Cross country runners. Contributed photo by John Cummings

HS Roundup 9/14: Local runners shine at invitationals

Boys Cross Country

Centerville Friendship CC Invitational D1 5K: Bellbrook placed two in the top 10: Takumi Ford finished second and Caleb Newlon fifth. Bellefontaine’s Nate Murphy was sixth, Piqua’s Nolan Campbell was 8th, Monroe’s Marty Zumbiel was 9th and Butler’s Austin Neff rounded out the top 10.

Centerville Friendship CC Invitational D2/3 5K: Cedarville’s Ethan Wallis finished second, Minster’s Alex Albers was third, Waynesville’s Colin Amato and Kaden Harvey finished fourth and fifth and Anna’s Lucas Smith was 10th.

Eaton Invitational Varsity Boys Purple 5000m: Lakota West’s Zach Beneteau took the win, followed by Eaton’s Alex McCarty and Talawanda’s Kiefer Bell. Rounding out the top 10: Miamisburg’s Corey Reese 4th, Lakota West’s Cole Cronk 5th, Eaton’s Jack Bortel 6th, Badin’s Dominic Seigel 7th, Miamisburg’s Seth Elking 8th, Springboro’s Ethan Weneck 9th and Talawanda’s Logan Murray 10th.

Eaton Invitational Varsity Boys Gold 5000m: Troy Christian’s Robert Ventura won, followed by Legacy Christian Academy’s Ian Ackenhausen and Botkins’ Alan Fullenkamp. Rounding out the top 10: Botkins’ Collin Waterson was 4th and Keaton Schnippel 5th; Milton-Union’s Tristan Persinger 6th and Eric Trittschuh 7th; Troy Christian’s Noah Shook 8th, Botkins’ Elliot Goubeaux 9th and Legacy Christian Academy’s Zach Pollock 10th.

Graham Invitational Boys 5K: Brookville’s Justin Bland won, followed by Jackson Center’s Christopher Elchert and Covington’s Bennett Welborn. Rounding out the top 10: Bethel’s Cole Brannan 4th, Jackson Center’s KEllen Reichert 5th, Emmanuel Christian’s Jonah Cundiff 6th, Tecumseh’s Perry Jackson 7th, Covington’s Mic Barhorst 8th, Bethel’s Kaleb Roberts’ 9th, Benjamin Logan’s Tucker Munz 10th.

Blackhawk Invitational Boys 5K: Parkway’s Kyle Roth and Blake Strickler finished 1st and 2nd, followed by Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring. Rounding out the top 10: Parkway’s Aaron Bruns 4th, Arcanum’s Landen Kreusch 5th and Logan Todd 6th, Stivers’ James Wright 7th, Mississinawa Valley’s Dalton Marker 8th, Arcanum’s Griffin Cates 9th and Parkway’s Riley Samples 10th.

Girls Cross Country

Centerville Friendship CC Invitational D1 5K: Bellbrook’s Avarie Faulkner finished fourth; Mason’s Jenna Harris was sixth, Catherine Courtney was seventh, Aria Hawkins ninth and Erica Fennimore 10th.

Centerville Friendship CC Invitational D2/3 5K: Waynesville’s Hope Erbach was third, Springfield Northwestern’s Kassidy Carpenter fifth and Twin Valley South’s Zoe Utsinger seventh.

Eaton Invitational Varsity Girls Purple 5000m: Talawanda’s Hannah Lippincott won, followed by Springboro’s Keely Moore and fellow Talawanda runner Maddy Iden. Rounding the top 10 were Badin’s Maura Mathews, Talawanda’s Libby Farmer, Springboro’s Cara Mooney, Talawanda’s Eva Motta, Miamisburg’s Julianna Herron, Fairmont’s Jenna Eggleston and Eaton’s Cari Metz.

Eaton Invitational Varsity Girls Gold 5000m: Troy Christian’s Gracie Glaser won, followed by Botkins’ Emma Koenig and Trotwood-Madison’s Mariah Huston. Milton-Union’s Sophie Meredeth was fifth, Fort Recovery’s Mega Diller sixth, Milton-Union’s Rachel Thompson and Ally Lyons 8th and 9th and Fort Recovery’s Alexis Wendel rounded out the top 10.

Graham Invitational Girls 5K: Tecumseh’s Kylie Mastin won, followed by Northeastern’s Annie Horton and Benjamin Logan’s Dani Widmark in third. Rounding out the top 10: Yellow Springs’ Cheyan Sundell-Turner 4th, Brookville’s Hannah Hoops 5th and Hailey Hoops 6th; Graham Local’s Holly Kamper 7th; Tecumseh’s Lanie Adams 8th, Fairlawn’s Myla Cox 9th and Greenon’s Tru Buddenberg 10th.

Blackhawk Invitational Girls 5K: Arcanum’s Brooklyn Miras won, followed by Ansonia’s Mariah Troutwine and Parkway’s Morgan Hunter. Also in the top 10 were Arcanum’s Hailey Unger (4th), Lydia Shannon (5th), Madelyn Fearon (8th), Aidan O’Brien (9th); Union City (IN)’s Chloe Wyatt was 6th, Ansonia’s Kierra Reichert was 7th and Parkway’s Elise Darrigan was 10th.

Boys Golf

Middletown Christian Invitational: Carroll’s Shane Ochs won with a 77. Rounding out the top 10 were Brookville’s Kyle Neff with a 74, Mariemont’s Jack Neville with a 74, Monroe’s Alex Gomia with a 76 and Jackson Baker with a 78, Mariemont’s Andrew Getgey with a 78, Jack Sonne of CHCA with a 78, Bellbrook’s Gabe Hine with an 80, Mariemont’s Thomas Buchert with an 81 and Valley View’s Tyler Michael with an 81.

Boys Soccer

Centerville 1, Alter 0: Isiah Massey scored the difference-making goal for the Elks, who are 4-4-1.

Monroe 2, Badin 0: Knoll Taylor and Ben Griffis scored for Monroe, assisted by Zach Hamdan. Adam Duff had 3 saves for 8-0-1 Monroe.

Northmont 3, Tecumseh 0: Liam Batten had two goals and Austin Smith the other for the Thunderbolts.

Girls Soccer

Greeneview 3, Northwestern 0: Faith Rutherford and Mckyna Woods scored for Greeneview.

Mechanicsburg 7, Marion Harding 0: Kasey Schipfer earned a hat trick; Chloe Jacob, Maggie Parcels, Brooke Moore and Lilly Marsh all scored once. Marsh added an assist too.

Girls Volleyball

Fort Loramie 3, Marion Local 1: Fort Loramie defeated conference rival Marion Local in 4 sets, paced by Maya Maurer’s 36 assists, Ava Sholtis’ 17 kills and 9 digs, McKenzie Hoelscher’s 7 kills, Marissa Meiring’s 8 kills and 10 digs and Macey Imwalle’s 10 digs.

Greeneview 3, Carroll 0: Sarah Trisel’s 14 kills, Madyson Brittingham’s 11 kills and 13 digs, Elizabeth Reichley’s 5 kills and 2 blocks, Grace Morris’ 3 blocks and Sadie Trisel’s 21 assists pushed Greeneview to its ninth win.

Urbana 5, Southeastern 2: Urbana was paced in victory by Emily Skelley’s 15 kills and 9 digs, Camille McIntosh’s 10 kills and Shelby Stoops’ 8 kills and 3 aces. Arianna Cydrus had 5 kills, Ella Taylor 24 assists and 9 digs, Maleah Murphy 19 digs, 5 aces and 12 assists, Alanna Canaday 6 kills, Latoya Rogan 5 kills and Olivia Heckman Stoodt’s 14 kills.

West Liberty Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2: The Tigers overcame their OHC rival led by Alex Burton’s 26 kills and 18 digs, Gabby Williams’ 38 assists and 17 digs, Michele Smith’s 7 kills, 10 digs and 2 aces Selena Weaver’s 6 kills, 3 digs and 4 blocks, Sydnee Payer’s 2 kills, 5 digs and 2 blocks, Alead Reed’s 2 digs, Ally Gaver’s 20 digs, Jaelen Meeker’s 15 digs and Kaleigh Wilcox’s 9 digs, 2 kills and 4 aces. The Tigers are 8-2.

PREP SCORES

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 14, Belfry (Ky) 0

Anna 45, New Bremen 0

Ansonia 40, Mississinawa Valley 18

Arcanum 55, Bradford 0

Badin 27, Edgewood 0

Bellbrook 42, Tecumseh 0

Bellefontaine 56, Urbana 0

Bethel 19, Tri-County North 18

Brookville 60, Dixie 18

Butler 57, Wilmington 29

Carroll 37, Indianapolis Washington 12

Centerville 35, Dunbar 6

Chaminade Julienne 37, Greenville 16

Cin. Turpin 62, Troy 13

Clinton-Massie 28, Fenwick 21

Coldwater 42, Versailles 7

Colerain 45, Oak Hills 14

Covington 48, Twin Valley South 0

Dayton Christian 36, Ponitz Career Tech 6

Fairbanks 53, Cedarville 0

Fairfield 47, Middletown 7

Fort Loramie 34, Miami East 0

Graham 26, Lehman Catholic 20

Greenon 44, Northeastern 7

Grove City Christian 21, Jefferson 12

Indian Lake 42, Riverside 0

Kenton Ridge 48, Benjamin Logan 6

Lakota East 20, Mason 14

Lakota West 33, Hamilton 13

Lebanon 16, West Clermont 6

Little Miami 33, Goshen 24

Madison Plains 38, Triad 22

Marion Local 49, Parkway 0

Mechanicsburg 47, Catholic Central 0

Milton-Union 27, Northwestern 21

Minster 41, Fort Recovery 20

National Trail 43, Tri-Village 12

New Miami 39, Fayetteville-Perry 0

New Richmond 28, Monroe 21

North College Hill 49, Meadowdale 8

Northmont 28, Fairmont 14

Northridge 28, Troy Christian 22

Oakwood 28, Carlisle 7

Ottawa-Glandorf 30, St. Mary’s 27

Preble Shawnee 47, West Carrollton 0

Ross 34, Western Brown 7

Sidney 7, Belmont 0

Springfield Shawnee 49, Thurgood Marshall 0

Springboro 45, Beavercreek 0

Springfield 42, Miamisburg 7

St. Henry 24, Delphos St. John’s 21

Talawanda 44, Eaton 14

Tippecanoe 20, Fairborn 7

Trotwood-Madison 40, Wayne 28

Xenia 27, Franklin 20

Valley View 42, Middletown Madison 6

Waynesville 43, Blanchester 14

West Jefferson 48, Greeneview 17

West Liberty-Salem 63, Southeastern 14

BOX SCORES

BUTLER 57, WILMINGTON 29

B 21 7 8 21 – 57

W 2 21 6 0 – 29

First Quarter

B: Buckler 34 run (Brown kick).

B: Mitchell 45 run (Brown kick).

B: Buckler 3 run (Brown kick).

B: Safety.

Second Quarter

W: Scott 3 run (Bell kick).

W: Huffman 9 pass from Coomer (Bell kick).

B: Buckler 2 run (Brown kick).

W: Coomer 85 kickoff return (Bell kick).

Third Quarter

W: Coomer 96 kickoff return (kick fail).

B: Wilson 45 pass from Mitchell (Buckler run).

Fourth Quarter

B: Buckler 17 run (Brown kick).

B: Mitchell 24 run (Brown kick).

B: Mitchell 40 run (Brown kick).

CENTERVILLE 35, DUNBAR 6

D 0 6 0 0 – 6

C 7 7 14 7 – 35

First Quarter

C: Harrison 3 run (Salo kick).

Second Quarter

D: Thompson 70 fumble recovery (kick failed).

C: Smith 33 pass from Harrison (Salo kick).

Third Quarter

C: Smith 58 pass from Harrison (Salo kick).

C: Meade 21 pass from Harrison (Salo kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Linkhart 11 pass from Harrison (Salo kick).

CHAMINADE JULIENNE 37, GREENVILLE 16

CJ 0 9 7 21 – 37

G 0 0 6 10 – 16

Second Quarter

G: Team Safety.

CJ: Henry 9 run (Staub kick).

Third Quarter

G: Fletcher 8 pass from Beyke (run fail).

CJ: Owens 29 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Flanery 32 FG.

CJ: Henry 1 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Henry 45 run (Staub kick).

G: Fletcher 11 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick).

CJ: Johnson Jr. 25 run (Staub kick).

CLINTON-MASSIE 28, FENWICK 21

F 0 7 7 7 – 21

CM 0 14 7 7 – 28

Second Quarter

CM: Lamb 3 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 30 run (McGuinness kick).

F: Schuh 17 pass from Listermann (Creech kick).

Third Quarter

CM: Lamb 22 run (McGuinness kick).

F: Rucker 38 pass from Listermann (Creech kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Bradshaw 58 pass from Listermann (Creech kick).

CM: Lamb 15 run (McGuinness kick).

COLDWATER 42, VERSAILLES 7

C 21 7 7 7 – 42

V 0 0 7 0 – 7

First Quarter

C: Blasingame 12 run (Dippold kick).

C: Blasingame 6 run (Dippold kick).

C: Grieshop 17 run (Dippold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Hemmelgarn 32 run (Dippold kick).

Third Quarter

V: Henry 17 run (Bruns kick).

C: McKibben 87 kickoff return (Dippold kick).

C: Hrycko 35 blocked punt return (Dippold kick).

FAIRFIELD 47, MIDDLETOWN 7

F 7 21 7 12 – 47

M 7 0 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

F: McClain 15 run (Phillips kick).

M: Million 32 pass from Fuller (Dearth kick).

Second Quarter

F: Ellis 1 run (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 41 run (Phillips kick).

F: Jones 15 pass from Ellis (Phillips kick).

Third Quarter

F: Ellis 5 run (Phillips kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Ellis 10 run (Phillips kick).

F: Mayes 72 punt return (kick fail).

KENTON RIDGE 48, BEN LOGAN 6

BL 6 0 0 0 – 6

KR 28 6 14 0 – 48

First Quarter

KR: Lemen 18 run (Dibert kick).

BL: Stoner 7 run (kick fail).

KR: Lemen 8 run (Dibert kick).

KR: Wichael 8 run (Dibert kick).

KR: Dibert 65 pass from Lemen (Gibson kick).

Second Quarter

KR: Miller 23 pass from Lemen (run fail).

Third Quarter

KR: Dibert 44 pass from Lemen (Gibson kick).

KR: Miller 60 pass from Lemen (Gibson kick).

LAKOTA EAST 20, MASON 14

LE 0 14 3 3 – 20

M 0 7 0 7 – 14

Second Quarter

LE: Lugo-Flowers 1 run (Myers kick).

LE: Thornhill 4 run (Myers kick).

M: Cooper 8 pass from Brown (Curran kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Myers 32 FG.

Fourth Quarter

M: Dardis 26 pass from Brown (Curran kick).

LE: Myers 25 FG.

LAKOTA WEST 33, HAMILTON 13

LW 6 6 14 7 – 33

H 0 6 0 7 – 13

First Quarter

LW: Afari 1 run (Laine kick).

Second Quarter

LW: Afari 3 run (Laine kick).

H: Bowling 24 pass from Simms-Marshall (kick failed).

Third Quarter

LW: Afari 3 run (Laine kick).

LW: Afari 6 run (Laine kick).

Fourth Quarter

LW: Rencher 70 run (Laine kick).

H: Bowling 9 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick).

LEBANON 16, WEST CLERMONT 6

WC 0 0 0 6 – 6

L 0 2 6 8 – 16

Second Quarter

WC: Team Safety.

Third Quarter

L: Farr 5 run (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

L: Marsh 2 run (DeGennaro pass).

WC: Walker 19 pass from Turner Jr. (pass fail).

MECHANICSBURG 47, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0

M 28 13 0 6 – 47

CC 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

M: Hurst 1 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Hurst 46 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Wolf 35 interception return (Mascadri kick).

M: Hall 23 interception return (Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

M: Hurst 10 pass from Conley (Mascadri kick).

M: Delong 31 pass from Hurst (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

M: Bradford 5 run (pass fail).

MINSTER 41, FORT RECOVERY 20

M 13 7 14 7 – 41

CC 0 13 7 0 – 20

First Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 73 run (Falk kick).

M: Schmitmeyer 3 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

FR: Thobe 26 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

FR: Jutte 28 run (kick fail).

M: Schmitmeyer 3 run (Falk kick).

Third Quarter

M: Niemeyer 7 run (Falk kick).

M: Niemeyer 5 run (Falk kick).

FR: Martin 46 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 7 run (Falk kick).

NORTHMONT 28, FAIRMONT 14

F 0 7 0 7 – 14

N 7 7 14 0 – 28

First Quarter

N: Harewood 21 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

F: Gant 4 run (Holt kick).

N: Golson 4 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

N: Allen 78 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

N: Allen 42 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: McLaughlin 1 run (Holt kick).

OAKWOOD 28, CARLISLE 7

O 0 14 7 7 – 28

C 0 0 0 7 – 7

Second Quarter

O: Stack 28 pass from Polacko (Boucuvalas kick).

O: Polacko 1 run (Boucuvalas kick).

Third Quarter

O: Duvic 1 run (Boucuvalas kick).

Fourth Quarter

O: Flannery 7 pass from Polacko (Boucuvalas kick).

C: Sweeney 4 run (Davis kick).

SIDNEY 7, BELMONT 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

S 0 0 7 0 – 7

Third Quarter

S: Davis 25 run (Truesdale kick).

SPRINGBORO 45, BEAVERCREEK 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

S 17 14 7 7 – 45

First Quarter

S: Armbruster 11 run (Dapore kick).

S: Palmer 8 run (Dapore kick).

S: Dapore 24 FG

Second Quarter

S: Armbruster 10 run (Dapore kick).

S: Yates 32 pass from Appel (Dapore kick).

Third Quarter

S: Thomas 46 pass from Palmer (Dapore kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Heyser 5 pass from Appel (Dapore kick).

SPRINGFIELD 42, MIAMISBURG 7

S 21 14 0 7 – 42

M 0 0 0 7 – 7

First Quarter

S: Smoot 21 run (Yost kick).

S: Tolliver 2 run (Yost kick).

S: Stephens 34 pass from Smoot (Yost kick).

Second Quarter

S: Tolliver 44 run (Yost kick).

S: Smoot 14 run (Yost kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Ivy 23 pass from Barr (Bryant kick).

S: Turner 57 pass from Bradley (Yost kick).

TIPPECANOE 20, FAIRBORN 7

F 0 7 0 0 – 7

T 7 10 3 0 – 20

First Quarter

T: Beam 2 run (Sauls kick).

Second Quarter

T: Beam 2 run (Sauls kick).

F: Lewis 3 pass from Secrest (Johnson kick).

T: Sauls 49 FG.

Third Quarter

T: Sauls 55 FG.

TROTWOOD-MADISON 40, WAYNE 28

W 7 7 7 7 – 28

TM 14 6 7 13 – 40

First Quarter

W: Nelson 1 run (Doan kick).

TM: Huguely 23 run (Mims kick).

TM: Hamilton 2 run (Mims kick).

Second Quarter

W: Nelson 1 run (Doan kick).

TM: Huguely 4 run (kick failed).

Third Quarter

TM: Morgan 25 pass from Stewart (Mims kick).

W: Fancher 5 run (Doan kick).

Fourth Quarter

TM: Blanton Jr. 14 pass from Huguely (pass failed).

W: Nelson 1 run (Doan kick).

TM: Hudson-Davis 4 run (Mims kick).

WEST JEFFERSON 48, GREENEVIEW 17

WJ 14 20 7 7 – 48

G 10 0 0 7 – 17

First Quarter

WJ: Jones 7 run (Oberle kick).

G: Schiff 4 run (Anderson kick).

WJ: Oberle 73 pass from Buescher (Oberle kick).

G: Anderson 24 FG.

Second Quarter

WJ: Hahn 8 pass from Buescher (Cordetti kick).

WJ: Jones 18 run (Cordetti kick).

WJ: Jones 99 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

WJ: Book 27 pass from Buescher (Cordetti kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Hurst 2 run (Anderson kick).

WJ: Frybarger 19 run (Cordetti kick).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 63, SOUTHEASTERN 14

WLS 28 21 14 0 – 63

S 0 0 7 7 – 14

First Quarter

WLS: Hamilton 32 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: McGill 1 run (Cole kick).

WLS: Nease 52 run (Cole kick).

WLS: Nease 8 run (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

WLS: McGill 25 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Berry 5 run (Cole kick).

WLS: Wilcoxin 20 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

WLS: Nease 72 run (Cole kick).

S: Eriksen 2 run (Clayton kick).

WLS: Berry 75 kickoff return (Cole kick).

S: Eriksen 2 run (Clayton kick).

XENIA 27, FRANKLIN 20

X 0 6 7 14 – 27

F 0 3 14 3 – 20

Second Quarter

X: Johnson 21 run (kick fail).

F: Thacker 26 FG.

Third Quarter

F: Johnson 30 run (Thacker kick).

X: Russell 6 run (Bartley kick).

F: Woods 11 run (Thacker kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Johnson 74 run (Bartley kick).

F: Thacker 21 FG.

X: Johnson 24 run (Bartley kick).

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

2019 Middletown Christian Invitational Team Results: Mariemont 319, Monroe 331, Bellbrook 333, Middletown Christian 347, Carroll 354, CHCA 359, Brookville 362, Valley View 368, Waynesville 369, Madeira 374, Cin. Country Day 386, Eaton 405, Cedarville 414, Cin. Christian 433, Madison WD.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 3, McNicholas 2

Centerville 1, Alter 0

Columbus St. Charles 2, Beavercreek 0

Elder 4, Roger Bacon 1

Centerville 1, Alter 0

Centerville 1, Alter 0

Miamisburg 1, Sidney 1

Monroe 2, Badin 0

Northmont 3, Tecumseh 0

Ottawa 4, Dayton Christian 0

Piqua 2, Lehman 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 1

Tippecanoe 3, Indian Hill 1

Wyoming 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Xenia 5, Legacy 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 5, Chaminade Julienne 0

Butler 5, Shawnee 0

Carroll 3, Bellbrook 1

Fairmont 9, Piqua 0

Graham 7, Greenville 0

Greeneview 3, Northwestern 0

Mechanicsburg 7, Marion Harding 0

Sidney 1, Miamisburg 0

Troy 1, Northmont 1

Winton Woods 9, West Carrollton 0

Wyoming 2, Fenwick 1

Boys Golf

Friday’s Results

Minster 161, New Bremen 204

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Fort Loramie 3, Marion Local 1

Franklin Monroe 3, Milton-Union 0

Greeneview 3, Carroll 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellbrook 2

Northmont 3, Tecumseh 2

Roger Bacon 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Troy 3, Versailles 2

Turpin 3, Springboro 0

Urbana 3, Southeastern 2

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Blackhawk Invitational

Boys Team Results: Parkway 36; Arcanum 46; Tri-Village 99; Stivers 104; Ansonia 106; Mississinawa Valley 127;

Girls Team Results: Arcanum 25; Ansonia 43; Parkway 56.

Cedarville Friendship Invitational

Boys Division I Team Results: Elder 103; Mason 114; St. Xavier 130; Madeira 188; Sycamore 194; Bellefontaine 205; Bellbrook 209; Tippecanoe 220; Fairfield 239; Beavercreek 272; Northmont 277; Butler 304; Little Miami 334; Lima Shawnee 344; Piqua 388; Kings 391; Monroe 392; Wayne 482; Centerville 526; Sidney 552; Fairborn 635; Springfield 744; Xenia 752.

Boys Divisions II-III Team Results: Waynesville 60; Cedarville 76; Anna 119; Chaminade Julienne 165; Minster 181; Elder 280; Newton 284; Carroll 318; Houston 335; Miami East 380; Sard. Eastern 384; Indian Hill 395; Versailles 405; Northwestern 409; Twin Valley South 436; Alter 455; Oakwood 458; Russia 464; Dayton Christian 475; Valley View 496; Dixie 512; FCA (MD) 563; Hillsboro 576; Franklin Monroe 653; Indian Lake 658; East Dayton Christian 674; Miami Valley Christian 708; Washington C.H. 746; Kenton Ridge 808; Bradford 903.

Girls Division I Team Results: Mason 34; Kings 91; Centerville 104; Bellbrook 130; Beavercreek 149; McAuley 189; Lima Shawnee 211; Mt. Notre Dame 218; Northmont 219; Little Miami 247; Piqua 266; Fairfield 284; Sycamore 385; Fairborn 466; Sidney 490; Wayne 491; Belmont 499; Xenia 521; Springfield 590.

Girls Divisions II-III Team Results: Indian Hill 34; Waynesville 63; Madeira 135; Tippecanoe 156; Russia 167; Carroll 206; Cedarville 219; Versailles 283; Bellefontaine 296; Anna 312; Chaminade Julienne 374; Alter 381; Bradford 386; Northwestern 392; Washington C.H. 401; Franklin Monroe 418; Indian Lake 438; Miami East 453; Valley View 497; Newton 508; Houston 519; Oakwood 519; Dayton Christian 619; Hillsboro 625.

Eaton Invitational

Boys Purple Team Results: Lakota West 60; Eaton 68; Talawanda 91; Badin 108; Springboro 120; Miamisburg 132; Fairmont 152; Fenwick 228; Princeton 273; Summit Country Day 315; Franklin 318; Edgewood 347; Winton Woods 368.

Boys Gold Team Results: Botkins 32; Legacy Christian 83; Milton-Union 97; Convoy Crestview 103; Troy Christian 116; Royalmont Academy 128; Fort Recovery 176; Cin. Trailblazers 209; Trotwood 254; Tri-County North 268; Northridge 298.

Girls Purple Team Results: Talawanda 32; Fairmont 81; Springboro 82; Eaton 94; Miamisburg 110; Fenwick 187; Badin 190; Princeton 200; Lakota West 216; Edgewood 294; Franklin 343.

Girls Gold Team Results: Fort Recovery 49; Milton-Union 56; Convoy Crestview 71; Cin. Trailblazers 110; Legacy Christian 132; Troy Christian 134; Tri-County North 154.

Graham Invitational

Boys Team Results: Covington 89; Bethel 96; Brookville 97; Ben Logan 109; Greenon 136; Tecumseh 184; Emmanuel Christian 188; Jackson Center 196; Triad 245; Graham 251; Fairlawn 259; Northeastern 260; Urbana 284; Mechanicsburg 284; Yellow Springs 404.

Girls Team Results: Brookville 42; Tecumseh 47; Bethel 93; Ben Logan 94; Northeastern 113; Covington 133.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X