HS Scores 1/9: Fairmont wrestling beats Centerville, Carroll edges CJ

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 63, Meadowdale 44: Uhl (A) 27; Hill (M) 16.

Arcanum 40, Ansonia 38

Badin 58, Bellbrook 47: Pappas (B) 15; Chew, Lakins (B) 11.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 In escalating shutdown fight, Trump cancels plane for Pelosi overseas trip | Jamie Dupree - DDN
  2. 2 Head-on crash kills pickup truck driver on U.S. 127 in Darke County
  3. 3 Miami Valley could see snow, freezing rain with upcoming storm system

Bellefontaine 46, Benjamin Logan 40

Butler 65, Stebbins 29

Carlisle 54, Dixie 39: Burney (C) 20; Butt (D) 12.

Catholic Central 63, Mechanicsburg 38

Cedarville 57, Northeastern 40: Calhoun (N) 15; Cross (C) 22.

Chaminade Julienne 61, Beavercreek 48: Gage (CJ) 27; Hymes (B) 13.

Cin. Christian 59, N. College Hill 54: Woods (CC) 17; Harris (NCH) 18.

Dayton Christian 44, Yellow Springs 25

Emmanuel Christian 67, Jefferson 46: Davis (EC) 22; Bosen (J) 12.

Fairborn 65, Troy 52: Archie (T) 12; Monroe (F) 23.

Fairfield 62, Lakota West 60: Combs (LW) 26; Brown (F) 19.

Greeneview 73, Triad 57: Simonelli (T) 12; Allen (G) 19.

Hamilton 70, Colerain 67: Howard (H) 29; Wiley (C) 18.

La Salle 50, Roger Bacon 46

Lakota East 61, Middletown 47: Wieland (LE) 22; Jones (M) 13.

Lebanon 64, Northmont 45: Arnold (L) 25.

Legacy Christian 42, Troy Christian 24: Sharavjamts (LC) 15; Clawson (TC) 11.

Madison 68, Monroe 51: Alfrey (Mo) 13; McMonigle (Ma) 16.

Mason 49, Princeton 40

McNicholas 58, Shroder 44

National Trail 56, Miami East 33: Woodall (NT) 21.

Newton 58, Franklin Monroe 56: Mollette (N) 20; Conley (FM) 24.

Oak Hills 61, Sycamore 45

Piqua 68, West Carrollton 62: Hall (WC) 15; Tucker (P) 24.

Ponitz 66, Dunbar 60: Pooler (P) 14; M. Smith (D) 22.

Purcell Marian 60, Carroll 50

Sidney 80, Xenia 70: Gordon (S) 32; Curtis (X) 47.

Springboro 66, Tippecanoe 44: Mader (T) 17; Powell (S) 19.

Springfield 67, Fairmont 44: O’Daniel (F) 9.

Stivers 60, Oakwood 53: Ellis (S) 15; Rubin (O) 20.

Trotwood 138, Greenville 48

Urbana 64, Tecumseh 56

West Liberty-Salem 47, Greenon 34: Downing (G) 17; Eggleston (WLS) 12.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 51, Northmont 40: Heath (N) 14.

Carroll 43, Alter 32: Paley (A) 10.

Centerville 52 Miamisburg 29: Velasco (C) 14; Sperry, Long (M) 9.

Chaminade Julienne 60, Fenwick 45: Varise (CJ) 21; Adams (F) 16.

Clark Montessori 43, Cin. Country Day 41

Edgewood 44, Mount Healthy 36

Fairfield 53, Colerain 36: McNally (C) 16; Bailey (F) 14.

Fairmont 49, Lebanon 26: Folley (L) 9; Bartley (F) 17.

Greenville 46, West Carrollton 29

Hamilton 46, Lakota East 35: Riggins (H) 16; Stanley (LE) 5.

Harrison 46, Northwest 44

Lakota West 57, Mason 48: Puisis (M) 19; Camp (LW) 14.

London 39, Bexley 30

Loveland 54, Little Miami 35

Piqua 71, Xenia 26

Princeton 51, Oak Hills 44

Roger Bacon 52, Badin 43: Eubanks (RB) 16; Broermann (B) 16.

Springboro 72, Tecumseh 70, OT: Nation (S) 23; Thomas (T) 26.

Sycamore 76, Middletown 34: Wright (M) 7; McWhorter (S) 20.

Tippecanoe 58, Fairborn 32: Mader (T) 17.

Triad 45, Graham 38: F. LeVan (T) 16.

Trotwood-Madison 34, Butler 28: Leigh (T) 15.

Troy 46, Stebbins 39: Taylor (T) 18.

Tuesday’s Results

Bradford 54, Fairlawn 37: Miller (B) 24; Heath (F) 11.

Cin. Christian 51, Middletown Christian 42: Bellard (MC) 13.

Coldwater 34, Lima Central Catholic 32: Gilliland (C) 14.

Miami Valley 32, Dominion Academy 22: Lyon (MV) 10.

Milton-Union 54, Brookville 27: Dickison (MU) 23; Kimberlin, Mason (B) 8.

Mississinawa Valley 54, Union (IN) 13: Murphy (MV) 15.

New Bremen 57, Upper Scioto Valley 27: Sanders, Martin (USV) 8; Naylor (NB) 12.

New Knoxville 76, Waynesfield-Goshen 23: Wicker (WG) 11; Leffel (NK) 18.

Waynesville 64, Oakwood 58: Murray (W) 26; Hapgood (O) 37.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 2480, Greenville 2065

Graham 2522, Ben Logan 2521

Tuesday’s Results

Carroll 2489, Fenwick 2339

Miamisburg 2275, Springboro 2288

Northwestern 2880, London 2334

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Butler 1894, Greenville 1683

Graham 2185, Ben Logan 2031

Northmont 2237, Lebanon 2091

Tuesday’s Results

Miamisburg 2066, Springboro 1622

West Liberty-Salem 2166, Fairbanks 1558

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

Carroll 36, Chaminade Julienne 33

Fairmont 37, Centerville 19

Tuesday’s Results

Versailles 51, Brookville 18

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews