HS Roundup 10/1: SCAL sends two teams to state

Golf

Combined ShapeCaption
Golf

Boys Golf

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Division III at Glenview: Fort Loramie and Botkins each booked a trip to the state tournament, setting new marks in school history for both Shelby County Athletic League programs. It’s the first-ever District Championship for Fort Loramie and the first-ever state appearance for Botkins. Zach Pleiman led the field for Fort Loramie with a 77. Jameson Meyer finished with an 84 for Botkins. Josh Winhusen of Middletown Christian was the runner-up at 80 to qualify individually.

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division I at Reid North: Matt Salmon was the medalist, leading Tippecanoe to first place. Bellbrook, paced by runner-up Gabe Hine’s career-low 79, finished second. Sidney was third and Greenville fourth. Jack Murphy of Wilmington, Shane Ochs of Carroll, Pierce Grimpe of Tecumseh and Riley Wilcoxon of Bellefontaine each qualified individually.

Division I at Mohawk: St. Marys, led by Reese Sweigart with an 81, finished third to move on.

Boys Soccer

Alter 1, Fenwick 0: Austin Brogan netted the lone goal on a free kick to help Alter improve to 8-2-3.

Carroll 6, Chaminade Julienne 0: Conner Osterholt and Kellen Williams finished with two goals apiece and Charlie Thompson tacked on one goal with two assists for Carroll, which improved to 11-0-2.

Monroe 11, Franklin 0: Ben Griffis turned in three goals and Zachary Hamdan added two goals with one assist to help Monroe improve to 12-0-2.

Northmont 1, Lebanon 1: Austin Smith scored for Northmont off a Justin Menker assist.

Sidney 6, West Carrollton 0: Jalen Hudgins had two goals with two assists and Alijah Jackson tacked on two assists to lead Sidney.

Tippecanoe 4, Troy 3: Ben Sauls scored twice and Blake Heeley and Matt Hinkle added one goal apiece for Tippecanoe.

West Liberty-Salem 11, Franklin Monroe 0: Ian Wolfe drove in five goals, Gavin Harrison added two goals with two assists and Logan Saylor and Logan Campbell split time in goal to earn the shutout.

Girls Volleyball

Alter 3, Purcell Marian 0: Lilly Lawson recorded 13 assists with seven aces, Macy Adams added six kills with three aces and Izzy Brose five kills for Alter.

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 1: Emily Skelley scored 17 kills with 19 digs and Ella Taylor 31 assists with 12 digs in the loss for Urbana.

Eaton 3, Brookville 0: Shaylen Perry put up 18 kills, Carsyn Lammers 16 assists and Libby Giffen 10 digs to help Eaton clinch at least a share of the Southwstern Buckeye League Southwest title.

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 2: Sarah Trisel tallied 28 kills, Sadie Trisel 25 assists and Kimmy Robinette 21 digs for Greeneview, which took the final set 18-16 to secure the win.

Mechanicsburg 3, West Jefferson 0: Mallory Blakeman led the way with 18 digs and three aces, Abby Lawhorn added 12 kills with five digs and Audrey Ayars 24 assists for ‘Burg in the Volley for the Cure match.

Miami East 3, National Trail 0: Madison Hathaway had 10 digs, Brooke Johnson five assists and Shelby and Emma Slade two kills apiece in the loss for National Trail.

Tippecanoe 3, Fairborn 0: Corrin Siefring chipped in 13 kills, Rachel Wildermuth added three blocks with 15 assists and Abby Hughes 10 digs and six aces for undefeated Tippecanoe.

PREP SCORES

Boys Golf

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Results

Division III

At Glenview

Qualifying Teams: Fort Loramie 339 (Ballas 83, Pleiman 77, Meyer 90, Ratermann 89, Barhorst 99); Botkins 345 (Bajwa 90, Meyer 84, Cisco 85, Wendel 86, Dietz 90).

Individual Qualifiers: Winhusen (Middletown Christian) 80.

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Results

Division I

At Reid North

Qualifying Teams: Tippecanoe 324 (Gagnon 79, Salmon 77, Bottles 80, Maalouf 92, Post 88); Bellbrook 327 (Crampton 80, Wehner 84, Ely 84, Lemon 88, Hine 79); Sidney 350 (Werntz 81, Larger 92, Rose 90, Spangler 88, Abbott 91); Greenville 353 (Hartzell 88, Saylor 85, Kolb 85, Marchal 97, Williams 95).

Individual Qualifiers: Murphy (Wilmington) 79; Ochs (Carroll) 80, Grimpe (Tecumseh) 82; Wilcoxon (Bellefontaine) 83.

At Mohawk

Qualifying Teams: Elida 323; Ashland 337; St. Marys 340 (Boley 83, Sweigart 81, Koenig 82, Moore 94, Caywood 96); Lexington 350; Mad. Comprehensive 350.

Monday’s Results

Division I

At Yankee Trace

Qualifying Teams: Springboro 303 (Gilkison 65, Steele 82, Graci 82, McGarvey 84, Lawrence 74); Centerville 304 (Cherubini 77, Owen 74, Backus 71, Hinkle 84, Mosali 82); Lebanon 339 (Lambert 78, Dennis 78, Mockabee 95, West 91, Rachal 92); Northmont 343 (Siehl 79, Hobert 82, Thomas 100, Tobe 88, Harbaum 94).

Individual Qualifiers: Noel (Miamisburg) 84; Mayes (Fairmont) 85, Fantaci (Fairmont) 85, Smith (Miamisburg) 85.

Girls Golf

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday’s Results

Division II

At Sycamore Springs

Qualifying Teams: Lima C.C. 334; Huron 367; St. Henry 371 (Naumann 71, Clune 98, Siefring 94, Elking 108).

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s Results

Division I

At Walden Ponds

Qualifying Teams: Mason 293; Kings 308; Lakota East 315 (Honigford 78, Yeazell 80, Bernardo 78, Eddy 79, McKay 92); Springboro 353 (Grotjan 87, Ramby 90, Langley 85, Ballweg 91).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Baker (Hamilton) 83.

At Hamilton Elks

Qualifying Teams: Ursuline Academy 317; Sycamore 329; St. Ursula 342; McAuley 353.

Area Individual Qualifiers: Chard (Lakota West) 83; Trevis (Lakota West) 85; Middleton (Wilmington) 88.

REGULAR SEASON

Monday’s Results

Northmont 210, Troy 232

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 1, Fenwick 0

Badin 3, McNicholas 1

Beavercreek 7, Fairmont 0

Butler 2, Fairborn 1

Carroll 6, Chaminade-Julienne 0

Dayton Christian 5, Catholic Central 0

Fairfield 2, Edgewood 0

Greenon 4, Yellow Springs 3

Greenville 2, Piqua 0

Little Miami 4, Harrison 1

Mason 8, Middletown 0

Middletown Madison 3, Tri-County North 2

Monroe 11, Franklin 0

Northmont 1, Lebanon 1

Preble Shawnee 4, Dixie 3

Purcell Marian 7, Clermont Northeastern 3

Ross 1, Northwest 0

Sidney 6, West Carrollton 0

Springboro 2, Centerville 1

Springfield 4, Wayne 2

Talawanda 6, Mount Healthy 0

Temple Christian 3, Fort Jennings 0

Tippecanoe 4, Troy 3

Waynesville 4, Carlisle 0

West Liberty-Salem 11, Franklin Monroe 0

Xenia 2, Stebbins 2

Monday’s Results

Badin 5, Winton Woods 2

Bellefontaine 6, Springfield Shawnee 0

Bethel 7, West Carrollton 0

Brookville 3, Newton 0

Clinton Massie 8, Carlisle 1

Graham 3, Urbana 1

Jonathan Alder 2, Tecumseh 0

Kenton Ridge 8, London 0

Northeastern 4, Ben Logan 4

Twin Valley South 6, Emmanuel Christian 0

West Clermont 2, Hamilton 0

Withrow 11, Mt. Healthy 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Eaton 2, Brookville 0

Mason 5, Middletown 0

Mechanicsburg 2, Greenon 1

Middletown Madison 6, Tri-County North 0

Norwood 5, Clark Montessori 0

Oakwood 2, Valley View 1

Preble Shawnee 4, Dixie 1

Talawanda 6, Stivers 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Landmark Christian 0

Badin 5, Newport Central Catholic 1

Beavercreek 2, Tony 1

Fairborn 2, Wayne 0

Fairmont 1, Xenia 1

Franklin 3, Edgewood 0

Greenon 4, Ben Logan 0

Kenton Ridge 4, London 1

Little Miami 4, Harrison 4

Milton-Union 2, Vandalia Butler 1

Monroe 11, Brookville 0

Northwestern 2, Indian Lake 0

Seton 5, Fenwick 1

Springfield Shawnee 6, Bellefontaine 0

Stivers 4, Belmont 0

Tecumseh 2, Jonathan Alder 0

Urbana 5, Graham 1

Valley View 3, Miamisburg 2

Worthington Christian 5, Fairbanks 1

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Monroe 4, Talawanda 1

Monday’s Results

Alter 4, Miamisburg 1

Monroe 4, Carlisle 1

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Purcell Marian 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 1

Eaton 3, Brookville 0

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 2

Mechanicsburg 3, West Jefferson 0

Miami East 3, National Trail 0

Russia 3, Fairlawn 0

Tippecanoe 3, Fairborn 0

Monday’s Results

Arcanum Butler 3, Dixie 0

Brookville 3, Twin Valley South 0

Eaton 3, Tri County North 0

Fort Loramie 3, Benjamin Logan 0

Valley View 3, Waynesville 0

Walnut Hills 3, Lakota West 0

State OHSVCA Poll

Division I

Padua Franciscan (37) 415, Ursuline Academy (3) 363, Mount Notre Dame (1) 299,

St Ursula Academy Toledo 217, St Ursula Academy Cincinnati 204, Olentangy Orange 156,St Francis De Sales 130, St Joseph Academy 111, Magnificat 65, Perrysburg (1) 63, Avon 40, Watkins Memorial 33, Olentangy Liberty 28, Mason 22, New Philadelphia 22, Hilliard Bradley 21, Glenoak (1) 19, Dublin Coffman 18, Seton 17, Brecksville-Broadview Hts 16.

Division II

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9) 329, Dover (8) 311, Bishop Fenwick (9) 261, Lake Catholic (9) 234, Gilmour Academy (2) 230, Roger Bacon 215, Holy Name (3) 214, Sheridan 167, Tippecanoe (7) 145, Canfield (1) 140, Hamilton Township (1) 121, Highland (1) 117, Jonathan Alder 107, Revere 42, Marlington 41, Wyoming 30, Eaton 22, Vinton County 16, Chillicothe 14, Gallia Academy 13.

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (17) 380, Liberty-Benton (18) 368, Independence (3) 265, Huron (1) 220, Hiland (1) 192, Coldwater 179, Crestview Columbiana (1) 126, Wheelersburg 121, Union Local (2) 108, Galion 94, Beachwood 38, Johnstown-Monroe 37, Crestwood 29, Waynedale 29, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 28, Tinora 27, Tuscarawas Valley 25, Fairview 24, Fredericktown 24, Cardington-Lincoln (1) 12.

Division IV

St Henry (32) 375, New Bremen 326, Calvert (3) 263, Fort Recovery 216, Fort Loramie (2) 213, Monroeville (2) 186, St Paul 137, Marion Local 99, Leipsic 92, Shadyside (3) 78, New Knoxville 61, Delaware Christian School (2) 57, Buckeye Central 54, Badger (1) 43, New Riegel 40, Dalton 34, Minster 26, Lehman Catholic (1) 23, Lima Central Catholic 20, Heartland Christian School 17.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

About the Author