HS Scores 2/14: Girls sectional tournament starts

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 72, Springboro 60: Willits (A) 16; Tabor (S) 21.

Arcanum 54, Milton Union 45: Atchley (A) 15; Wintrow (MU) 18.

Badin 41, Sum. Country Day 32

Beavercreek 42, Centerville 41

Carlisle 63, Twin Valley South 60: Flor (C) 21; Bowman (TVS) 20.

Carroll 56, Valley View 50: Cogan (C) 18; Erbaugh (VV) 15.

Catholic Central 39, Spg. Shawnee 34

Colerain 72, Lakota West 63: Jones (C) 16; Oehler (LW).

Dayton Christian 69, Franklin Monroe 55: Welker (DC) 26; Conley (FM) 18.

Edgewood 36, Lebanon 35: McCarty (E) 12; Huffman (L) 11.

Greenon 62, Emmanuel Christian 58

Legacy Christian 68, Southeastern 48: Uszynski (LC) 18; Flannery (S) 14.

Mason 77, Hamilton 66: Long (M) 22; Howard (H) 23.

Miamisburg 62, Fairborn 56: Hubbard (M) 29; Monroe (F) 33.

National Trail 64, Brookville 60: Woodall (NT) 22.

Northmont 76, Bethel 63: Perkins (N) 17; Rose (B) 21.

Oak Hills 38, Middletown 23: Deifel (OH) 11; Jones (M) 11.

Piqua 84, Greenville 51: Scrubb (P) 21; Beyke (G) 15.

Preble Shawnee 52, Bellbrook 49: Worley, Bates (PS) 16; Crouch (B) 18.

Princeton 56, Lakota East 41: Bazley (P) 12; Mangold (LE) 12.

Ross 44, Monroe 42: Angel (R) 26; Backas (M) 13.

Sidney 36, Butler 34: Rogers (S) 10; Justice (B) 12.

Sycamore 53, Fairfield 48: Kelly (S) 22; Turner (F) 15.

Triad 65, Madison Plains 44: LeVan (T) 25; Wittman (MP) 13.

Tri County North 55, Covington 42: McCullough (TCN) 14; Wiggins (C) 18.

Trotwood 102, Stebbins 59: Belyue (T) 28; Mpanzu (S) 20.

Troy 52, Tippecanoe 39: Martinez (Tr) 15; Wildermuth, Skaggs (Ti) 9.

Urbana 62, West Liberty-Salem 54: Boettcher (U) 23; Loffing (WLS) 18.

Xenia 88, West Carrollton 59: Hunter (X) 20; Evans (WC) 17.

Yellow Springs 70, Graham 67: King (G) 17.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 62, Elida 49: Bruns (C) 14.

Fort Loramie 49, Marion Local 24: Hoelscher (FL) 12; Koening (ML) 6.

Lebanon 62, St. Ursula 39: Folley (L) 14; Morrissey (SU) 8.

New Bremen 47, Botkins 32: Naylor (NB) 15; Lane (B) 15.

Wednesday’s Result

Lockland 49, New Miami 25: Goins (L) 21; Scalf (NM) 9.

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Wednesday’s Results

At Lakota East

Lakota West 65, Withrow 9

Little Miami 41, Anderson 26

Division III

Wednesday’s Results

At Trotwood

Greeneview 52, Brookville 44: Fife (G) 15.

Miami East 60, Northeastern 23

Wrestling

Tuesday’s Results

Oakwood 45, Miamisburg 24

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Kettering police officer-involved shooting in Dayton wounds 1
  2. 2 Dayton's Kostas Antetokounmpo last player selected in NBA Draft
  3. 3 Trotwood schools push for turnaround as state takeover looms

More from Daytondailynews