Breaking News

Centerville golf course restaurant closes, worker tests positive for coronavirus

X

Week 10 Power Rankings: Who are the best high school football teams in the area?

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

Xenia defeated host Trotwood-Madison 29-28 in double OT in a Week 9 high school football game on Friday, Oct. 19, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (8-1): d. Springboro 38-21; at Miamisburg (7-2).

2. Springfield (8-1): d. Wayne 33-26 OT; hosts Fairmont (6-3).

3. Miamisburg (7-2): d. Beavercreek 42-7; hosts Northmont (8-1).

»RELATED: Playoffs at stake for D-I GWOC teams

»RELATED: Week 10 football schedule

4. Wayne (6-3): lost 33-26 OT at Springfield; hosts Trotwood-Madison (6-3).

5. Fairmont (6-3): lost 17-0 to Centerville; at Springfield (8-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

Division II

1. Troy (8-1): d. Greenville 48-12; at Piqua (6-3).

2. Xenia (6-3): d. Trotwood-Madison 29-28 double OT; hosts Fairborn (2-7).

3. Sidney (4-5): lost Butler 27-9 to Butler; hosts Greenville (3-6).

»RELATED: Football state polls

»RELATED: Week 9 football rewind

4. Tecumseh (5-4): lost 27-0 at Jonathan Alder; hosts Kenton Ridge (5-4).

5. Belmont (4-5): 1-0 forfeit by Ponitz; vs. Meadowdale at Welcome Stadium on Thu.

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

Division III

1. Alter (8-1): d. Cin. McNicholas 42-0; vs. Chaminade Julienne (7-2) at Fairmont.

2. Fenwick (7-2): d. Cin. Roger Bacon 37-7; at Carroll (6-3).

3. Bellbrook (9-0): d. Oakwood 61-12; at Monroe (2-7).

»RELATED: Xenia lands KO of Trotwood-Madison

»PHOTOS: Xenia at Trotwood-Madison, Week 9 football

4. Trotwood-Madison (6-3): lost 29-28 double OT to Xenia; at Wayne (6-3).

5. Chaminade Julienne (7-2): lost 38-21 at Badin; vs. Alter (8-1) at Fairmont.

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Shawnee’s Robie Glass dives for extra yards as he’s tackled by Bellefontaine’s Ryan Pool and DJ McDonald. BILL LACKEY/STAFF
Shawnee’s Robie Glass dives for extra yards as he’s tackled by Bellefontaine’s Ryan Pool and DJ McDonald. BILL LACKEY/STAFF

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (8-1): d. New Richmond 21-7; hosts Wilmington (4-5).

2. Valley View (5-4): d. Eaton 22-0; at Brookville (6-3).

3. Springfield Shawnee (5-4): d. Bellefontaine 34-0; hosts Jonathan Alder (6-3).

»RELATED: Ponitz forfeits two games

»RELATED: Week 8 football rewind

4. Northwestern (6-3): d. Kenton Ridge 21-14; at Graham (2-7).

5. Kenton Ridge (5-4): lost 21-14 at Northwestern at Tecumseh (5-4).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Division V

1. Anna (7-2): d. Parkway 51-13; at Delphos St. John’s (2-7) on Sat.

2. Middletown Madison (9-0): d. Monroe 38-7; hosts Waynesville (6-3).

3. Greeneview (8-1): d. Catholic Central 66-8; hosts Madison-Plains (3-6).

»RELATED: D-I, Region 3 rankings all shook up

»RELATED: Northmont knocks off unbeaten Springfield

4. Miami East (7-2): d. Tri-County North 42-0; hosts Twin Valley South (4-5).

5. Brookville (6-3): lost Franklin 21-7 to Franklin; hosts Valley View (5-4).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (9-0): d. Fort Recovery 50-14; at Coldwater (7-2).

2. St. Henry (7-2): d. Coldwater 28-10; at Parkway (1-8).

3. Coldwater (7-2): lost 28-10 at St. Henry; hosts Marion Local (9-0).

»RELATED: Wayne outlasts Fairmont in shootout

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Wayne, Week 8 football

4. Covington (6-3): d. Twin Valley South 50-0; hosts National Trail (4-5).

5. Mechanicsburg (8-1): d. Northeastern 54-0; at Fairbanks (6-3).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (6-3): d. Versailles 32-0; hosts New Bremen (6-3).

2. Fort Loramie (8-1): d. National Trail 57-6; hosts Tri-County North (6-3).

3. Ansonia (7-2): d. Tri-Village 42-20; hosts Bradford (0-9).

»RELATED: Lebanon back in football playoff contention

»PHOTOS: Miamisburg at Lebanon, Week 8 football

4. Lehman Catholic (6-3): d. Lima Perry 21-14; hosts Riverside (6-3).

5. New Bremen (6-3): d. Delphos St. John’s 36-14; at Minster (6-3).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

»RELATED: Here comes streaking Alter

»PHOTOS: Springfield at Northmont, Week 7 football

»PHOTOS: Oakwood at Brookville, Week 6 football

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Miamisburg, Week 6 football

»PHOTOS: Northmont at Wayne, Week 5 football