Week 9 high school football power rankings

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

HIghlights of the Braves 63-21 win.

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

The area’s top high school football teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Springfield (7-1): d. Centerville 41-28; at Wayne (3-5).

2. Springboro (7-1): d. Lebanon 52-3; hosts Trotwood-Madison (7-1).

3. Northmont (4-4): d. Miamisburg 41-7; hosts Centerville (4-4).

»»RELATED: Elks unravel at district

4. Centerville (4-4): lost 41-28 at Springfield; at Northmont (4-4).

5. Wayne (3-5): d. Fairmont 13-7 OT; hosts Springfield (7-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg.

Division II

1. Troy (7-1): d. Fairborn 9-7; at Xenia (7-1).

2. Xenia (7-1): d. Tippecanoe 37-3; hosts Troy (7-1).

3. Piqua (4-4): d. Greenville 21-7; at Tippecanoe (3-5).

»»RELATED: Notre Dame lands another Westbeld

4. Sidney (3-5): d. West Carrollton 49-25; hosts Stebbins (2-6).

5. Fairborn (3-5): lost 9-7 at Troy; at West Carrollton (1-7).

Others: Stebbins, Tecumseh, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Chaminade Julienne (7-1): d. Cin. McNicholas 14-7; hosts Fenwick (4-4).

2. Trotwood-Madison (7-1): d. Beavercreek 49-7; at Springboro (7-1).

3. Franklin (7-1): d. Eaton 42-0; hosts Brookville (6-2).

»»RELATED: Beavercreek standout headed to Arkansas

4. Bellbrook (6-2): d. Brookville 41-0; at Oakwood (1-7).

5. Carroll (4-4): d. Alter 17-10; hosts Badin (5-3).

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Dunbar, Fenwick, Greenville, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (7-1): d. Batavia 63-0; hosts New Richmond (5-3).

2. Waynesville (7-1): d. Carlisle 48-14; at Northridge (6-2) on Thu.

3. Valley View (6-2): d. Milton-Union 49-48 OT; at Eaton (2-6).

»»RELATED: MAC football power shift

4. Milton-Union (6-2): lost to Valley View 49-48 OT; at Dixie (2-6).

5. Northridge (6-2): lost 27-0 at Madison; hosts Waynesville (7-1) on Thu.

Others: Eaton, Graham, Kenton Ridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana.

Division V

1. Springfield Shawnee (7-1): d. London 30-22; at Jonathan Alder (8-0).

2. West Liberty-Salem (7-1): d. West Jefferson 42-39; at Northeastern (2-6).

3. Greenon (6-2): d. Cedarville 59-19; at Southeastern (2-6).

»»RELATED: Week 9 football schedule

4. Brookville (6-2): lost 41-0 to Bellbrook; at Franklin (7-1).

5. Madison (5-3): d. Northridge 27-0; at Monroe (1-7).

Others: Bethel, Carlisle, Indian Lake, Meadowdale, Miami East, Preble Shawnee, Versailles.

Division VI

1. Anna (7-1): d. Coldwater 49-8; at Parkway (3-5).

2. Coldwater (7-1): lost 49-8 at Anna; hosts St. Henry (1-7).

3. Minster (7-1): d. Marion Local 27-26; hosts Versailles (3-5).

»»PHOTOS: Fenwick at Badin, Week 8 football

4. Covington (6-2): d. Arcanum 57-0; hosts Tri-County North (1-7).

5. Mechanicsburg (7-1): d. Northeastern 49-0; at Fairbanks (6-2).

Others: Arcanum, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, St. Henry, Triad, Troy Christian.

Division VII

1. Fort Loramie (7-1): d. Mississinawa Valley 59-8; hosts Twin Valley South (2-6).

2. Marion Local (6-2): lost 27-26 to Minster; at Fort Recovery (3-5).

3. New Bremen (6-2): d. Versailles 23-7; at Delphos St. John’s (1-7).

»»MIKE & MARC: The boys talk Weeks 8-9 football

4. Ansonia (4-4): d. Tri-County North 52-34; hosts National Trail (4-4).

5. Mississinawa Valley (5-3): lost 59-8 at Fort Loramie; at Bradford (0-8).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South.

»»RELATED: Week 9 football computer rankings

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

In Other News