HS Roundup 4/4: Tippecanoe baseball edges Xenia, ‘Burg blanks Wayne

Ross pitcher Paul Schroeder delivers the ball toward Tippecanoe’s Miles McClurg (4) and RHS catcher Andrew Beebe in a 2018 Division II district final. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Ross pitcher Paul Schroeder delivers the ball toward Tippecanoe’s Miles McClurg (4) and RHS catcher Andrew Beebe in a 2018 Division II district final. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Baseball

Thursday’s Results

Anna 11, Houston 1

Ansonia 12, Bethel 9

Arcanum 8, Greenville 0

Bellbrook 7, Greeneview 5

Carlisle 10, Northridge 0

Cin. Christian 12, Clark Montessori 0

Dixie 12, Middletown Christian 2

Fairbanks 20, Riverside 2

Indian Lake 6, Triad 4

Mason 12, Middletown 2

Miamisburg 18, Wayne 0

National Trail 10, Mississinawa Valley 0

New Bremen 16, New Knoxville 0

New Miami 17, North College Hill 2

Princeton 4, Boone County 3

Springboro 10, Oak Hills 0

Sycamore 7, Fairmont 5

Tippecanoe 4, Xenia 3

Troy Christian 24, Yellow Springs 0

Walnut Hills 4, Little Miami 1

Wednesday’s Results

Arcanum 5, Mississinawa Valley 0

Badin 4, Roger Bacon 3

Carroll 6, Alter 3

Cedarville 27, Trotwood 2

Chaminade Julienne 5, Fenwick 3

Cin. Christian 13, Lockland 0

Eaton 7, Brookville 2

Edgewood 6, Northwest 2

Fairborn 7, Springfield 2

Franklin 7, Monroe 5

Hamilton 8, Middletown 7

Indian Lake 8, Graham 7

Jonathan Alder 5, Tecumseh 1

Kenton Ridge 3, London 1

Lebanon 5, Gross Pointe (MI) 4

Little Miami 30, Mount Healthy 0

Madison 16, Dixie 5

McNicholas 11, Purcell Marian 1

Mason 11, Princeton 1

North Union 13, Urbana 0

Oak Hills 12, Sycamore 4

Ross 2, Harrison 0

Talawanda 1, St. Xavier 0

Tri-County North 11, Franklin Monroe 1

Tri-Village 15, Covington 5

Valley View 3, Oakwood 2

Wayne 6, Xenia 4

Softball

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 14, Bethel 2

Bellbrook 12, Fenwick 0

Ben Logan 13, Wapakoneta 6

Butler 9, Fairmont 8

Carroll 16, Dunbar 1

Chaminade Julienne 16, Trotwood 0

Cin. Christian 16, CHCA 0

Dayton Christian 20, Middletown Christian 6

Deer Park 16, Northwest 2

Hamilton 13, Sycamore 1

Lakota East 11, Badin 0

Lebanon 24, Springfield 6

Mason 11, Lakota West 0

McNicholas 7, Madeira 1

Middletown 7, Colerain 3

Milford 12, Springboro 2

Mt. Healthy 20, Western Hills 3

Mt. Notre Dame 16, Edgewood 5

National Trail 28, Mississinawa Valley 2

Northmont 8, Troy 7

Oak Hills 10, Talawanda 0

Southeastern 15, Stivers 1

St. Bernard 10, New Miami 0

St. Henry 5, Coldwater 4

Tippecanoe 5, Tecumseh 1

Triad 12, Urbana 3

Troy Christian 23, Greeneview 21

West Carrollton 17, Dixie 7

West Liberty-Salem 12, Northwestern 1

Wyoming 16, Princeton 6

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 25, Carroll 3

Badin 7, Roger Bacon 5

Ben Logan 9, Northwestern 2

Brookville 5, Eaton 0

Butler 20, Trotwood 0

Cin. Christian 21, North College Hill 1

Fairfield 10, Oak Hills 5

Fenwick 8, Chaminade Julienne 7

Greenon 10, Madison Plains 9

Harrison 10, Ross 2

Indian Lake 13, Graham 3

Jonathan Alder 15, Tecumseh 0

Kenton Ridge 10, London 0

Lakota West 21, Sycamore 0

Little Miami 17, Mount Healthy 2

Mason 12, Colerain 2

Middletown 10, Princeton 0

Milton-Union 15, Carlisle 3

Monroe 10, Franklin 0

North Union 11, Urbana 0

Northwest 8, Edgewood 6

Sidney 6, Beavercreek 5

Springfield 14, Northeastern 4

Springfield Shawnee 4, Bellefontaine 2

Wilmington 10, Talawanda 0

Boys Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 5, Fairmont 0

Sidney 5, Fairborn 0

Sycamore 5, Middletown 0

Tecumseh 5, Jonathan Alder 0

Valley View 5, Monroe 0

Waynesville 5, Dixie 0

Wednesday’s Results

Carlisle 3, Valley View 2

Centerville 5, Oakwood 0

Fairborn 4, Madison 1

Fenwick 4, Alter 1

Monroe 4, Ross 1

Sidney 3, Northmont 2

Valley View 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Wilmington 5, Miamisburg 0

Boys Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 3, Carroll 2

Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 3, McNicholas 1

Chaminade Julienne 3, Edgewood 1

Boys Lacrosse

Wednesday’s Results

Carroll 8, Jonathan Alder 1

Edgewood 3, Wayne 0

Lebanon 13, Oakwood 4

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday’s Results

Springboro 13, Miamisburg 11

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/