Contributed photo by John Cummings

HS Roundup 9/8: Gilliland sets team record for Coldwater

Girls Volleyball

Coldwater 2, Findlay 0: In Saturday action, Katie Alig had four aces and five digs, Kelsey Kahlig had seven aces, five digs and a block, Aubrey Koesters had five digs, Annelise Harlamert chipped in 22 assists, Lauren Gilliland smashed 15 kills and a block and Alaina Steinke had six kills and a block in Saturday’s action.

Coldwater 2, Bowling Green 0: Also from Saturday, Annelise Harlamert had 20 assists and five digs, Lauren Gilliland had 11 kills and a block, Jenna Leugers had 8 kills and Katie Alig was perfect on serves.

Gilliland reached her 1,000th kill in this match, the first Coldwater volleyball player to reach the mark.

Boys Soccer

Miamisburg 3, Hamilton 1: In action from Saturday, Miamisburg’s Ben Sundermann led the way with a goal and an assist.

Sidney 2, St. Marys 2: Jalen Hudgins scored twice for Sidney in a tightly-contested battle that finished in a draw. Carson Taylor had an assist for Sidney.

West Liberty Salem 5, Indian Lake 1: Managing a wounded roster, West Liberty Salem scratched out a win Saturday, paced by Issac Reames’ two goals; Ethan Cole, Lance Baldwin and Mason Powell all added solo goals. Issac Brown and DJ Yoder tallied assists, as did Cole.

Girls Soccer

Miamisburg 4, Tecumseh 0: Megan Gregory scored twice; Dara Russo and Alisa Arthur added solo goals in Saturday action for the Vikings. Kayla Gieszl added an assist.

Boys Cross Country

Troy Invitational: Dayton Christian was paced by Sam Hendricks’ 66 place finish, Rhett Bailey’s 115th place finish, Jon Welker’s 119th place finish, Justin Oliver’s 138th place finish, Jonathan Williams 148th place finish, Nathaniel Geiss’ 188th place finish, Aaron Ebert’s 208th place finish, Sam Orme’s 210th place finish, Andrew Bletzinger’s 212th place finish and Jason Oliver’s finish at 217th.

Girls Cross Country

Troy Invitational: In action from Saturday, Dayton Christian’s Brianna Blake ran well, finishing 22nd; Brooke Tesmer finished 114th, Alexa England was 189th, Anna Hendricks was 212th, Rebecca Skujins was 247th, Eleanore McDaniel was 267th and Imani Blackshear finished 289th.

PREP SCORES

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Butler 2, Wayne 1

Carroll 7, Roger Bacon 0

Catholic Central 2, Tri-County North 1

Chaminade-Julienne 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Greeneview 1, Fairbanks 1

Miamisburg 3, Hamilton 1

Milford 5, McNicholas 0

Princeton 5, La Salle 5

Springfield 6, Stebbins 0

St. Mary’s 2, Sidney 2

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 2, St. Joseph (IN) 0

Badin 3, CHCA 1

Beavercreek 2, Upper Arlington 0

Bellbrook 1, Fenwick 0

Carroll 5, Shawnee 0

Catholic Central 10, Tri-County North 0

Centerville 6, Troy 0

East Central 1, Talawanda 0

Graham 1, Mechanicsburg 0

Greeneview 5, Fairbanks 1

Lehman Catholic 6, Newton 1

Loveland 5, Sycamore 0

Mason 0, Ursuline Academy 0

McNicholas 1, Summit Country Day 1

Miamisburg 4, Tecumseh 0

Milton Union 4, Brookville 0

Northmont 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Oak Hills 1, Mercy McAuley 0

Roger Bacon 2, Newport Central Catholic 1

Springfield 4, Ben Logan 0

St. Marys 6, Bellefontaine 0bo

Urbana 2, Piqua 2

Wayne 13, Ponitz 0

West Jefferson 7, Marion Pleasant 1

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s Results

Middletown 3, Hamilton 2

Ross 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Sycamore 4, Beavercreek (OTCA) 1

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

Franklin Monroe Invitational

Team Results: Coldwater 344; Newton 356; Tri-County North 356; Versailles 358; Arcanum 358; Botkins 361; Emmanuel Christian 405; Franklin Monroe 409; Ansonia 429; Covington 436; National Trail 438; Mississinawa Valley 461; West Carrollton 469; Troy Christian 500.

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 3, Sycamore 0

Bellbrook 3, Wayne 0

Brookville 3, Waynesville 0

Centerville 3, Lakota East 0

Chaminade-Julienne 3, Oakwood 0

Coldwater 2, Findlay 0

Coldwater 2, Bowling Green 0

Dayton Christian 3, Wilmington 2

Dixie 3, Tri County North 0

Eaton 3, Fairmont 1

Edgewood 3, Colerain 0

Fenwick 3, Kenton Ridge 0

Graham 3, Talawanda 0

Lebanon 3, Little Miami 2

Marion Local 3, Anna 1

Middletown 3, Shroder 0

Minster 3, Celina 0

National Trail 3, Milton-Union 1

Northmont 3, Sidney 0

Oak Hills 3, Wyoming 1

Tippecanoe 3, West Clermont 0

Turpin 3, McNicholas 0

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Bearcat Invitational

Boys Red Team Results: Botkins 38, Covington 74, Houston 78, Jackson Center 121, Ottoville 158, Antwerp 181, Waynesfield-Goshen 195, St. Henry 204, New Knoxville 260, Wayne Trace 294, Lima C.C. 316, Bradford 335, Ada 357, Ansonia 372.

Boys Black Team Results: Shawnee 52, South Adams 72, St. Marys Memorial 105, Parkway 126, Van Buren 140, Benjamin Logan 154, Elida 180, Wapakoneta 203, Paulding 257, Carey 263, Bath 271, Allen East 277, Riverdale 299.

Girls Red Team Results: St. Henry 42, St. John’s 65, Botkins 94, Ansonia 120, Antwerp 122, Houston 169, Spencerville 185, Covington 207, Waynesfield-Goshen 208, Leipsic 212.

Girls Black Team Results: South Adams 72, Shawnee 74, Carey 101, Van Buren 124, St. Marys Memorial 132, Bellefontaine 146, Wapakoneta 165, Bath 168, Parkway 194, Decatur Bellmont 205, Benjamin Logan 250, Paulding 318.

Brookville Invitational

Boys Team Results: Brookville 45; Troy Christian 107; Legacy Christian 117; Tippecanoe 158; Emmanuel Christian 174; Franklin 174; Twin Valley South 178; Fairborn 220; Triad 240; Edgewood 249; Dixie 252; Mt. Healthy 298; Urbana 326; National Trail 360; Tri-Village 373; Stivers 378; Tri-County North 394; Xenia 467.

Girls Team Results: Brookville 25; Tippecanoe 47; National Trail 115; Fairborn 127; Edgewood 158; Xenia 179; Legacy Christian 184; Troy Christian 200; Tri-County North 242; Franklin 255; Emmanuel Christian 277.

Mason Invitational

Boys Section I Team Results: Mason 77; Siegel (TN) 102; Lincoln 145; Turpin 147; Trinity School (KY) 154; Loveland 235; Elder 274; Madeira 280; Kings 290; Dupont Manual (KY) 339; Hilliard Darby 344; Fairfield 355; Monroe 364; Pickerington Central 372; Fairmont 383; St. Xavier 442; Walnut Hills 462; Miamisburg 463; Oakwood 464; Covington Catholic (KY) 474; Beavercreek 502; Wilmington 643; Moeller 645; Centerville 652; Anderson 715; West Clermont 746; Ross 759; Springboro 860; Lakota West 894; Wayne 900; Colerain 939; Goshen 1058; Winton Woods 1080;

Boys Section II Team Results: Cedarville 78; Greenon 126; Badin 159; McNicholas 161; Scott (KY) 197; Mariemont 207; Indian Hill 218; Wyoming 250; Fenwick 284; Highlands (KY) 284; Taylor 340; Milton-Union 342; Celina 343; Northwestern 360; CHCA 392; Bethel-Tate 406; Madeira 407; Royalmont 419; Cin. Country Day 421; New Richmond 463; Cin. Trailblazers 564; MVCA 642; Carroll 652; St. Bernard-Elmwood 678; Batavia 757; Clinton-Massie 759; Dayton Schools (KY) 763; Aiken 863.

Girls Section I Team Results: Mason 97; Loveland 120; Dupont Manual (KY) 151; Oakwood 196; Ursuline Academy 206; Beavercreek 225; Cin. St. Ursula 234; Kings 245; Lincoln 321; Miamisburg 369; Hilliard Darby 373; Fairmont 375; Siegel (TN) 377; Sycamore 392; Mariemont 393; Turpin 440; Pickerington Central 441; Walnut Hills 469; McAuley 493; Seton 515; Anderson 559; Springboro 577; Upper Arlington 578; Milford 586; Dublin Scioto 639; Westerville North 645; Ross 662; Fairfield 726; Wilmington 775; West Clermont 940; Colerain 1000; Wayne 1020.

Girls Section II Team Results: Indian Hill 62; Wyoming 119; Celina 173; Carroll 199; Cedarville 205; Madeira 211; Badin 222; Taylor 256; CHCA 258; Scott (KY) 300; Northwestern 323; Fenwick 334; Mariemont 338; Chaminade Julienne 361; Milton-Union 379; Highlands (KY) 380; Cin. Country Day 406; Bethel-Tate 423; New Richmond 443; Greenon 456; McNicholas 529; Cin. Trailblazers 610; Oakwood 642; Batavia 650; Cin. Christian 684; Aiken 732.

Tiffin Carnival

Boys Division I A Team Results: St. Xavier 91; Solon 144; Pickerington North 161; Mentor 203; St. Ignatius 203; Ashland 231; Olentangy Orange 232; Medina 255; Tippecanoe 273; University School 280; Whitmer 347; Worthington Kilbourne 368; Perrysburg 393; Sylvania Northview 401; Shaker Hts. 404; Bowling Green 410; Lakota West 488; Avon Lake 516; Norwalk 521; Lakewood 548; St. Edward 559; Avon 568; Tol. St. John’s 628; Canfield 633; Fremont Ross 646; Columbian 659; Hoban 671; Anthony Wayne 673; Steele 701; Bedford 711; Greenville 740; Rogers 796; Ridgeville 838; Oregon Clay 995.

Boys Division I B Team Results: St. Ignatius 110; St. Xavier 119; Greater Latrobe 122; Sylvania Southview 151; Solon 183; Bellbrook 208; Tol. St. Francis 210; Mentor 227; Bellefontaine 237; Findlay 242; Marysville 304; Medina 348; Sylvania Northview 382; Avon Lake 410; Olentangy Orange 412; North Olmsted 430; Perrysburg 432; Holland Springfield 455; Lakewood 513; Lakota West 559; Avon 598; University School 602; Shaker Hts. 646; Midview 670; Bowsher 695; Ashland 725; Tecumseh 807; Bedford 822; Worthington Kilbourne 823; Tol. St. John’s 877; Fremont Ross 892; Columbian 901; Hoban 911; Norwalk 1113.

Boys Division II Team Results: Bay 149; Bellmont 150; Heath 156; West Liberty-Salem 176; Akron SVSM 206; Poland Seminary 222; Chardon NDCL 262; Shelby 288; Fairview 326; Lexington 412; Huron 437; Ottawa-Glandorf 458; Carroll 502; Akron Springfield 529; Liberty-Benton 533; Milan Edison 535; Eastwood 545; Ontario 555; Otsego 563; Keystone 566; Wauseon 572; Fairless 586; Genoa Area 588; Buckeye Valley 649; Bethel 692; Perkins 707; Alter 729; Upper Sandusky 730; Bellevue 820; Bryan 828; Padua Franciscan 834; Maumee 834; Pleasant 870; Willard 887; Versailles 927; Clyde 937; Beachwood 943; Valley View 944; Ayersville 983; Oak Harbor 989; Port Clinton 1010; Lutheran West 1030; Brookside 1082; Napoleon 1152; River Valley 1227; Benedictine 1281; Clear Fort 1383; Milford Lake 1462; Fostoria 1476.

Boys Division III A Team Results: McDonald 132; New London 155; East Canton 176; Mt. Gilead 184; Col. Grove 244; Holgate 274; Ash. Crestview 283; Hopewell-Loudon 327; Badger 334; Liberty Center 346; Maplewood 347; Minster 361; Fort Loramie 390; Lakota 405; New Riegel 422; St. Paul 464; Fairview 474; Woodmore 476; Ottawa Hills 500; Maumee Country Day 543; Fayette 550; Con. Crestview 627; Cardington-Lincoln 633; Grandview Hts. 636; Edgerton 643; Wynford 644; Mansfield Christian 678; Fremont St. Joseph 695; Old Fort 706; Patrick Henry 781; Coldwater 815; Plymouth 822; Fort Recovery 880; Northwood 974; St. Peter’s 974; No. Central 991.

Boys Division III B Team Results: SMCC 45; Tinora 103; Seneca East 181; Col. Crawford 228; East Canton 247; Gibsonburg 258; Calvert 269; Blissfield 330; Clark Montessori 330; Mapleton 340; New Bremen 351; Hudson Western Reserve 424; Pymatuning Valley 425; Bluffton 431; Evergree 437; Margaretta 474; Elmwood 478; Ash. Crestview 480; Coll. Western Reserve 487; Buckeye Central 501; Independence 509; Fort Loramie 513; Montpelier 531; Open Door Christian 558; Edgerton 561; Wauseon 565; Lordstown 596; Mohawk 596; McComb 636; Ridgedale 662; Stritch Catholic 781; Monroeville 792; Miami Valley 927.

Girls Division I A Team Results: Medina 88; Shaker Hts. 94; Cle. St. Joseph 135; Menton 146; Perrysburg 194; Olentangy Orange 205; Bedford 206; Worthington Kilbourne 225; Anthony Wayne 227; Bay 253; Canfield 286; Avon 286; Findlay 304; Avon Lake 347; Ashland 352; Pickerington North 407; Hoban 417; Tol. Notre Dame 435; Oregon Clay 504; Ridgeville 643.

Girls Division I B Team Results: Tol. St. Ursula 100; Marysville 100; Sylvania Southview 126; Lakewood 136; Columbian 160; Cle. St. Joseph 186; Sylvania Northview 234; Medina 235; Bowling Green 241; Greater Latrobe 247; Tecumseh 310; Mentor 337; Shaker Hts. 345; Midview 348; Fremont Ross 366; Olentangy Orange 371; Bedford 480; Lakota West 507; Olmsted 534; Pickerington North 466; Avon 575; Whitmer 590; Holland Springfield 665; Worthington Kilbourne 725; Ashland 744; Hoban 761; Start 833; Bowsher 852.

Girls Division II A Team Results: Lexington 71; Ontario 73; Akron SVSM 87; Beaumont 163; Poland Seminary 167; Buckeye Valley 170; Tippecanoe 182; Hathaway Brown 281; Defiance 304; Wauseon 308; Milan Edison 351; Lutheran West 370; Napoleon 393; Akron Springfield 403; Liberty-Benton 430; Huron 446; Bryan 458; Clyde 478; Fairless 483; Greenville 513; Ottawa-Glandorf 566; Maumee 584; Clear Fork 600; Fort Loramie 620; Beachwood 672.

Girls Division II B Team Results: Akron SVSM 130; Fort Loramie 154; Brookside 155; Minster 204; Bellevue 247; Gibsonburg 248; Hud. Western Reserve Academy 251; Upper Sandusky 285; Hopewell-Loudon 286; Alter 320; Padua Franciscan 349; Oak Harbor 392; Fairview 413; Eastwood 425; Buckeye Valley 466; Port Clinton 466; Liberty Center 472; East Canton 474; Clark Montessori 475; Seneca East 500; Chardon NDCL 519; Shelby 550; Willard 569; Poland Seminary 588; Toledo Central Catholic 612; Valley View 617; Perkins 626; Bethel 649; Versailles 681; Ontario 735; Tinora 833; Mil. Lake 875; Otsego 884; Ottawa-Glandorf 884.

Girls Division III Team Results: Minster 75; Fort Loramie 137; West Liberty-Salem 182; Liberty Center 196; McDonald 281; Mt. Gilead 290; Col. Grove 305; East Canton 428; Woodmore 438; Crestview 507; Genoa Area 519; Grandview Hts. 523; St. Paul 529; Wynford 540; Versailles 543; New London 556; Margaretta 564; Coll. Western Reserve 570; Pettisville 579; Pymatuning Valley 589; Blissfield 595; Berkshire 598; Patrick Henry 605; Col. Crawford 610; Coldwater 645; Badger 660; Convoy Crestview 667; Edgerton 689; Fort Recovery 699; New Bremen 761; Independence 802; Lakota 829; Ottawa Hills 829; Old Fort 877; Evergreen 884; Mapleton 909; SMCC 926; Fairview 947; Holgate 952; Calvert 962; Cardington-Lincoln 972; Elmwood 1026; Buckeye Central 1026; Buckeye Central 1034; Montpelier 1132; Fayette 1163; Mohawk 1266; New Riegel 1268; St. Peter’s 1292; Ridgedale 1342.

Troy Invitational

Boys Team Results: Beavercreek 63; Lebanon 74; Waynesville 103; Summit Country Day 117; Troy 150; Hilliard Bradley 155; Anna 217; Oak Hills 219; Northmont 236; Butler 256; Chaminade Julienne 278; Princeton 292; Lakota East 342; Newton 405; Miami East 458; Bellbrook 483; Russia 519; Fairlawn 551; Arcanum 552; Dayton Christian 557; Mechanicsburg 680; Franklin Monroe 697; East Dayton Christian 705; Graham 730; Kenton Ridge 772; Springfield 801.

Girls Team Results: Lakota East 41; Lebanon 66; Oak Hills 110; Waynesville 136; Bellbrook 141; Troy 185; Princeton 197; Northmont 234; Russia 260; Summit Country Day 294; Arcanum 338; Hilliard Bradley 344; Anna 363; Butler 376; Miami East 398; Franklin Monroe 433; Dayton Christian 462; Newton 516; Mechanicsburg 541.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X