HS Scores 12/18: Jefferson boys pick up first win

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 73, Franklin Monroe 53

Catholic Central 73, Greenon 43: Rice (G) 18; Eichey (CC) 22.

Colerain 70, Northwest 64, OT

Emmanuel Christian 69, Yellow Springs 36: Davis (EC) 21.

Harrison 51, Edgewood 50: Gambrell (E) 23; S. Kinnett (H) 20.

Jefferson 60, Dayton Christian 52: Richardson (J) 24.

La Salle 46, Lakota West 36

Little Miami 51, Talawanda 39: Spencer (LM) 19; Verst (T) 15.

Miami East 41, Arcanum 26: Gray (A) 13; Hudson (ME) 17.

Middletown 54, Belmont 49: Moore (B) 12; Jones (M) 21.

Northeastern 50, Triad 47: Fenton (N) 14; Campbell (T) 23.

Oak Hills 68, Western Hills 55

Piqua 70, Evansville 47: Waker (E) 16; Tucker (P) 25.

Ross 60, Mount Healthy 49: Yeager (R) 15; Simmons (MH) 19.

Sidney 51, Butler 46: Gordon (S) 18; Kreill, Johnson (B) 13.

Southeastern 53, Cedarville 46

Springboro 55, Wilmington 44: Berner (S) 17.

Stivers 75, Miami Valley 40: Aubrey (S) 11.

Tri-Village 36, Newton 32: Lee (TV) 14; Mollette (N) 13.

Troy 56, Tippecanoe 55: Stanaford (Tr) 15; Mader (Ti) 17.

Wayne 67, Miamisburg 61: Hall (M) 17; Landers (W) 20.

Winton Woods 69, Ponitz 64: Bailey (P) 16.

Xenia 100, West Carrollton 90: Curtis (X) 47; Brown (WC) 33.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 40, New Knoxville 37: Barhorst (A) 18; Jurosic (NK) 12.

Ansonia 48, Hagerstown 29

Fort Loramie 59, New Bremen 38: Sholtis (FL) 15; Tenkman (NB) 11.

Monday’s Results

Alder 60, Bellefontaine 36: Jones (A) 17; Rader, West (B) 8.

Arcanum 55, Vandalia Butler 45: Unger (A) 27; Follick (V) 13

Bradford 78, Northridge 25: Miller (B) 20.

Benjamin Logan 52, Urbana 43: Pavoni (B) 14.

Dayton Christian 60, Dayton Jfferson 1: Collinsworth 25.

Dixe 32, Tri-County North 29: Creamer (D) 8.

Fairmont 60, Mason 41: Bartley (F) 26; Carter, Puisis (M) 14.

Fort Recovery 40, St.Marys 28: Patch (F)14, Caywood (S) 11.

Hamilton 53, Edgewood 35: Riggins (H) 25; Allen (E) 8.

Indian Lake 43, North Union 25: Boberg 11.

Legacy 49, Greeneview 32: Hess (L) 24.

London 53, Shawnee 27

Miamisburg 45, Preble Shawnee 26: Sperry (M) 21.

Northmont 71, Fairborn 50: Cooper (N) 25.

Taylor 33, Ross 31

Tecumseh 54, Kenton Ridge 31

Tri-Village 54, Middletown Madison 27: Siler (T) 16; Baker, McMonigle (M) 7.

Valley View 71, Talawanda 24: Smith (V) 23; Pohlabel (T) 9.

Versailles 63, Lima Bath 41: Ording (V)12.

Wayne 41, Miamisburg 22

West Liberty Salem 27, Madison Plains 22: Laing (W) 11.

Winton Woods 54, Mount Healthy 42

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2647, Jonathan Alder 2614

Greeneview 2366, Southeastern 2161

West Liberty-Salem 2040, Northeastern 1907

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 2683, Lebanon 2314

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2300, Jonathan Alder 2135

West Liberty-Salem 2105, Northeastern 1751

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 2137, Lebanon 2075

Tecumseh 2136, Indian Lake 1677

Hockey

State Poll

1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 80 (2); 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius 78 (7); 3. Lakewood St. Edward 72; 4. Parma Heights Holy Name 62; 5-T. Dublin Jerome 40; 5-T. Olentangy Liberty 40; 7. Hunting Valley University School 31; 8. Upper Arlington 22; 9-T. Findlay 15; 9-T. Toledo St. Johns 15.

Area Poll

1. Dublin Jerome 87 (4); 2. New Albany 81 (3); 3. Olentangy Liberty 80 (2); 4. Upper Arlington 77; 5. St. Charles Prep. 69 (1); 6. Moeller 54; 7. Olentangy Orange 31; 8. Springboro 23; 9. Olentangy 17; 10. Dublin Coffman 16.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X