Beavercreek celebrates after a victory against Strongsville in the Division I state soccer championship on Friday, Nov. 9, 2018, at MAPFRE Stadium in Columbus. David Jablonski/Staff

HS Roundup 10/17: ‘Creek begins title defense with win over Springfield

Girls Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division I

Beavercreek 8, Springfield 0: Defending state champion Beavercreek extended its winning streak to 41 games.

Lebanon 4, Hamilton 1: Jena Barnes scored two goals and Addy Robison and Sid Rigsby added one apiece to lead Lebanon.

Sidney 3, Troy 2: MaKayla Dillinger tallied two goals and Khia McMillin had a goal and an assist for Sidney.

Springboro 2, Fairmont 1: Ellie Tischler knocked in a pair of header goals to lead the way for ‘Boro.

Division II

Alter 9, Brookville 1: Anna Sweeney and Lauren Schimpf scored two goals apiece to pace Alter.

Milton-Union 3, Urbana 0: Aulbrey Hergenrather, Cait Jones and Allison Jones scored a goal apiece for Milton-Union.

Ross 1, New Richmond 0: Reece Shields booted in the lone goal and keeper Adi Johnson nailed down the shutout for Ross.

Division III

Coldwater 3, Col. Grove 0: Ava Giere, Brianna Keller and Megan Sigler each scored a goal to lead Coldwater.

Dayton Christian 4, Miami East 1: Lauren Collins poured in three goals to pace Dayton Christian.

Greeneview 3, Greenon 2: Faith Rutherford drove in the first two goals for Greeneview and assisted Josie Faris on the third.

West Liberty-Salem 4, Mechanicsburg 0: Grace Estes turned in two goals, Rachel Davis and Sophie Cole added one apiece and keeper Delaney Wade recorded five saves and the shutout for WLS.

Girls Volleyball

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division IV

New Knoxville 3, Hardin Northern 0: Haley Fledderjohann had 15 digs, Carly Fledderjohann 32 assists and Ellie Gabel 12 kills to lead New Knoxville.

PREP SCORES

Football

Thursday’s Results

Springfield 41, Centerville 28

Boys Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division II

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, St. Marys 1

Wednesday’s Results

Division III

Lima Central Catholic 4, New Knoxville 1

OSSCA Final State Poll

Division I

Medina, 14-0-1, 146; St. Ignatius, 14-0-2, 144; Moeller, 13-1-2, 126; Olentangy Liberty, 12-2-1, 124; Worthington Kilbourne, 13-0-3, 109; Beavercreek, 11-1-3, 96; Mason, 13-1-2, 75; Avon, 14-0-2, 69; Anthony Wayne, 12-1-3, 67; Jackson, 11-2-3, 59; St. Charles Prep School, 11-3-2, 59; Carroll, 13-0-2, 51; North Royalton, 13-2-1, 30; Hudson, 9-4-3, 22; Northview, 9-3-2, 14.

Receiving votes: Loveland, Springboro.

Division II

Bay, 16-0-0, 150; Tippecanoe, 15-0-1, 120; Wyoming, 15-0-1, 120; Cuyahoga Valley Christian, 11-2-2, 117; Lexington, 15-1-0, 107; Lima Shawnee, 15-1-0, 102; Indian Hill, 6-4-5, 84; Marietta, 15-0-1, 79; Howland, 15-0-1, 66; Aurora, 11-4-1, 55; Monroe, 14-0-2, 45; Revere, 6-6-4, 42; Alter, 11-2-3, 29; Columbus Academy, 8-3-5, 25; Buckeye, 13-1-2, 18.

Receiving votes: Dover, Summit Country Day, Mansfield Madison, Vermilion, Bloom-Carroll, Tol. Central Catholic, Marlington.

Division III

Ottawa Hills, 12-2-2, 150; Worthington Christian, 11-1-4, 137; South Range, 14-2-0, 117; Madeira, 7-7-2, 107; The Wellington School, 11-2-3, 104; Independence, 14-1-1, 87; Botkins, 13-0-2, 86; Seven Hills, 10-2-4, 80; Western Reserve Academy, 10-2-4, 75; Chippewa, 14-1-1, 65; Troy Christian, 12-2-2, 41; Mariemont, 11-3-2, 38; Kirtland, 12-4-0, 33; Hiland, 12-3-1, 23; Crestview, 14-1-1, 21.

Receiving votes: Bishop Rosecrans, Riverdale, Wheelersburg, United, Bluffton.

Girls Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 8, Springfield 0

Carroll 7, Bellbrook 2

Centerville 8, Xenia 0

Lakota West 7, Wilmington 0

Lebanon 4, Hamilton 1

Loveland 3, Talawanda 0

Miamisburg 3, Butler 0

Sidney 3, Troy 2

Springboro 2, Fairmont 1

Ursuline Academy 1, Fairfield 0

Division II

Alter 9, Brookville 1

Anna 8, Ben Logan 0

Badin 1, Taylor 0

Chaminade Julienne 4, Eaton 0

Clinton-Massie 18, Stivers 0

Fenwick 7, Belmont 0

Milton-Union 3, Urbana 0

Monroe 9, Franklin 0

Northwestern 2, Springfield Shawnee 1

Oakwood 2, Valley View 0

Ross 1, New Richmond 0

Tippecanoe 5, Kenton Ridge 1

Division III

Bethel 3, Newton 2

Catholic Central 10, National Trail 0

Coldwater 3, Col. Grove 1

Dayton Christian 4, Miami East 1

Greeneview 3, Greenon 2

Lehman Catholic 8, Indian Lake 0

Madison 8, Franklin Monroe 0

Reading 10, Cin. Christian 0

Preble Shawnee 8, Tri-County North 0

Troy Christian 2, Twin Valley South 1, OT

Waynesville 7, Dixie 0

West Liberty-Salem 4, Mechanicsburg 0

Wednesday’s Results

Division II

St. Marys 9, Van Wert 0

OSSCA Final State Poll

Division I

Beavercreek, 16-0-0, 149; Anthony Wayne, 16-0-0, 140; Strongsville, 12-2-2, 126; Lakota West, 14-0-2, 117; Walsh Jesuit, 13-0-3, 109; Brunswick, 14-1-1, 102; Medina, 12-2-2, 97; Coffman, 10-1-5, 66; Jackson, 12-2-2, 66; Centerville, 12-3-1, 55; Anderson, 11-1-3, 46; Olentangy Orange, 10-2-4, 22; Mason, 11-1-4, 20; Ashland, 10-3-3, 18; Pickerington North, 10-3-3, 17.

Receiving votes: Boardman, Marietta, Tol. St. Ursula, Clay, Berea.

Division II

Alter, 14-1-1, 150; Mansfield Madison, 11-1-4, 138; Copley, 11-4-1, 125; Canfield, 14-2-0, 111; Indian Hill, 10-3-2, 106; Monroe, 16-0-0, 96; Lake Catholic, 8-3-4, 89; Bloom-Carroll, 13-0-3, 71; West Geauga, 13-2-0, 67; Lexington, 12-3-1, 49; Lima Shawnee, 11-3-2, 47; Fairfield Union, 14-2-0, 36; Wyoming, 9-5-1, 27; Granville, 7-4-5, 23; Celina, 11-2-3, 15.

Receiving votes: Lakeview, Chagrin Falls, Ontario, River View, Bath, Revere, Summit Country Day.

Division III

Cin. Country Day, 13-0-2, 147; Lehman Catholic, 12-1-2, 142; Eastwood, 16-0-0, 125; Kirtland, 12-4-0, 101; Grandview Heights, 12-3-1, 92; Crestview, 14-0-1, 90; Waynesville, 12-3-1, 73; Columbus Academy, 11-3-2, 68; Mariemont, 7-3-6, 66; Northwestern, 13-1-1, 62; Liberty-Benton, 14-1-1, 60; North Adams, 14-0-1, 57; Madeira, 6-6-4, 51; South Range, 9-6-1, 22; Chippewa, 13-2-1, 16.

Receiving votes: Archbold, Independence, Hiland, Worthington Christian, New Middletown Springfield, Troy Christian.

Girls Volleyball

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Centerville 3, Butler 0

Sidney 3, Xenia 0

Division II

Bryan 3, St. Marys 0

Division III

Anna 3, Twin Valley South 0

Fairlawn 3, Emmanuel Christian 1

Lehman Catholic 3, Mississinawa Valley 0

Versailles 3, Bethel 0

Division IV

Crestview 3, Parkway 1

Fort Recovery 3, Col. Grove 0

Marion Local 3, Bluffton 0

Minster 3, Arlington 0

New Bremen 3, Kalida 0

New Knoxville 3, Hardin Northern 0

St. Henry 3, Wayne Trace 0

Wednesday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0

Colerain 3, Talawanda 0

Edgewood 3, Hamilton 0

Lakota East 3, Monroe 0

Troy 3, West Carrollton 0

West Clermont 3, Lakota West 2

Division II

Alter 3, Ross 0

Eaton 3, Oakwood 0

Tippecanoe 3, Bellefontaine 0

Urbana 3, Milton-Union 0

Division III

Coldwater 3, Elmwood 0

Dayton Christian 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Miami East 3, Carlisle 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Indian Lake 0

Division IV

New Miami 3, Lockland 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X