HS Scores 12/4: Monroe pours in 41 for Fairborn in loss

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 57, Elder 53

Butler 46, Wayne 45

Carroll 44, Miamisburg 40, OT: Hartman (M) 15; Jefferson (C) 16.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 GWOC votes out Trotwood Madison High School
  2. 2 Honda readies $36M Anna expansion: Dayton Business
  3. 3 Senators change heartbeat abortion ban bill

Catholic Central 47, Troy Christian 40

Chaminade Julienne 64, Springfield Shawnee 41: Gage (CJ) 15.

Cin. Christian 70, Lockland 38: Rogers (CC) 13; Cottrell (L) 9.

Clark Montessori 58, MVCA 51

Emmanuel Christian 79, Northeastern 45

Fairfield 64, Cedarville 53

Fairfield 61, Northwest 55: Bourrage (N) 33; Brown, Turner (F) 19.

Fenwick 48, Edgewood 38

Graham 69, Triad 47: Bails (T) 11; King (G) 22.

Greenon 52, Yellow Springs 28: Clark (YS) 14; Conover (G) 10.

Indian Lake 59, West Liberty-Salem 53: Nease (WLS) 20; Jacobs (IL) 17.

La Salle 53, Purcell Marian 50

Lebanon 46, Little Miami 43

Mason 61, Kings 43

McNicholas 63, Turpin 44

Miami Valley 51, Bradford 25: Willis (B) 6; Martin (MV) 26.

Middletown 60, Dunbar 28: Wright (D) 11; Jones (M) 13.

Northmont 69, Stebbins 60

Northridge 60, Monroe 54: Osterman, Poindexter (M) 11; Hines (N) 35.

Roger Bacon 45, Woodward 39

Sidney 67, Bellefontaine 52: Gordon (S) 21; Clement (B) 20.

Springboro 72, Fairborn 55: Monroe (F) 41; Berner (S) 21.

St. Xavier 44, Princeton 42

Tippecanoe 65, Bethel 68: Mader (T) 25; James (B) 27.

Xenia 64, Beavercreek 53: Curtis (X) 30; Moore, Duvall (B) 12.

Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 40, Kalida 38: Gilliland (C) 13.

Dayton Christian 51, East Dayton Christian 27: Collinsworth (DC) 26; Payton (EDC) 10.

Legacy Christian 40, Franklin Monroe 31: Conley (FM) 14; Ahner (LC) 19.

Milton-Union 66, Twin Valley South 23: Dickison (MU) 31; Bowers (TVS) 7.

National Trail 38, Cambridge City Lincoln 28: Byrd (NT) 14.

New Knoxville 51, Houston 24

Preble Shawnee 50, Dixie 25: Woodard (PS) 15.

Monday’s Results

Carroll 58, Miamisburg 35: Long (M) 10.

Chaminade Julienne 51, Clinton-Massie 37: Monaghan (CJ) 14; Cottrell (CM) 14.

Covington 66, Twin Valley South 34: Whiteman (C) 19; Bowers (TVS) 14.

Eaton 53, Madison 30: Gels (E) 15.

Fairfield 75, Talawanda 17: Pohlabel (T) 10; Mills (F) 14.

Fairlawn 67, Mississinawa Valley 24

Lebanon 45, Little Miami 43: West, Dunn (LE) 10.

Legacy Christian 54, Middletown Christian 14

McNicholas 71, Seton 45

Northmont 63, Stebbins 36: McCrary (N) 18; Morgan (S) 10.

Oakwood 68, Northridge 33: Lane (N) 14; Conrath, Hapgood (O) 19.

Roger Bacon 56, Cin. Country Day 28

Russia 50, Newton 28: Deeter, Gleason (N) 9.

Springboro 51, Tippecanoe 38: Clodfelter (T) 10; Bakosh, Nation, Winship (S) 10.

St. Henry 69, Ansonia 23

Yellow Springs 46, Northeastern 44, OT

Boys Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Carroll 2383, Purcell Marian 2049

Springfield 2209, Lebanon Boys 2046

Monday’s Results

Graham 2359, Tecumseh 2007

Mechanicsburg 2452, Greeneview 2117

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1982, Tecumseh 1856

Mechanicsburg 2123, Greeneview 1349

Monday’s Results

Graham 2208, Tecumseh 1941

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews