Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level

Tecumseh High School senior Presley Griffitts (second, right) signed to play basketball at IUPUI. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO
Tecumseh High School senior Presley Griffitts (second, right) signed to play basketball at IUPUI. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

The week-long early signing period for basketball and the regular signing period for all NCAA Division I and II sports but football began on Wednesday, Nov. 14.

NCAA D-I football will have an early signing period from Dec. 19-21. The traditional regular signing period for football is Feb. 6-April 1 of 2019.

The following are area high school seniors who signed or will sign national letters of intent. If you’re planning on signing, email your information and photos to sports@coxohio.com

Baseball

Brenten Baker, Kings / South Carolina-Lancaster

Jackson Beck, Lebanon / Master’s (Calif.)

Casey Berglund, Lakota East / Anderson (Ind.)

Morgan Colopy, Centerville / Cincinnati

Kenten Egbert, Tippecanoe / Miami

»RELATED: Familiar feel, despite missing some regulars

»RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

Joey Gallagher, Kings / Indiana-Southeast

Blais Hale, Tecumseh / Cedarville

Garrison Hamilton, Lakota East / Ohio Dominican

Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East / Ohio Dominican

Nick Hoffmann, Centerville / Clemson

Trevor House, Ross / Eastern Michigan

Hunter Jessee, Kings / Indiana

Chris Jones, Springboro / Pikeville (Ky.)

Tyler Kean, Springboro / Ohio State

Jake Lewis, Kings / Capital

Braedon Norman, Butler / Wright State

Max Palmieri, Kings / Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.)

Logan Ritter, Miamisburg / Wright State-Lake

Adam Schomburg, Springboro / Ashland

Ethan Schultz, Miamisburg / Sinclair CC

Blake Smith, Badin / Kent State

Jaxon Wright, Kenton Ridge / Cedarville

Basketball / women

Destiny Bohanon, Wayne / Dayton

Emma Broermann, Badin / North Florida

Samantha Chable, Centerville / Ashland

Layne Ferrell, Franklin / Akron

»RELATED: Northmont falls to Pickerington Central again

»PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

Morgan Haney, Miami East / Albany (N.Y.)

Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh / IUPUI

Mya Jackson, Wilmington / Seton Hall

Emma Martcheva, Fairmont / Notre Dame (Ohio)

Mali Morgan-Elliott, Fairmont / Toledo

Courtney Prenger, Minster / Xavier

Chloe Smith, Valley View / Urbana

Lexie Sparks, Kings / Defiance

Alex Sperry, Miamisburg / Capital

Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh / West Liberty (W.Va.)

Olivia Trice, Wayne / Bowling Green State

Basketball / men

Nathan Bruns, Marion Local / Findlay

Jarod Schulze, Minster / St. Francis (Ill.)

Bash Wieland, Lakota East / Bellarmine

Crew / women

Hannah Braum, Centerville / Michigan

Rachel McNutt, Beavercreek / Duke

Katherine Picray, Lakota East / Ohio State

Cross country and/or track and field / women

Clay Campbell, Miamisburg / Memphis

Grace Homan, Botkins / Dayton

Adriana Jutte, Botkins / Findlay

»RELATED: 7 things to know about the football playoffs

»RELATED: Northmont leads GWOC reps in D-I, Region 3

Grace Kilroy, Centerville / Eastern Kentucky

Grace McGrew, Miamisburg / Charleston (S.C.)

Liz Quarin, Centerville / Michigan State

Cross country and/or track and field / men

Conant Smith, Middletown / Arizona State

Equestrian

Alexis Cook, Tippecanoe / TCU

Field hockey

Luci Davis, Fairmont / Ohio

Golf / women

Maddie Owens, Lebanon / Walsh

Kayla Ramsey, Centerville / South Carolina-Beaufort

Marissa Wenzler, Centerville / Kentucky

Golf / men

Nick Fischio, Botkins / Tiffin

Austin Greaser, Butler / North Carolina

Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East / Dayton

Lucas Wells, Springfield / Butler

Gymnastics / women

Brookelyn Sears, Centerville / Northern Illinois

Lacrosse / women

Emily Willms, Lakota East / Otterbein

Lacrosse / men

Robert Gabriel, Centerville / Bellarmine

Shooting / men

Wil Schoeplein, Lebanon / Bethel

Soccer / women

Ella Bianco, Beavercreek / Gardner-Webb (N.C.)

Ryann Bryant, Miamisburg / Cumberland (Ky.)

»RELATED: Final football power rankings

»RELATED: Area teams in football playoffs

Kamryn Davis, Springboro / Ohio State

Paige Elliott, Springboro / Minnesota

Hannah Fraasman, Ross / Tiffin

Macy Harper, Badin / Xavier

Madison Hart, Lakota East / Mount Saint Joseph

Bridgette Herman, Springboro / Tennessee

Sidney Kemp, Centerville / Eastern Kentucky

Jenna Kralik, Lakota East / Ohio

Kate Larbes, Lakota East / Morehead State

Jamie Lehker, Badin / Northern Kentucky

Maddie Mitchell, Butler / Western Kentucky

Olivia Page, Springboro / Ohio

Jordyn Rhodes, Kings / Indiana

Marcella Sizer, Waynesville / Youngstown State

Soccer / men

Max Pierce, Lebanon / Bluffton

Softball

Lindsey Albers, Minster / Edison State CC

Emma Ball, Lebanon / Urbana

Grace Gressly, Lebanon / Wright State

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Taylor Homan, Minster / John Carroll

Sydney Larson, Lakota East / Ohio

Courtney Michalak, Kings / Wilmington

Molly Pfiffner, Springboro / Findlay

Jenna Poeppelman, Minster / Sinclair CC

Karly Richard, Minster / Edison State CC

Ashleigh Riffle, Lebanon / Lordes (Ohio)

»FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs

Riley Vunak, Lebanon / Alderson Broaddus (W.Va.)

Sophie Weber, Springboro / Bowling Green State

Caitlin Wilson, Fairmont / Tiffin

Swimming / women

Kayla Effinger, Springboro / Bellarmine

Amy Fulmer, Bellefontaine / Ohio State

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Abby Locke, Springboro / Ashland

Liz Quarin, Centerville / Michigan State

Brynna Wolfe, Kings / Ohio State

Swimming / men

Noah Young, Kings / Florida State

Tennis / women

Sarah Hinshaw, Miami Valley / Goshen (Ind.)

Track and field / women 

Sarah Hinshaw, Miami Valley / Goshen (Ind.)

Track and field / men

Adam Riedinger, Northwestern / Ohio State

Yariel Soto, Centerville / Tennessee

Volleyball / women

Riley Adleta, Lakota East / Urbana

Jada Bouyer, Lakota East / Toledo

Haley Brown, Springboro / Oakland (Mich.)

Andrea Grimes, Springboro / Morehead State

Sheilah Purcell, Centerville / Cincinnati

Savanah Schwarz, Lakota East / Cumberlands (Ky.)

Wrestling / women

Andrea Schlabach, Badin / Cumberlands (Ky.)