Thursday’s Result
Division II
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 42, MASSILLON WASHINGTON 28
AH 13 21 0 8 — 42
MW 0 7 14 7 — 28
First Quarter
AH: Dickerson 13 run (kick fail).
AH: Hamm 23 run (Branham kick).
Second Quarter
AH: Hamm 1 run (Branham kick).
AH: Dickerson 35 pass from Hamm (Branham kick).
MW: Phifer 1 run (Bauer kick).
AH: Clark 28 pass from Hamm (Branham kick).
Third Quarter
MW: Phifer 6 run (Bauer kick).
MW: Mack 1 run (Bauer kick).
Fourth Quarter
MW: Ford 67 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick).
AH: Trayanum 2 run (Tipton 2 run).
Girls Basketball
Thursday’s Results
Arcanum 66, Ansonia 34: Gray (Ar) 21; Henderson (An) 19.
Covington 43, TCN 16: Whiteman (C) 18Baker (T) 5.
Catholic Central 57, Sidney Lehman 50: Peterson (C) 25; Mullen (S) 16.
East Central 60, Harrison 34
Franklin 66, Oakwood 44: Newton (F) 11; Conrath (O) 17.
Franklin Monroe 53, Newton 23: Conley (F) 25;
Springfield Shawnee 41, Mechanicsburg 39: Furness (S) 22; Wilhelm (M) 14.
Tri-Village 37, Bradford 18 : Downing (T) 21; Miller 8.
Miami East42, National Trail 24: Haney (M) 17.
Miami Valley 55, Belmont 15
New Bremen 51, Houston 34 : Kelly (N) 20; Riesenbeck (H) 10.
National Trail 42, Miami East High 24;
New Knoxville. 36, St. Marys 22: Jurosie (N) 12; Dieringer (S).
Oak Hills 53, Winton Woods 47
Wednesday’s Results
Alter 47, Chillicothe 34
Beavercreek 56, Springfield 35 : Perdue (S) 13; Landing (B) 18.
Badin 79, Talawanda 36
Butler 41, Piqua 23.
Centerville 54, Springboro 51: Hutchinson (C) 15; Nation (H) 12
Cin. Country Day 69, Cin. Christian 28
Clark Montessori 86, New Miami 24
Fairfield 56, Ross 19: Mills (F) 13; Stenger, Justice (R) 4.
Fenwick 48, Edgewood 31
Lakota East 46, Seton 43
Lebanon 58, Northmont 48: Folley (L) 27; Heath (H) 14.
Little Miami 50, Turpin 44
Loveland 55, Harrison 25
London 72, Briggs 23
Northwest 54, Colerain 33
Princeton 64, Mercy McAuley 55, OT
Tippecanoe 50, Sidney 27: Mader (T) 18.
Trotwood 45, Fairborn 38: Huffman (T) 12.
Troy 52, Greenville 23
Wayne 64, Fairmont 48 Bohanon (W) 24; Bartley (B) 14.
Girls Bowling
Thursday’s Results
Tecumseh 2553, Northwestern 2066
Wednesday’s Results
Ben Logan 2252, Springfield Shawnee 1376. Lebanon 2090, Franklin 1682.
Miamisburg 2258, Middletown 1484.
Northmont 2170, Wayne 1955.
Boys Bowling
Wednesday’s Results
Lebanon 2544, Franklin 2083
Ben Logan 2633, Springfield Shawnee 2555
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/