Madison’s Max Evans (left) was named the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division V defensive player of the year. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

OPSWA All-Ohio football teams: Division V

The Division V football All-Ohio team was announced Monday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

DIVISION V OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Running Backs: Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-11, 188, Jr.; C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 150, So.; Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, Jr.;

»» RELATED: It’s next man up for Alter football

»» RELATED: Catholic Central senior first team All-Ohio

Receivers: Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Austin Meier, Tontogany Otsego, 6-3, 179, Sr.; Cam Reynolds, Rossford, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Miami East, 5-11, 256, Sr.; Carter Miley, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 285, Sr.; CJ Moore, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 193, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 275, Sr.; CJ Johnson, Liberty Center, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Sam Hettich, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 222, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 155, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Brayden Stark, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Damion Allison, Millbury Lake, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Shane Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Max Evans, Madison, 6-2, 265, Sr.

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division VI

»» RELATED: All-Ohio football Division VII

Linebackers: Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, 175, sr.

Backs: Austin Tutt, Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Jack Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 165, Jr.; DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-1, 165, So.; Austin Like, Liberty Center, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jason Suppan, Orrville, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Punter: Asa Kempton, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, Sr.

Offensive Player of the year: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Defensive Player of the year: Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook

Coach of the Year: Brian Fox, Elyria Catholic

»» RELATED: All-Area football Division I

»» RELATED: Alter, Marion Local advance to title games

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Caden Calhoun, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cameron Engrish, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Peyton Madison, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Brady Hess, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 170, So.

Running Backs: Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Cole Porter, Bellaire, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Brier Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-8, 170, Jr.;

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Sr.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Charlie Cowart, Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Da’Montay Everett, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-5, 180, Sr.

»» RELATED: Fort Loramie falls in D-VII state semi

»» PHOTOS: Fort Loramie vs. McComb, football playoffs

Linemen: Will Lewis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Baylen Haywood, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 210, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 237, Jr.; Armand DiPuccio, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Christian Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Ron Stewart, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Kicker: Nathan Hawks, Greenon, 6-0, 170, So.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Michael Cerer, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Kasyn Schaffner, Archbold, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Eric Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 200, Jr.; Nathan Reichert, Indian Lake, 6-4, 240, Jr.;

Linebackers: Julian Herman, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 205, Jr.;

Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Stephen Ferguson III, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Bryce Lowery, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Ben Summers, Orrville, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 205, Sr.

»» RELATED: All-Area football Divisions II-III

»» RELATED: State football championships schedule

Backs: Wyatt Dillion, West Jefferson, 5-11, 176, Sr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Austin Aiello, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Kent Wolford, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 185, So.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 165, Fr.

Running Backs: Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Trevor Moran, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 185, So.; Gabe Jones, West Jefferson, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Jack Foley, Columbus Academy, 5-7, 145, Jr.; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Justin Brown, Miami East, 5-11, 158, Sr.

»» RELATED: Alter defeats Norwalk in D-III state semifinal

»» PHOTOS: Alter vs. Norwalk, D-III football state semi

Receivers: Jayvion Williams, Warrensville Heights, 6-5, 180, Sr.; David Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Dalyn McCree, Columbus Academy, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Kyle Oliver, Beachwood, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 293, Sr.; Mitchell Young, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Jailen Breedlove, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Doug Byrne, Wickliffe, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Cole Roob, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Jake Loar, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 215, sr.; Trevor Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 165, Sr.

»» RELATED: All-Area football Divisions IV-V

»» RELATED: Fort Loramie rallies around new coach

Linebackers: Jesse Connell, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Miami East, 5-8, 171, Sr.; Bryce McAfoose, Richmond Edison, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Dawann Gray, Beachwood, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ivan Percy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Special Mention

Alex Bernard, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Nick Clevenger, Greeneview; Clay Payton, Greeneview; Cade Rice, Greenon; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; Mason Whiteman, Madison; Riley Blankenship, Waynesville; Luke Downing, Greenon; Wil Eads, Cin. Summit Country Day; Braden Moore, Brookville; Caleb Bolen, Madison; Isaac Dodds, Anna; Connor Woodruff, Cin. Summit Country Day; Tanner Cromer, Cin. Reading; Marquan Curtis, Cin. Mariemont; Evan Hiestand, Versailles; Gabe Kilgore, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Cole Pelgen, Madison; Caleb Snyder, Miami East; Matthew Warden, Cin. Summit Country Day; Clayton Schirmer, Blanchester; Kamren Steward, Anna; Daniel Butterbaugh, Waynesville; Laurence Christian, Cin. Purcell Marian; Ethan Cummins, Indian Lake; Hayden Sharritt, Brookville; Gabe VanSkaik, Cin. Reading;

»» RELATED: Divisions VI-VII All-Area football

»» RELATED: Marion Local has a winning combination

Tyler Davis, Wooster Triway; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Dylan Wilson, Garrettsville Garfield; Tyler Dolak, Canfield South Range; Cain Duskey, Orrville; Burl Pumphrey, Orrville; Mitch Battiest, Crestwood; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Beck, Canton Central Catholic; Chris Hager, Crestwood; Walton Allie, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jack Laney, Navarre Fairless;

Jordan Deem, Cleveland VASJ; Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe; Mason Shreve, Orwell Grand Valley; Sam Babbish, Beachwood; Devyn Byers, Warrensville Heights; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley;

Harry Jackson, Millbury Lake; Nate Lewis, Genoa; C.J. Spradlin, Liberty Center; Joe Muetze, Millbury Lake; Cole Heffernan, Oak Harbor; Reid Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood; Brent Deyarmond, Rossford; Scott Mackiewicz, Millbury Lake; Daniel Novotney, Genoa; Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center; Orry Killam, Liberty Center; Cole Steele, Tontogany Otsego; Zach Mahl, Willard; Luke Walsh, Millbury Lake; Maguire Volkmar, Liberty Center; Tyler Safran, Millbury Lake; Hunter Wilkins, Oak Harbor; Sam Witt, Genoa;

»» RELATED: It’s a first for Fort Loramie

»» RELATED: Quick start propels Marion Local

Jaishan Norris, Columbus Ready; Justin Williams, West Jefferson; Hunter Braithwaite, West Jefferson; Sam Bumgarner, West Jefferson; Zach George, Johnstown-Northridge; Austin Weekley, Heath; Trevyn Feasel, Richwood North Union; Isaac Puckett, London Madison-Plains; Avery Wolfe, Marion Pleasant; Hayden Compton, Columbus Academy; Jake Reese, Johnstown-Northridge; Holden Atherton, Marion Pleasant; Stew Davis, Johnstown-Monroe; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant; Cortez Hatem, Heath; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Alex Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek;

Brendan Obradovich, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Hunter McCort, Belmont Union Local; Brodie Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Connor Kunze, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Joey Hoepfner, Bellaire; Cody Waggoner, Richmond Edison; Cole LaRoche, Bellaire; Zach Prater, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Devon Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Chase Minet, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry; Demetrius Evans, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Kaleb Waggoner, Richmond Edison

»» PHOTOS: Marion Local vs. Coldwater, football playoffs

»» RELATED: It’s Coldwater vs. Marion Local

Colin Boehm, Portsmouth; Ty VanSickle, Bidwell River Valley; Brady Rowe, Ironton; Tristan Delong, Ironton Rock Hill; Carson Russ, Oak Hill; Gage Salyers, Ironton; Reid Carrico, Ironton; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West; Kamren Harless, Chesapeake; Josh Berry, Portsmouth West; Jalen Miller, Wheelersburg; Seth Fossen, Ironton; Dakota Hess, Chesapeake; Brian Carey-Knipp, Portsmouth; Chase Stidham, Wheelersburg; Caden Harden, Oak Hill; Donnie Watters, Wellston; Kaleb Easley, Albany Alexander; Luke Lindamood, Minford; Evan Horsley, Wheelersburg; Connor Kimbrough, Albany Alexander; Austin Browning, Chesapeake; Matthew Risner, Minford; Bradey Chandler, Oak Hill

»» RELATED: Top Southwest District honors for area players, coaches

»» RELATED: Football playoffs an Alter tradition

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

»» PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

»» RELATED: Final football power rankings

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X