UPDATE: Miamisburg boil water advisory lifted

ajc.com

UPDATE: 2:25 p.m. Dec. 1, 2020

A boil water advisory issued Monday for a section of Miamisburg was lifted today just after 1:30 p.m.

FIRST REPORT: 11:49 a.m. Nov. 30, 2020

The city of Miamisburg has issued a boil water advisory after a water main break occurred early this morning on North Gebhart Church Road near King Richard Parkway.

Service had been restored to nearly all of the homes affected as of 10:45 a.m., city officials said in a news release. The boil water advisory issued in response to the break is for those homes affected and that likely lost service. That area includes the Sherwood Forest subdivision and other homes north of East Central Avenue, and the Sierra Ridge Drive neighborhood and adjacent Orchard Hill homes.

ExplorePHOTOS: Winter weather alert in Miami Valley

Residents within that area should boil water used for drinking, cooking and oral hygiene for at least one minute before ingesting. The ability to bathe or do laundry is unaffected.

Miamisburg will provide notification when the boil advisory is lifted, which will be no earlier than Tuesday morning. Questions may be directed to the Public Works Department at 937-847-6635 during business hours.

The highlighted area is the area under a boil water advisory as of Monday, Nov. 30.
The highlighted area is the area under a boil water advisory as of Monday, Nov. 30.