HS Scores 8/22: Wiesenmayer ties school record in Sidney win

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Northwestern 3, Miami East 1

West Clermont 1, Middletown 0

Deer Park 4, Norwood 0

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Stand your Ground gun bill passes Ohio House
  2. 2 Silencer was last piece of evidence in Pike County case
  3. 3 Woman shot to death in Dayton residence

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 1, Lebanon 0

Brookville 6, Preble Shawnee 0

Butler 4, Fairborn 0

Carroll 9, Tecumseh 0

Centerville 3, Miamisburg 1

CHCA 2, Badin 1

Cory-Rawson 2, Temple Christian 2

Greenon 6, Spg. Shawnee 0

Lakota East 1, Loveland 0

Marysville 1, Bellefontaine 1

Monroe 3, Fenwick 1

Northmont 1, Fairmont 1

Oakwood 2, Waynesville 1

Sidney 5, West Carrollton 0

Springboro 5, Springfield 0

Talawanda 3, Colerain 0

Tippecanoe 5, Xenia 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Urbana 1

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Anderson 5, Badin 4

Beavercreek 3, Lebanon 0

Butler 1, Fairborn 0

Centerville 8, Miamisburg 2

Clinton Massie 2, Carroll 1

Ross 1, Mariemont 1

Sidney 11, West Carrollton 0

Stebbins 8, Greenville 0

Tippecanoe 5, Xenia 1

Troy 4, Wayne 0

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 3, Turpin 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Mechanicsburg 0

Loveland 2, Lakota West 0

Milton-Union 7, Brookville 0

Stivers 3, Middletown Christian 1

Talawanda 0, Colerain 0

Troy Christian 1, Botkins 0

Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Carroll 165, Springfield 168

Kenton Ridge 170, Tecumseh 190

Madison Plains 173, Cedarville 180, Greeneview 181, Southeastern 232

Northmont 180, Brookville 186

Urbana 193, Ben Logan 195

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 175, North Union 188

Botkins 181, Fort Recovery 192, Lehman Catholic 194

Carroll 153, Miamisburg 182

Cedarville 193, Catholic Central 203

Coldwater 202, Delphos SJ’s 223

Dixie 215, Preble Shawnee 217

Greeneview 206, Fairborn 233

Newton 166, Milton-Union 182

Oakwood 159, Brookville 170

Talawanda 178, Edgewood 208

Valley View 178, Bellbrook 182

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 184, Fenwick 188

Ben Logan 201, Indian Lake 260

Coldwater 202, St. Johns 223

Greeneview 219, Southeastern 225

Springfield Shawnee 207, Jonathan Alder 224

National Trail 192, Miami East 199

Oakwood 201, Carroll 212

St. Henry 196, Celina 229

Talawanda 232, Taylor 237, Little Miami 247

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 206, Miamisburg 240

Fairbanks 217, Northeastern 228, North Union 242

Tecumseh 203, Greeneview 228

Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 5, Talawanda 0

Butler 5, Brookville 0

Eaton 5, Carroll 0

Greenview 5, Xenia 0

Fairfield 4, Ross 1

Franklin 3, Northridge 2

Middletown 5, Middletown Madison 0

Lima Shawnee 5, Sidney 0

Northwest 4, West Clermont 1

Oakwood 4, Ursuline Academy 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Valley View 0

Seven Hills 3, Wyoming 2

Springboro 5, Fairmont 0

St. Ursula 5, Miamisburg 0

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 2

Tippecanoe 3, Milton-Union 2

Turpin 3, Lakota East 2

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 5, Roger Bacon 0

Bellbrook 5, Franklin 0

Butler 5, Stebbins 0

Carroll 3, Lehmen Catholic 2

Centerville 4, Miamisburg 1

Cincinnati Country Day 5, Norwood 0

Greenon 3, Beavercreek 2

Indian Hill 4, Lakota East 1

Mason 5, Oak Hills 0

McNicholas 3, Little Miami 2

Middletown 5, Colerain 0

Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Monroe 5, Valley View 0

Oakwood 4, Eaton 1

Springboro 5, Springfield 0

Summit Country Day 3, Seven Hills 2

Tecumseh 4, Urbana 0

Troy 5, Fairborn 0

Ursaline 4, Harrison 1

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Results

Cedarville 4, Emmanuel Christian 0

Fairfield 3, Walnut Hills 0

Fairmont 3, Carroll 0

Mason 3, Turpin 0

Urbana 4, Triad 0

Tuesday’s Results

Ansonia 3, Union City (IN) 0

Bellbrook 3, Tecumseh 0

Butler 3, Piqua 0

Centerville 3, Wayne 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Tri-County North 0

CHCA 3, Cin. Christian 0

Coldwater 3, Lima Shawnee 1

Eaton 3, Dixie 0

Fort Loramie 3, Minster 0

Greeneview 3, Cedarville 0

Lakota East 3, Alter 0

Lebanon 3, Northmont 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Northeastern 1

New Knoxville 3, Houston 0

Newton 3, Northridge 0

Springboro 3, Miamisburg 1

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Triad 1

Cross Country

Tuesday’s Results

Mercer County Meet

Boys Team Results: Parkway 49; St. Henry 56; Celina 69; Coldwater 95; Fort Recovery 106; Marion Local 117.

Girls Team Results: Coldwater 38; St. Henry 56; Fort Recovery 79; Celina 99; Marion Local 113; Parkway 141.

Shelby County Preview

Boys Team Results: Fort Loramie 31; Houston 48; Anna 89; Botkins 98; Sidney 110; Russia 112; Fairlawn 216; Jackson Center 243; Lehman Catholic 260.

Girls Team Results: Fort Loramie 27; Russia 67; Houston 77; Botkins 94; Anna 111; Sidney 140; Jackson Center 201.

Field Hockey

Wednesday’s Results

Fairmont 0, St. Ursula 0

Tuesday’s Results

Oakwood 3, Summity Country Day 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews