Badin goalkeeper Mackayla Kowalski jumps up to grab the ball during a 2017 Division II sectional final soccer game. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

HS Roundup 9/11: Kowalski tallies birthday shutout for Badin

Badin keeper Mickayla Kowalski celebrated her 18th birthday in style, leading the Rams in a 3-0 win versus Fenwick in girls soccer on Wednesday.

Paige Long put Badin on the board early and Gabi Reising added a goal in each half to cap the scoring.

The shutout marked the team’s fourth of the season and fourth win in a row for Badin.

Girls Soccer

Northmont 1, Miamisburg 0: Adrianna Sheets drove in the lone goal in the 60th minute for Northmont.

Boys Golf

Madison 195, Northridge 205: Landon Runnels led the field with a 43 for Madison and Jacob Cade added a 46. Dylan Triplett paced Northridge with a 46.

Monroe 152, Franklin 192: Alex Gomia posted a 36, Jackson Baker a 37 and Weston Triplett 38 to lead Monroe.

Oakwood 166, Bellbrook 171, Brookville 182: R.J. Plunkett tallied the low score for Oakwood with a 39, Kyle Neff led Brookville with a 41 and Ryan Wehner scored a 42 for Bellbrook.

Girls Golf

Ohio Heritage Conference Championships: Fairbanks, led by OHC Player of the Year golfer Mary Weisburn, took home the league title for the fourth consecutive season. Weisburn and teammate Veronique Grand split medalist honors with Mazie Reece of Mechanicsburg at 95 in the tournament at Windy Knoll. Fairbanks shot a 396, Northeastern 423 and Mechanicsburg 427.

Ben Logan 171, Jonathan Alder 204: Mailiis Simovart scored a 40, Sydney Wesson a 41 and Leeah Valentine 43 for Ben Logan.

Greenville 190, Piqua 201: Kenna Jenkinson carded an even-par 36 to lead Greenville, which improved to 6-0 in conference play. Hannah Anderson shot a 48 for Piqua.

National Trail 180, Franklin Monroe 219: Makenna Jones tied her career-best with a 34 and Cait Gilland shot a career-low 44 to lead National Trail.

Girls Tennis

Eaton 4, Miamisburg 1: Eden Hill and Adrienne Bussert tallied the lone win in first doubles for Miamisburg.

Stivers 4, Northridge 1: Ashlyn Edwards won in three sets in first singles for Stivers. Charlie Fuduloff scored a singles win for Northridge.

Tecumseh 5, Urbana 0: Ady Beel, Erica Kelly and Kayla Wright each notched a singles win for Tecumseh.

Girls Volleyball

Lebanon 3, Fairmont 1: Lebanon took the final two sets by scores of 25-21 and 27-25 to improve to 10-0.

PREP SCORES

Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Madison 195, Northridge 205

Monroe 152, Franklin 192

Oakwood 166, Bellbrook 171, Brookville 182

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 165, National Trail 183

Bellbrook 207, Middletown Christian 201

Ben Logan 180, North Union 260

Carroll 190, Springfield 197

Greeneview 162, Catholic Central 184

Minster 159, Fairlawn 185

Northmont 176, Xenia 181

Oakwood 158, Franklin 204

St. Henry 169, Delphos St. Johns 175

Triad 180, Greenon 184

Tri-County North 186, Ansonia 207

Troy 181, Stebbins 187

West Liberty-Salem 191, Mechanicsburg 197

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 171, Jonathan Alder 204

Greenville 190, Piqua 201

National Trail 180, Franklin Monroe 219

Oakwood 209, Chaminade Julienne 232

Ohio Heritage Conference Championships

Team Results: Fairbanks 396; Northeastern 423; Mechanicsburg 427; Greeneview 428; Greenon 432; Triad 460; Madison Plains 533.

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 202, Fort Recovery 207

Greeneview 199, Southeastern 255

Miami East 174, Bethel 186

National 193, Arcanum 209

Sidney 229, West Carrollton 287

Tecumseh 211, London 249

Co-Ed Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Dayton Christian 234, Troy Christian 239

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Northwestern 1, Bellefontaine 0

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Roger Bacon 0

Bethel-Tate 10, Clark Montessori 1

Catholic Central 1, Yellow Springs 0

Centerville 8, Fairmont 1

Chaminade Julienne 3, Badin 1

Cin. Christian 6, Purcell Marian 0

Clermont Northeastern 3, Norwood 2

Dixie 7, Carlisle 2

Eaton 2, Preble Shawnee 1

Edgewood 2, Talawanda 1

Greenville 3, Stebbins 0

Lebanon 3, Springfield 1

McNicholas 3, Fenwick 0

Monroe 4, Bellbrook 1

Northmont 3, Miamisburg 2

Northwest 12, Mount Healthy 0

Oakwood 9, Franklin 0

Princeton 4, Hamilton 2

Ross 2, Little Miami 1

Sidney 2, Butler 0

Springboro 5, Wayne 1

Springfield Shawnee 5, Northeastern 2

Stivers 3, Emmanuel Christian 0

Temple Christian 4, New Knoxville 2

Tippecanoe 8, West Carrollton 0

Troy 8, Fairborn 0

Turpin 4, Colerain 2

Waynesville 11, Middletown Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami East 2

Xenia 1, Piqua 1

OSSCA STATE POLL

Division I

Medina, 5-0-0, 150; Cle. St. Ignatius, 5-0-0, 135; Olentangy Liberty, 5-0-0, 131; Moeller, 4-0-2, 119; Worthington Kilbourne, 5-0-1, 105; Beavercreek, 4-0-1, 98; Hudson, 4-1-0, 91; Avon, 5-0-1, 65; Carroll, 4-0-2, 62; Anthony Wayne, 4-0-1, 59; Lakota East, 3-0-3, 59; Mason, 3-0-1, 29; Northview, 4-0-1, 26; Hilliard Bradley, 4-0-2, 23; Northmont, 6-0-0, 21.

Receiving votes: North Royalton, Massillon Jackson.

Division II

Bay Village Bay, 5-0-0, 150; Revere, 3-1-1, 131; Alter, 3-0-1, 128; Wyoming, 6-0-0, 121; Indian Hill, 3-1-1, 100; Cuyahoga Valley Christian, 4-1-0, 89; Lima Shawnee, 6-1-0, 76; Lexington, 7-1-0, 73; Marietta, 6-0-0, 57; Columbus Academy, 2-2-1, 54; Lake Catholic, 3-1-0, 50; New Philadelphia, 2-1-1, 36; Tippecanoe, 5-0-0, 36; Summit Country Day School, 3-2-1, 34; Bexley, 1-2-2, 28.

Receiving votes: Aurora, Kenton, Athens, Vermilion, Mansfield Madison, Northwest.

Division III

Ottawa Hills, 5-0-1, 149; Worthington Christian School, 6-0-0, 139; Troy Christian, 6-0-0, 121; Madeira, 1-2-1, 120; Western Reserve Academy, 4-1-0, 98; Mariemont, 4-2-1, 93; South Range, 5-0-0, 89; Kirtland, 4-1-0, 84; Van Buren, 4-0-1, 64; The Wellington School, 2-1-1, 46; Dayton Christian, 3-3-0, 38; Seven Hills, 0-1-2, 38; Independence, 5-0-1, 30; Bishop Rosecrans, 2-1-0, 26; Berlin Hiland, 4-1-0, 26.

Receiving votes: Wheelersburg, Maumee Valley Country Day, United, Andrews Osborne Academy, Badger.

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 3, Fenwick 0

Carroll 4, McNicholas 0

Centerville 8, Fairmont 0

Northmont 1, Miamisburg 0

Springboro 5, Wayne 0

Tecumseh 7, Ben Logan 0

Tippecanoe 9, West Carrollton 0

Troy 5, Fairborn 0

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 7, Delphos Jefferson 0

Dixie 4, Carlisle 2

Eaton 2, Preble Shawnee 1

Fairbanks 5, Johnstown Monroe 1

Lehman Catholic 2, Milton-Union 0

Miami East 4, West Liberty-Salem 3

Middletown Christian 6, Legacy Christian 5

Monroe 1, Bellbrook 0

Newton 2, Miami Valley 2

Oakwood 3, Franklin 0

Ross 4, Harrison 0

Talawanda 1, Edgewood 0

Troy Christian 5, Yellow Springs 0

Urbana 5, Mechanicsburg 0

Valley View 3, Brookville 0

Waynesville 3, Middletown Madison 1

West Jefferson 5, Centennial 0

OSSCA STATE POLL

Division I

Beavercreek, 6-0-0, 148; Medina, 5-0-0, 133; Anthony Wayne, 6-0-0, 118; Lakota West, 3-0-1, 113; Walsh Jesuit, 5-0-1, 104; Strongsville, 3-0-1, 96; Brunswick, 5-0-1, 86; Dublin Jerome, 5-1-1, 86; Mason, 2-0-0, 59; Twinsburg, 5-0-0, 54; Springboro, 4-0-1, 48; Dublin Coffman, 2-1-2, 43; Fitch, 4-0-1, 34; Tol. St. Ursula, 4-1-1, 24; Massillon Jackson, 5-1-0, 18.

Receiving votes: Ashland, Anderson, Boardman, Clay, Howland, Lebanon.

Division II

Indian Hill, 5-1-0, 144; Alter, 4-1-0, 134; Mansfield Madison, 5-0-1, 131; Lake Catholic, 4-0-1, 122; Canfield, 4-0-0, 107; Copley, 4-2-0, 101; Celina, 5-0-1, 80; Granville, 2-3-1, 60; Lexington, 6-1-0, 58; Fairfield Union, 6-1-0, 56; Monroe, 6-0-0, 52; Lima Shawnee, 4-1-1, 32; Revere, 3-1-1, 24; Bexley, 3-2-1, 22; West Geauga, 6-0-0, 21.

Receiving votes: Summit Country Day School, Warren, Kenton, River View, Wyoming, Bloom-Carroll, Tippecanoe, Chagrin Falls, West Branch.

Division III

Cincinnati Country Day, 5-0-0, 147; Kirtland, 6-0-0, 142; Lake, 7-0-0, 123; Lehman Catholic, 4-0-1, 123; Crestview, 4-0-1, 98; Fairbanks, 5-0-0, 92; Madeira, 2-2-1, 86; West Salem Northwestern, 4-1-0, 69; Liberty-Benton, 4-0-0, 62; New Middletown Springfield, 6-0-0, 62; Columbus Academy, 3-2-0, 53; Waynesville, 4-2-0, 39; Mariemont, 1-3-1, 28; North Adams, 5-0-1, 28; Grandview Heights, 3-2-0, 17.

Receiving votes: Mansfield Christian, Liberty Center, Chippewa, South Range, Troy Christian.

Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 4, Northwestern 1

Eaton 4, Miamisburg 1

Fairborn 3, Carlisle 2

Lima Shawnee 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Stivers 4, Northridge 1

Tecumseh 5, Urbana 0

West Carrollton 3, Franklin 2

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Carroll 0

Bellbrook 5, Monroe 0

Butler 5, West Carrollton 0

Celina 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Eaton 4, Chaminade Julienne 1

Fairmont 5, Northmont 0

Greeneview 5, Miami Valley 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Madison 3, Northridge 2

Miamisburg 5, Springfield 0

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Fairborn 0

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Valley View 5, Brookville 0

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Results

Lebanon 3, Fairmont 1

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Dayton Christian 3, Middletown Christian 1

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Fenwick 3, Alter 1

Fort Loramie 3, Anna 0

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0

Greeneview 3, Triad 1

Lebanon 3, Springboro 0

Madison Plains 3, Mechanicsburg 2

Minster 3, St. Marys 0

Northeastern 3, Greenon 0

Roger Bacon 3, Badin 0

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Cedarville 0

AREA COACHES POLL

Division I-II

Fenwick; Lebanon; Centerville; Tippecanoe; Troy; Springboro; Eaton; Miamisburg; Brookville; Bellbrook.

Divisions III-IV

Fort Loramie; Lehman Catholic; Versailles; Miami East; Russia; Anna; Franklin Monroe; Arcanum; Tri-Village; Yellow Springs.

OHSVCA STATE POLL

Division I

Ursuline Academy (28) 378; Padua Franciscan (7) 331; Tol. St. Ursula (1) 289; Mt. Notre Dame 241; Olentangy Orange 140; Cin. St. Ursula (1) 132; Magnificat 100; St. Joseph Academy 95; St. Francis De Sales 85; Olmsted Falls 48; Perrysburg 37; Seton 37; New Philadelphia 36; Hilliard Bradley 33; Avon 31; Glenoak (1) 30; Loveland 26; Mason 25; Olentangy Liberty 24; Watkins Memorial 22.

Division II

Dover (6) 237; Holy Name (15) 237; Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2) 209; Fenwick (6) 195; Roger Bacon (3) 191; Sheridan 138; Gilmour Academy (2) 129; Tippecanoe (3) 119; Highland (1) 96; Revere 66; Utica 58; Hamilton Township 56; Lake Catholic (2) 49; Jonathan Alder 47; Canfield 45; Brookville 27; Eaton 25; McNicholas 20; Beaumont 18; Vinton County 18.

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (16) 298; Liberty-Benton (12) 280; Independence (5) 235; Coldwater (2) 232; Huron (2) 166; Johnstown-Monroe 138; Wheelersburg 107; Hiland (1) 101; Union Local (4) 95; Waynedale 92; Crestwood (1) 91; Columbiana Crestview (3) 82; Tuscarawas Valley 72; Beachwood 47; Galion 45; Northeastern 45; Versailles 45; Westfall 41; Ridgewood (1) 31; Brookside 29.

Division IV

St. Henry (15) 291; New Bremen (6) 280; Fort Loramie (2) 223; Monroeville (6) 202; Calvert (5) 195; Fort Recovery 189; St. Paul 105; New Riegel (1) 98; Delaware Christian (2) 86; Shadyside (3) 66; Buckeye Central 58; Marion Local 50; Wellsville 32; Leipsic 30; Lehman Catholic (1) 29; Badger 27; Springfield (1) 26; Lincolnview 25; Lake Ridge Academy 24; Minster 24.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X