Beckett Ridge Golf Club. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

HS Roundup 10/12: Greeneview’s Mason Witt wins state championship

What a weekend for Mason Witt.

The Greeneview golfer finished in first place Saturday — by just one stroke — in the final round of the Division II boys golf state championship at Northstar Golf Club in Sunbury. In team play, Alter finished second in Division II boys play, paced by Tommy Grawe’s 156, AJ Pothast’s 163, Jack Norman’s 164 and Colin Scheimann’s 166. Oakwood finished fifth, led by Rylan Quigley’s 164 and Tom McCarthy’s 167.

In Division II girls play at Ohio State’s gray course, Clinton-Massie’s Gabby Woods finished in a tie for fourth in singles play; St. Henry’s Ellen Naumann finished with a 150, National Trail’s Makenna Jones finished with a 160 and Benjamin Logan’s Mailiis Simovart shot a 165. In team play, Alter finished in a tie for fourth, Benjamin Logan was seventh and St. Henry was eighth.

In Division III boys play, Minster finished fifth overall as a team; Fort Loramie ended up ninth and Botkins was 12th. In individual play, Fort Loramie’s Adam Ballas shot a 162, Minster’s Grant Voisard shot a 166 and his teammate Joseph Magoto shot a 167. Fort Loramie’s Zach Pleiman shot a 168 and Minster’s Grant Koenig shot a 169.

Girls Tennis

Mason’s Ananya Aggarwall is the district champion in Girls Division 1 singles competition; her teammates Annie Kruse and Rain Chada are the doubles champions, and fellow Mason tennis players Shyla Aggarwal and Sanjana Reddy took third place.

In Division II singles play, Eaton’s Macy Hitchcock took the district crown, defeating Oakwood’s Lily McCloskey.

Cross Country

Bellefontaine and Springfield Shawnee won the team events at the Central Buckeye Conference Championships. In the Cross County Conference Championships, Newton’s boys won and Arcanum’s girls ran out to a win.

In the Greater Catholic League, Carroll swept both the boys and girls events, while Mason’s boys and Lakota East’s girls won the Greater Miami Conference Championships. Beavercreek swept both sides of today’s GWOC meet, while Tippecanoe boys and Troy girls won a MVL meet. In Midwest Athletic Conference action, Minster’s boys and girls won handily, as did West Liberty Salem’s boys and girls swept the Ohio Heritage Conference Championships.

In Shelby County Athletic League action, Fort Loramie’s girls and Anna’s boys won, while Talawanda’s boys and girls shined at the Southwest Ohio Conference Championships.

In Southwestern division action in the SWBL Championships, Bellbrook’s boys and Oakwood’s girls shined; on the Buckeye side, Waynesville won the girls and boys events.

Boys Soccer

West Liberty Salem 3, Springfield Shawnee 1: Tigers scoring came from Gavin Harrison, Mason Powell and Owen Johnson; Lance Baldwin and Mason Powell added assists.

Girls Soccer

West Liberty Salem 7, Southeastern 1: Sophie Cole scored twice, as did Rachel Davis and Grace Estes while Julia Ames added one for the Tigers.

PREP SCORES

Football

Friday’s Results

Anna 53, Fort Recovery 19

Arcanum 62, Tri-County North 27

Bellbrook 31, Eaton 7

Benjamin Logan 42, Urbana 20

Carroll 28, McNicholas 0

Coldwater 49, Delphos St. John’s 0

Colerain 17, Hamilton 3

Chaminade Julienne 17 Badin 3

Clinton Massie 49, Western Brown 0

Col. DeSales 28, Belmont 7

Covington 75, National Trail 0

Fairbanks 26, West Liberty Salem 20

Fairborn 39, Butler 0

Fairfield 37, Princeton 13

Fairmont 28, Centerville 20

Fenwick 26, Alter 14

Fort Loramie 47, Tri-Village 6

Franklin 23, Valley View 20

Greenon 24, Madison Plains 16

Greenville 7, West Carrollton 0

Greeneview 26, Cedarville 8

Goshen 32, Wilmington 20

Hardin Northern 21, Lehman Catholic 0

Harrison 36, Little Miami 13

Jonathan Alder 31, Bellefontaine 21

Lakota East 41, Oak Hills 0

Lakota West 14, Mason 6

London 42, Kenton Ridge 7

Madison 26, Carlisle 16

Marion Local 38, Versailles 7

Mechanicsburg 44, Triad 7

Miami East 35, Ansonia 14

Milton Union 18, Preble Shawnee 13

Minster 45, St. Henry 7

Mississinawa Valley 22, Bethel 20

New Bremen 40, Parkway 18

New Miami 40, MVCA 0

Northmont 49, Lebanon 26

Northridge 12, Oakwood 6

Northwestern 20, Indian Lake 14

North Union 56, Graham Local 10

Roger Bacon 32, Meadowdale 8

Ross 41, Northwest 18

Shawnee 63, Tecumseh 21

Southeastern 50, Catholic Central 0

Springfield 23, Springboro 0

St Marys Memorial 62, Elida 14

Sycamore 15, Middletown 0

Talawanda 24, Mt. Healthy 6

Tippecanoe 28, Stebbins 19

Trotwood-Madison 26, Miamisburg 6

Troy 19, Sidney 7

Troy Christian 38, Jefferson 8

Twin Valley South 31, Bradford 7

Wayne 63, Beavercreek 20

Waynesville 70, Dixie 14

West Jefferson 48, Northeastern 7

Worthington Christian 32, Dayton Christian 22

Winton Woods 55, Edgewood 20

Xenia 21, Piqua 7

BOX SCORES

ANNA 53, FORT RECOVERY 19

A 21 20 12 0 – 53

FR 7 6 6 0 – 19

First Quarter

A: Steward 75 pass from Bixler (Ambros kick).

FR: Jutte 9 run (Wendel kick).

A: Huelskamp 62 run (Ambros kick).

A: Huelskamp 21 run (Ambros kick).

Second Quarter

A: Bixler 1 run (Ambros kick).

A: Bixler 31 run (Ambros kick).

FR: Thobe 90 pass from Schmitz (kick fail).

A: Huelskamp 3 run (Ambros kick).

Third Quarter

A: Richards 13 pass from Bixler (kick fail).

FR: Thobe 79 run (kick fail).

A: Huelskamp 10 run (run fail).

BEN LOGAN 42, URBANA 20

U 0 0 14 6 – 20

BL 18 6 12 6 – 42

First Quarter

BL: Whitrock 59 pass from Perkins (kick fail).

BL: Whitrock 10 pass from Perkins (pass fail).

BL: Stoner 8 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

BL: Stoner 1 pass from Perkins (run fail).

Third Quarter

U: Johnson 73 run (Deskins kick).

BL: Whitrock 82 punt return (kick fail).

U: Norris 73 kickoff return (Deskins kick).

BL: Stoner 43 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

BL: Perkins 37 run (kick fail).

U: Johnson 1 run (kick fail).

CHAMINADE JULIENNE 17, BADIN 3

B 0 3 0 0 – 3

CJ 7 10 0 0 – 17

First Quarter

CJ: Johnson 6 run (Staub kick).

Second Quarter

CJ: Staub 21 FG.

CJ: Minor 93 run (Staub kick).

B: Schweinefuss 23 FG.

CLINTON-MASSIE 49, WESTERN BROWN 0

WB 0 0 0 0 – 0

CM 28 21 0 0 – 49

First Quarter

CM: Zantene 7 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Olberding 31 pass from Zantene (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 13 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 23 run (McGuinness kick).

Second Quarter

CM: Frederick 4 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Vanhoose 20 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 1 run (McGuinness kick).

COLDWATER 49, DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 0

C 14 28 0 7 – 49

DSJ 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

C: Hemmelgarn 6 run (Klingshim kick).

C: Hemmelgarn 5 run (Klingshim kick).

Second Quarter

C: Grieshop 16 pass from Hemmelgarn (Klingshim kick).

C: Post 52 pass from Hemmelgarn (Klingshim kick).

C: Hemmelgarn 23 run (Klingshim kick).

C: Broering 28 pass from Hemmelgarn (Klingshim kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Schwieterman 37 pass from Dellinger (Klingshim kick).

FAIRBANKS 26, WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 20

WLS 0 0 13 7 – 20

F 7 13 6 0 – 26

First Quarter

F: Griffith 6 pass from Wilhelm (Ziegler kick).

Second Quarter

F: Ziegler 36 FG.

F: Stauffer interception return (Ziegler kick).

F: Ziegler 35 FG.

Third Quarter

F: Wilhelm 1 run (kick fail).

WLS: Rosedale 54 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Glock 1 pass from Woodruff (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

WLS: McGill 51 run (Cole kick).

FENWICK 26, ALTER 14

A 0 0 7 7 – 23

F 7 7 0 12 – 20

First Quarter

F: Schuh 64 run (Creech kick).

Second Quarter

F: Bradshaw 9 run (Creech kick).

Third Quarter

A: Steneman 1 run (Ruffolo kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Schuh 1 run (kick fail).

A: Morris 25 pass from Shane (Ruffolo kick).

F: Bradshaw 49 run (pass fail).

FAIRFIELD 37, PRINCETON 13

F 7 10 13 7 – 37

P 0 13 0 0 – 13

First Quarter

F: Porter 31 fumble recovery (Maddy kick)

Second Quarter

F: Maddy 27 FG

P: Foster 47 pass from Horton (kick failed)

P: Scarborough 48 INT return (Cobbs kick)

F: McClain 57 run (Maddy kick)

Third Quarter

F: Ellis 32 run (Maddy kick)

F: McClain 56 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

F: McClain 2 run (Maddy kick)

FAIRMONT 28, CENTERVILLE 20

F 7 14 0 7 – 28

C 7 3 7 3 – 20

First Quarter

C: Walls 4 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

F: Baker 58 pass from Hillon (Holt kick)

Second Quarter

F: Hillon 9 run (Holt kick)

F: Gant 24 run (Holt kick)

C: Salo 30 FG

Third Quarter

C: McMahon 6 run (Salo kick)

Fourth Quarter

F: Hillon 46 run (Holt kick)

C: Salo 26 FG

FRANKLIN 23, VALLEY VIEW 20

F 3 13 0 7 – 23

VV 7 7 0 6 – 20

First Quarter

F: Thacker 32 FG.

VV: Musgrove 5 run (Combs kick).

Second Quarter

F: Johnson 96 run (Thacker kick).

VV: Lynch 3 run (Combs kick).

F: Dirks 18 pass from Woods (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

VV: Lynch 5 run (pass fail).

F: Johnson 5 run (Thacker kick).

GREENVILLE 7, WEST CARROLLTON 0

WC 0 0 0 0 – 0

GR 7 0 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

G: Wood 30 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick)

LAKOTA EAST 41, OAK HILLS 0

OH 0 0 0 0 – 0

LE 20 14 0 7 – 41

First Quarter

LE: Thornhill 40 run (Myers kick)

LE: Kenrich 4 run (Myers kick)

LE: Heath 29 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

LE: Thornhill 15 run (Myers kick)

LE: Lugo-Flowers 32 run (Myers kick)

Fourth Quarter

LE: Krajewski 1 run (Myers kick)

LAKOTA WEST 14, MASON 6

LW 7 0 7 0 – 14

M 0 6 0 0 – 6

First Quarter

W: Afari 5 run (Laine kick)

Second Quarter

M: Orlando 1 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

W: Afari 55 run (Laine kick)

MECHANICSBURG 44, TRIAD 7

M 22 14 0 8 – 44

T 0 0 0 7 – 7

First Quarter

M: Propst 1 run (kick fail).

M: Conley 4 run (Hurst run).

M: Hurst 1 run (Conley run).

Second Quarter

M: Delong 20 pass from Hurst (pass fail).

M: Delong 32 pass from Hurst (Conley run).

Fourth Quarter

T: Jenkins interception return (Brown kick).

M: Propst 1 run (Conley kick).

NORTHRIDGE 12, OAKWOOD 6

N 6 0 6 0 – 12

O 3 0 3 0 – 6

First Quarter

O: Boucuvalas 29 FG.

N: Shehee 3 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

N: Shehee 3 run (run fail).

O: Boucuvalas 31 FG.

SYCAMORE 15, MIDDLETOWN 0

M 0 0 0 0 – 0

S 0 9 3 3 – 15

Second Quarter

S: Ferron 39 FG

S: Celestine 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

S: Ferron 30 FG

TIPPECANOE 28, STEBBINS 19

T 7 7 7 7 – 28

S 0 12 0 7 – 19

First Quarter

T: Subler 25 run (Sauls kick)

Second Quarter

T: Subler 39 run (Sauls kick)

S: Keller 23 run (kick failed)

S: Rutledge 3 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

T: Beam 3 run (Sauls kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Keller 3 run (Fosberg kick)

T: Beam 59 run (Sauls kick)

TROTWOOD MADISON 26, MIAMISBURG 6

TM 7 7 0 12 – 26

M 0 0 6 0 – 6

First Quarter

T: Stewart 5 run (Mims kick)

Second Quarter

T: Anderson 63 pass from Stewart (Mims kick)

Third Quarter

M: Davis 11 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

T: Hudson-Davis 2 run (kick failed)

T: Stewart 33 run (kick failed)

TROY 19, SIDNEY 7

T 6 6 0 7 – 19

S 0 7 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

T: Walters 3 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

S: Jones 23 pass from Johnson (Truesdale kick)

T: Mayfield 24 pass from Siler (pass failed)

Fourth Quarter

T: Walters 5 run (Raskay kick)

XENIA 21, PIQUA 7

X 14 7 0 0 – 21

P 0 0 7 0 – 7

First Quarter

X: Johnson 15 run (Falvey kick)

X: Penewit 5 run (Falvey kick)

Second Quarter

X: Johnson 20 run (Falvey kick)

Third Quarter

P: Coleman 11 run (Trombley kick)

Boys Golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division II

At Northstar Golf Club

Team Results: Columbus Academy 615; Alter 644; Sugarcreek Garaway 655; Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 664; Oakwood 671; Galion 677; Genoa Area 692; Gates Mills Hawken 695; Indian Hill 696; New Concord John Glenn 697; Beloit West Branch 716; Chillicothe Unioto 735.

Area Individual Results: 1. Witt (Greeneview) 150; 9. Grawe (Alter) 156; 21. Pothast (Alter) 163; 24. Norman (Alter) 164, Quigley (Oakwood) 164; 28. Scheimann (Alter) 166; 29. McCarthy Oakwood) 167; 32. Holtgreive (Alter) 168; 42. Cosler (Oakwood) 173; 45. Flannery (Oakwood 174; Plunkett (Oakwood) 174.

Division III

At Ohio State Scarlet Course

Team Results: Berlin Hiland 628; Columbus Wellington 644; Canton Central Catholic 649; Brookfield 669; Minster 678; Gates Mills Gilmour 679; Crooksville 694; Kalida 702; Fort Loramie 711; St. Joseph Central Catholic 714; Attica Seneca East 726; Botkins 749.

Area Individual Results: 17. Ballas (Fort Loramie) 162; 23. Voisard (Minster) 166; 25. Magoto (Minster) 167; 27. Pleiman (Fort Loramie) 168; 29. Koenig (Minster) 169; 37. Wissman (Minster) 176; 40. Lehmkuhl (Minster) 177; 42. Winhusen (Middletown Christian) 178; 52. Meyer (Fort Loramie) 185; 53. Meyer (Botkins) 186; 54. Cisco (Botkins) 187; 57. Wendel (Botkins) 189; 61. Dietz (Botkins) 191; 63. Bajwa (Botkins) 193; 64. Ratermann (Fort Loramie) 196; 68. Barhorst (Fort Loramie) 204.

Girls Golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division II

At Ohio State Gray Course

Team Results: Lima Central Catholic 647; Alliance Marlington 658; Tuscarawas Valley 669; Alter 696; Huron 696; Shaker Heights Laurel 700; Ben Logan 707; St. Henry 718; Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 718; Col. School for Girls 731; Williamsport Westfall 732; Shelby 742.

Area Individual Results: 4. Woods (Clinton-Massie) 143; 9. Naumann (St. Henry) 150; 15. Jones (National Trail) 160; 18. Wesson (Ben Logan) 162; 21. Simovart (Ben Logan) 165; 24. Volk (Alter) 168; 30. Pascual (Alter) 171; 36. Kuntz (Alter) 176; 42. Houpt (Alter) 181; 46. Hemmelgarn (St. Henry) 184; 48. Hoskins (Alter) 185; 49. Clune (St. Henry) 186; 53. Schmidt (Ben Logan) 190; Valentine (Ben Logan) 190; 64. Siefring (St. Henry) 199; 66. Elking (St. Henry) 205; 68. Titus (Ben Logan) 208.

Girls Tennis

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Lindner Family Tennis Center

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Singles: 1. Aggarwal (Mason) d. Nugent (Springboro), 6-4 0-6 7-5; 3. Pendergast (St. Ursula) d. Dotsenko (Fairmont), 6-1 6-0. Doubles: 1. Kruse/Chada (Mason) d. Dhaliwa/Estes (Ursuline), 6-4 6-1; 3. Aggarwal/Reddy (Mason) d. Fukuda/Kalaiarasan (Sycamore), 6-1 4-6 6-3.

Division II

Singles: 1. Hitchcock (Eaton) d. McCloskey (Oakwood), 6-3 7-5; 3. Kirby (Indian Hill) d. Kader (CHCA), 7-5 6-1. Doubles: 1. Hirsch/Coburn (Indian Hill) d. Russell/Connelly (Oakwood), 6-0 6-1; 3. Osha/Evans (Wyoming) d. August/Budde (Indian Hill), 6-2 6-4.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Anthony Wayne 1, Springboro 1

Milton-Union 7, Carlisle 1

Carroll 5, Butler 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Springfield Shawnee 1

MVSSCA Area Poll

Division I

Beavercreek 59; Carroll 55; Springboro 47; Centerville 43; Northmont 31; Miamisburg 28; Troy 25; Lebanon 13; Sidney 11; Springfield 7.

Division II

Tippecanoe 68; Monroe 59; Alter 53; Oakwood 49; Waynesville 38; Bellbrook 34; Bellefontaine 26; Valley View 16; Chaminade Julienne 15; Kenton Ridge 15.

Division III

Botkins 49; Troy Christian 44; Bethel 39; Greenon 31; Yellow Springs 26; West Liberty-Salem 26; Dayton Christian 24; Brookville 14; Lehman Catholic 9; Newton 6.

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Fairmont 2, Miamisburg 1

Springboro 4, Lebanon 3

Troy Christian 3, Middletown Madison 1

West Clermont 4, Tippecanoe 0

Xenia 3, Kenton Ridge 1

West Liberty-Salem 7, Southeastern 1

MVSSCA Area Poll

Division I

Beavercreek 89; Centerville 79; Springboro 65; Carroll 60; Lebanon 48; Troy 48; Bellbrook 33; Butler 20; Northmont 19; Fairmont 16.

Division II

Alter 58; Monroe 51; Tippecanoe 40; Anna 37; Fenwick 37; Chaminade Julienne 28; Valley View 23; Oakwood 21; Milton-Union 13; Springfield Shawnee 11.

Division III

Lehman Catholic 60; Waynesville 47; Troy Christian 36; Catholic Central 34; Dayton Christian 33; Greeneview 32; West Liberty-Salem 31; Bethel 19; Miami East 12; Greenon 10.

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Lebanon 3, Fairfield 0

Loveland 3, Oak Hills 1

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Central Buckeye Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: Bellefontaine 37; Jonathan Alder 57; Springfield Shawnee 105; Ben Logan 123; Northwestern 148; Tecumseh 170; North Union 172; London 192; Urbana 222; Graham 273; Indian Lake 274; Kenton Ridge 305.

Girls Team Results: Springfield Shawnee 36; Jonathan Alder 39; Tecumseh 90; Northwestern 122; Bellefontaine 152; North Union 163; Ben Logan 164; Indian Lake 174.

Cross County Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: Newton 58; Covington 69; Bethel 79; Miami East 84; Twin Valley South 133; Arcanum 163; Franklin Monroe 213; Tri-Village 245; Ansonia 249; Mississinawa Valley 286; National Trail 295; Tri-County North 324; Bradford 325.

Girls Team Results: Arcanum 62; Bradford 97; National Trail 112; Miami East 116; Ansonia 122; Bethel 154; Franklin Monroe 157; Newton 199; Twin Valley South 204; Covington 222; Tri-County North 232.

Greater Catholic League Co-Ed Championships

Boys Team Results: Carroll 33; McNicholas 63; Chaminade Julienne 72; Badin 76; Fenwick 98; Alter 159; Roger Bacon 218.

Girls Team Results: Carroll 46; Badin 59; Fenwick 59; Alter 94; Chaminade Julienne 106; McNicholas 137; Roger Bacon 217.

Greater Miami Conference Championship

Boys Team Results: Mason 23; Lakota West 45; Sycamore 104; Fairfield 117; Oak Hills 130; Lakota East 148; Princeton 198; Middletown 232; Colerain 258.

Girls Team Results: Lakota East 33; Mason 34; Oak Hills 92; Sycamore 103; Princeton 151; Lakota West 186; Fairfield 191; Colerain 223.

Greater Western Ohio Conference Meet

Boys Team Results: Beavercreek 40; Lebanon 46; Centerville 78; Fairmont 105; Springboro 122; Miamisburg 153; Northmont 178; Wayne 228; Springfield 293.

Girls Team Results: Beavercreek 29; Centerville 52; Springboro 63; Lebanon 91; Fairmont 151; Miamisburg 165; Northmont 195; Wayne 261; Springfield 289.

Miami Valley League Meet

Boys Team Results: Tippecanoe 24; Troy 62; Butler 82; Greenville 94; Piqua 133; Sidney 164; Fairborn 209; West Carrollton 229; Xenia 268.

Girls Team Results: Troy 39; Tippecanoe 43; Piqua 116; Sidney 123; Butler 137; Greenville 140; Xenia 182; Fairborn 188; Stebbins 277; West Carrollton 281.

Midwest Athletic Conference Meet

Boys Team Results: Minster 37; Versailles 71; Parkway 85; Marion Local 114; New Bremen 140; Coldwater 172; St. Henry 176; Fort Recovery 184; New Knoxville 235.

Girls Team Results: Minster 21; Delphos St. John’s 100; Coldwater 110; St. Henry 120; Versailles 123; Fort Recovery 132; New Bremen 146; Marion Local 186; Parkway 232.

Ohio Heritage Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 30; Greenon 43; Cedarville 47; Triad 135; Mechanicsburg 148; Northeastern 163; Madison Plains 189.

Girls Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 27; Fairbanks 55; Cedarville 70; Greenon 124; Mechanicsburg 139; Northeastern 144; Southeastern 155.

Shelby County Athletic League Championships

Boys Team Results: Anna 36; Botkins 44; Fort Loramie 94; Houston 111; Russia 116; Jackson Center 143; Fairlawn 180.

Girls Team Results: Fort Loramie 15; Russia 61; Anna 73; Houston 106.

Southwest Ohio Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: Talawanda 33; Little Miami 51; Ross 93; Harrison 121; Northwest 218; Edgewood 219; Mt. Healthy 228.

Girls Team Results: Talawanda 16; Little Miami 51; Ross 86; Harrison 128; Northwest 162; Edgewood 201.

Southwestern Buckeye League Championship

Boys Team Results: Southwestern: Bellbrook 46, Eaton 48, Oakwood 82, Brookville 96, Monroe 101, Valley View 166, Franklin 183.

Boys Team Results: Buckeye: Waynesville 19, Milton-Union 53, Dixie 61, Northridge 113

Girls Team Results: Southwestern: Oakwood 39, Eaton 44, Bellbrook 53, Brookville 87, Valley View 146, Franklin 185.

Girls Team Results: Buckeye: Waynesville 19, Milton-Union 44.

Friday’s Results

Metro Buckeye Conference Championship

Boys Team Results: Legacy Christian 37; Troy Christian 38; Emmanuel Christian 65; Dayton Christian 92; Yellow Springs 136; Miami Valley 163.

Girls Team Results: Yellow Springs 31; Dayton Christian 51; Legacy Christian 76; Troy Christian 82; Emmanuel Christian 104.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X