 185, so.; Haden Offenberger, Waterford, 5-7, 170, jr.; Greg Merdich, McDonald, 6-0, 230, jr.; Logan Pugh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-4, 265, jr.; Hunter McCombs, McDonald, 6-0, 225, jr.; Tyler Householder, Berne Union, 6-3, 240, sr.; Emmanuel Mullens, Harvest Prep, 6-5, 260, jr.; Nate Williams, Newark Catholic, 6-5, 300, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 200, sr.; Mason Geraud, Shadyside, 6-3, 310, jr.; Gaige Bowersock, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 220, jr.; Bryson White, Malvern, 6-2, 245, so.

»» RELATED: Southwest District football top honors

Kickers: Bryan Prentice, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 230, sr.; Baltazar Miguel. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 140, sr.; Alex Klosterman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.

Defensive Lineman: Cole Miller, Waterford, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jaylin Turner, Warren JFK; 6-2, 230, sr.; Briggs Schafer, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 160, sr.; Bradley Michael, Caldwell, 6-0, 225, sr.; Isaac Miller, Toronto, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gage Joseph, Shadyside, 5-11, 210, so.

»» RELATED: Final football power rankings

Linebackers: Ryan Vollman, Independence, 5-10 190, jr.; Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 185, so.; Cody Eyer, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Godfrey, Mississinawa Valley, 5-11, 235, jr.; Dylan Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 200, jr.; Caleb Mullins, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 210, jr.; Mason Dishong, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, 200, sr.; Braidan Haney, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nathan Gilligan, McDonald, 5-11, 190, so; Riley Lewis, McDonald, 5-8, 170, sr.; Michael Donatelli, Lowellville, 5-9, 172, sr.; Clay Dean, Windham, 6-1, 205, jr.; Preston Mitchell, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 225, sr.; Joe Gallagher, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 190, sr.; Drew Hess, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 180, jr.; Deion Parker, Danville, 5-7, 170, so.; Connor Swartz, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; Payton Young, Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 185, jr.; Caden Moore, Caldwell, 6-0, 150, sr.; Jakob Klug, Shadyside, 5-11, 178, sr.; Anthony Simmons Jr., Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, 200, sr.; Adam Moser, Malvern 5-8, 170, jr.

»» RELATED: MAC teams state poll champs

Defensive Backs: Peyton Otte, Maria Stein, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, so.; Tyler Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 164, jr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-6, 150, jr.; Drew Barhorst, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 175, sr.; Payton Pugh, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-9, 175, sr.; Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-4, 170, so.; Blake Scholl, Mississinawa Valley, 6-5, 170, sr.;Brock Shellhaas, Ansonia, 5-11, 170, sr.; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, 160, jr.; Savonne Williamson, Warren JFK, 5-8, 155, sr.; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-11, 150, sr.; RaySean Owens, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 162, sr.; RaShaun Goines, Harvest Prep, 5-8, 175, jr.; Caden McColly, Fisher Catholic, 5-9, 175, sr.; Reggie Pace, Columbus Crusaders, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zi’Year Pardon, Fairfield Christian, fr.; Jordan Joseph, Shadyside, 5-10, 164, jr.; Anthony LeFever, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-0, 165, sr.

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

All-Purpose: Mick Laski, Independence, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ethan Manelski, Independence, 5-10, 160, sr.

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X