HS Roundup 8/18: Oakwood tennis takes title at Pick. Central tourney

Oakwood picked up victories in the first and third doubles finals to win the Pickerington Central Doubles Invitational in girls tennis action on Saturday.

The doubles duo of Lily McCloskey/Sarah Hall won in first doubles and Sidney Purks/Sophie Schnell won in third.

Lakota East, Seven Hills, Perrysburg, Ursuline Academy, Tol. St. Ursula, Walsh Jesuit and Pickerington Central also competed at the event.

Boys Soccer

Alter 1, Monroe 0: Kenny Kohnen netted the lone goal off an assist from Dominic Ruffalo to lead Alter.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Reaction to the Ohio governor debate
  2. 2 Dayton Crime News | Crime, Courts, Bookings, Mugshots
  3. 3 Downtown's sleeping giant is almost ready to wake up

Carroll 2, Troy 0: Travis Schmidt punched in the first goal and Connor Osterholt added the second for Carroll.

Centerville 4, Lakota West 1: Casey Miller, Zach Golden, Harrison Roebken and Ryan Forino scored a goal apiece to pace Centerville.

Fairmont 1, Fairfield 0: Trevor Conlon recorded the lone goal on a free kick for Fairmont.

Northmont 4, Sidney 0: Utah Strobel, Dylan McNary and Justin Menker each had a goal in the final three minutes to help Northmont pull away.

Tecumseh 3, Miamisburg 3: After a scoreless tie in the first half, each team erupted for three goals in the second. Humberto Arevalo had two to lead Tecumseh.

Girls Soccer

Badin 2, East Central 1: Macy Harper and Emily Ward both scored in a 90 second span to help Badin complete a second-half rally.

Botkins 1, Graham 0: Katie Egbert brought in the lone goal unassisted for Botkins.

Milton-Union 3, Wayne 2: Armani Dortch and Allison Weldon scored to put Wayne up 2-0 but MU rallied with goals from Kristen Dickison, Madelyn Johnson and Morgan Grudich.

Tecumseh 1, Miami East 0: Taylor Sisco’s second half goal spurred Tecumseh to the win.

Tippecanoe 3, Fairmont 0: Jackie Bashore put Tippecanoe on the board and Hannah Rittenhouse added two more goals.

Troy Christian 3, West Liberty-Salem 2: Emily Hollar and Sophie Cole each scored a goal in a losing effort for WLS.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Chaminade Julienne 0: Kira Merkle tallied 16 kills with seven digs, Mara Neal added 10 kills and Emily Weslow 8 kills for Bellbrook.

Kenton Ridge 3, North Union 0: Mikala Morris put up 16 kills with 7 digs and Lexee Trainer tacked on 35 assists with 12 digs to lead Kenton Ridge.

Milton-Union 3, Oakwood 0: Olivia Brown recorded 6 kills with 3 aces and Madison Jones and Chloe Fogle tacked on five kills apiece for MU.

Tippecanoe 3, Northmont 0: Izzy Crow led Tippecanoe with 36 assists, Corrin Siefring added 16 kills and Abby Hughes had 15 digs.

Urbana 3, Bethel 2: Taylor Adams tallied 35 assists, 21 digs and 3 aces to lead the way for Urbana. Emily Skelley added 14 kills with 12 digs and Jennah Adams had 18 digs.

Totally Promotional Coldwater Spikeoff Invitational: Ottawa-Glandorf edged Versailles in the first place match, St. Henry beat Coldwater to take third, New Knoxville blanked Fort Loramie for fifth and Miami East defeated St. Marys for seventh.

Boys Golf

Allen East Invitational: Carson Muhlenkamp finished fourth with a 76 and Collin Muhlenkamp shot an 82 to help lead Coldwater to second overall at the tournament.

More from Daytondailynews