Week 5 high school football power rankings

Austin Rider of Springboro (right) takes on Middletown defender Cheik Fall. Springboro defeated host Middletown 37-14 in a Week 2 high school football game at Barnitz Stadium on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Caption
Austin Rider of Springboro (right) takes on Middletown defender Cheik Fall. Springboro defeated host Middletown 37-14 in a Week 2 high school football game at Barnitz Stadium on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The area’s top high school football teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Springboro (4-0): d. Wayne 42-27; hosts Miamisburg (1-3).

2. Springfield (3-1): d. Northmont 28-17; at Fairmont (0-4).

3. Northmont (2-2): lost 28-17 at Springfield; at Trotwood-Madison (3-1).

»» RELATED: Week 5 football schedule

4. Centerville (2-2): d. Miamisburg 49-14; hosts Beavercreek (2-2).

5. Wayne (0-4): lost 42-27 to Springboro; at Lebanon (3-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg.

Division II

1. Troy (3-1): d. Tippecanoe 14-7; at Greenville (3-1).

2. Xenia (3-1): d. Stebbins 42-0; hosts Sidney (1-3).

3. Piqua (2-2): d. Sidney 29-0; hosts Butler (2-2).

»» RELATED: Big Blue football reboot

4. Sidney (1-3): lost 29-0 at Piqua; at Xenia (3-1).

5. Stebbins (1-3): lost 42-0 to Xenia; at Fairborn (1-3).

Others: Fairborn, Tecumseh, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Alter (3-1): lost 35-31 at Col. DeSales; vs. Ponitz at Welcome Stadium on Sat.

2. Chaminade Julienne (3-1): lost 47-26 at Col. Hartley; hosts Col. Watterson (4-0).

3. Trotwood-Madison (3-1): d. Fairmont 24-15; hosts Northmont (2-2).

»» RELATED: Football computer ratings

4. Franklin (3-1): d. Monroe 35-7; hosts Bellbrook (3-1) on Thu.

5. Bellbrook (3-1): d. Waynesville 21-20; at Franklin (3-1) on Thu.

Others: Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Fenwick, Greenville, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (3-1): d. Blanchester 38-3; at Col. Hartley (4-0).

2. Valley View (4-0): d. Oakwood 42-0; at Monroe (0-4).

3. Milton-Union (4-0): d. Northridge 47-8; at Madison (2-2).

»» RELATED: Coldwater, New Miami No. 1

4. Kenton Ridge (3-1): d. Graham 49-21; hosts Northwestern (2-2).

5. Waynesville (3-1): d Bellbrook 21-20; at Preble Shawnee (2-2).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana.

Division V

1. West Liberty-Salem (4-0): d. Madison Plains 56-8; at Greeneview (2-2).

2. Greenon (3-1): lost 48-42 to Fairbanks; at Mechanicsburg (4-0).

3. Springfield Shawnee (3-1): d. Northwestern 37-7; hosts Urbana (0-4).

»» RELATED: State football polls

4. Brookville (3-1): d. Eaton 28-21; at Carlisle (1-3).

5. Indian Lake (3-1): d. Tecumseh 35-14; at Bellefontaine (3-1).

Others: Bethel, Carlisle, Meadowdale, Miami East, Middletown Madison, Preble Shawnee, Versailles.

Division VI

1. Coldwater (4-0): d. Minster 38-20; hosts Fort Recovery (1-3).

2. Anna (4-0): d. St. Henry 48-7; hosts Marion Local (3-1).

3. Minster (3-1): lost 38-20 to Coldwater; at Parkway (2-2).

»» RELATED: McClain leads Fairfield over Hamilton

4. Mechanicsburg (4-0): d. Cedarville 51-7; hosts Greenon (3-1).

5. Covington (2-2): lost 19-14 at Fort Loramie; at Ansonia (3-1).

Others: Arcanum, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, St. Henry, Triad, Troy Christian.

Division VII

1. Marion Local (3-1): d. Delphos St. John’s 24-0; at Anna (4-0).

2. Fort Loramie (3-1): d. Covington 19-14; at Bradford (0-4).

3. New Bremen (3-1): d. Fort Recovery 34-27; at St. Henry (1-3).

»» PHOTOS: Hamilton at Fairfield, Week 4 football

4. Ansonia (3-1): d. Bradford 48-7; hosts Covington (2-2).

5. Mississinawa Valley (2-2): d. Tri-Village 19-8; at Twin Valley South (1-3).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South.

»» RELATED: Northridge Strong

»» RELATED: Ref reflects on head-butt