HS Scores 2/16: McMahon powers Centerville in sectional opener

Cotie McMahon and Centerville teammates celebrate after a regular season win. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Cotie McMahon and Centerville teammates celebrate after a regular season win. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 64, New Bremen 56: Smith (A) 18; Blickle (NB) 11.

Beavercreek 62, Little Miami 48: Saleh, Walther (B) 13; Spencer (LM) 21.

Brookville 67, National Trail 64, OT: Harrison (NT) 21; Turner (B) 29.

Coldwater 58, Wapakoneta 49: Bruns (C) 21.

Colerain 79, Mount Healthy 78

Crestview 71, New Knoxville 32

Emmanuel Christian 67, Northwestern 56

Fairbanks 52, Benjamin Logan 51

Fairlawn 52, Lehman Catholic 43: S. Piper (F) 20; O’Leary (LC) 14.

Franklin Monroe 74, Dixie 54

Jackson Center 73, Riverside 48

Lima Perry 62, Botkins 45

Marion Local 57, Russia 49

Minster 66, Anna 64: Bixler (A) 27; Heitbrink (M) 18.

Northmont 85, Franklin 75

Southeastern 85, Bradford 16

Springfield Shawnee 53, Bellefontaine 50

Stivers 87, Northridge 79: Latimore (S) 19; Hines (N) 30.

Tri-County North 59, Newton 45

Troy Christian 71, Miami Valley 34: Edgerley (MV) 12; Gray (TC) 13.

Versailles 56, Greenville 36: Stammen (V) 18; Walker (G) 8.

Wyoming 54, Harrison 38

Yellow Springs 48, Ansonia 41

Friday’s Results

Alter 56, Fenwick 38: Uhl (A) 16; Napier (F) 18.

Badin 71, Roger Bacon 41

Beavercreek 59, Fairmont 57: Herbort (B) 13; Hall (F) 20.

Bellefontaine 62, Tecumseh 49

Brookville 68 Valley View 61, OT

Butler 67, Tippecanoe 60

Carroll 59, Chaminade Julienne 58, OT: Dahm (Ca) 17; Gage, Gibson (CJ) 12.

Catholic Central 49, Southeastern 48

Centerville 69, Wayne 44: Njie (C) 16.

Coldwater 52, Marion Local 42: Bruns (C) 27; Bruns (ML) 22.

Colerain 60, Middletown 58: Gardner (M) 12; Hatter (C) 20.

Delphos St John’s 42, Versailles 33: Metcalfe (DSJ) 17; Stammen (V) 18.

Emmanuel Christian 60, Dayton Christian 34: Webb (DC) 20; Davis (EC) 16.

Fairbanks 66, Northeastern 30

Fairborn 63, Xenia 52: Monroe (F) 22; Curtis (X) 22.

Fairfield 56, Princeton 50, OT: Barker (P) 11; Turner (F) 16.

Fairlawn 56, Jackson Center 52, OT

Fort Loramie 60, Botkins 49: Priddy (B) 14; Rosengarten (FL) 28.

Fort Recovery 58, New Bremen 55: Jutte (FR) 23; Blickle (NB) 19.

Franklin Monroe 65, National Trail 60: Harrison (NT) 21; Conley (FM) 33.

Graham 63, North Union 56

Greeneview 44, Cedarville 42: Allen (G) 14; Cross (C) 15.

Greenon 59, Madison-Plains 53

Hamilton 78, Lakota West 57

Harrison 61, Northwest 46

Kenton Ridge 56, Springfield Shawnee 42

Lakota East 49, Sycamore 47: NiBlack (S) 18; Wieland (LE) 17.

Legacy Christian 67, Miami Valley 48: Bernsen (MV) 18; Hammerstrom (LC) 15.

Lehman Catholic 46, Temple Christian 36

London 45, Jonathan Alder 44

Mechanicsburg 52, West Liberty-Salem 38: Taylor (M) 18; Eggleston (WLS) 15.

Miamisburg 70, Northmont 58: Barry (M) 19; Lewis (N) 13.

Milton-Union 51, Dixie 47: Stone (MU) 17.

Mississinawa Valley 55, Miami East 29: Collins (MV) 16.

Monroe 54, Bellbrook 34

Mt. Healthy 54, Edgewood 50: Allen (E) 20; Mathis (MH) 15.

New Miami 81, Cin. Country Day 68

Newton 49, Covington 41: Mollette (N) 19.

North College Hill 63, MVCA 54

Northridge 60, Preble Shawnee 51: Hines (N) 20; Singleton (PS) 15.

Northwestern 65, Indian Lake 47

Oakwood 76, Franklin 56: Rubin (O) 24.

Oak Hills 49, Mason 43

Parkway 66, New Knoxville 22: Anspach (NK) 11.

Purcell Marian 55, McNicholas 48

Ross 79, Talawanda 32: Angel (R) 15; Kraushar (T) 9.

Russia 60, Houston 38: York (R) 19; Leist (H) 14.

Seven Hills 45, Cin. Christian 40

Sidney 75, Greenville 36: Gordon (S) 23; Walker (G) 13.

Springboro 67, Lebanon 60: Huffman (L) 29; Yates (S) 21.

St. Henry 54, Minster 52: Z. Niekamp, C. Niekamp (SH) 11; Schulze (M) 20.

Trotwood 94, Springfield 87: Davis (T) 43.

Troy 66, Piqua 57: Richmond (P) 13; Stanaford (T) 18.

Troy Christian 62, Middletown Christian 49: Jackson (TC) 16; Holtrey (MC) 15.

Twin Valley South 54, Arcanum 45: Gray (A) 13; Cottingim, Bowman (TVS) 14.

Urbana 54, Benjamin Logan 45

Waynesville 59, Madison 39

West Carrollton 87, Stebbins 84

West Jefferson 64, Triad 44: Bundy (T) 11; Casey (WJ) 14.

Girls Basketball

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 55, Butler 19

Centerville 64, Stebbins 21: McMahon (C) 18.

Little Miami 65, Oak Hills 40

Loveland 49, Kings 37

McAuley 70, Hamilton 43: Riggins (H) 16; Fleming (M) 23.

Milford 58, Harrison 48

Mt. Notre Dame 80, Western Hills 13

Northmont 59, Troy 28

Springboro 65, Fairborn 23: Winship, Majors (S) 11.

Springfield 58, Piqua 50: Perdue (S) 28; Yeomans (P) 20.

Tecumseh 71, Miamisburg 45: Thomas (T) 24.

Ursuline Academy 38, Princeton 28

Walnut Hills 67, Seton 30

Wayne 96, Xenia 17

Division II

Badin 54, Clinton-Massie 10

Bellbrook 42, Dunbar 24: Greathouse (B) 11.

Bellefontaine 34, Greenville 29

Carroll 54, Meadowdale 14

Eaton 69, Ponitz 40

Fenwick 38, Chaminade Julienne 35: Varise (CJ) 16.

Franklin 53, Ross 16: Rogers (F) 19.

Goshen 38, Wyoming 37

McNicholas 52, Shroder 11

Northwest 51, Taylor 16

Springfield Shawnee 41, Northwestern 31: Furness (SS) 10; Berner (N) 17.

Taft 39, New Richmond 27

Division III

Bethel Tate 42, Blanchester 37

Carlisle 47, Miami East 40

Clark Montessori 66, CHCA 48

Gamble Montessori 70, Seven Hills 47

Greenon 43, Milton-Union 32

Mariemont 36, Reading 23

Miami East 47, Carlisle 40: Haney (ME) 15; Stewart (C) 13.

Preble Shawnee 51, Indian Lake 25: Woodard (PS) 13.

Purcell Marian 66, Finneytown 14

Summit Country Day 37, Ripley Union Lewis 22

West Liberty-Salem 47, Brookville 24: G. Hollar (WLS) 18; Smart, Ross (B) 5.

Division IV

Covington 56, Tri-County North 19: Whiteman (C) 31; Jackson (TCN) 6.

Franklin Monroe 51, Dayton Christian 31: Conley (FM) 25; Collinsworth (DC) 17.

Troy Christian 44, Twin Valley South 29

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Ohio Heritage Conference Championship

Team Results: Mechanicsburg 223; Greenon 197.5; West Jefferson 173; Greeneview 99.5; Fairbanks 89; West Liberty-Salem 79; Madison-Plains, Southeastern 68; Triad 60; Northeastern 59.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/