Caption

Local counties see ‘dramatic rise’ in flu hospitalizations

Local counties have seen a “dramatic rise” in flu hospitalizations in recent weeks.

Influenza-associated hospitalizations increased from Dec. 17 to Dec. 23, according to new data from the Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association. Hospitalizations in Montgomery County jumped 50 percent during Dec. 17 to Dec. 23 compared to the week before.

» WHAT WE KNOW NOW: Hospitals implement visitor restrictions for flu season

The percentages of urgent care and emergency room visit for people presenting with flu-like symptoms also increased by nearly 28 percent in Montgomery County. Influenza A is the most common subtype in the region this season. All local counties either saw an increase in flu-related hospitalizations or the same number of hospitalization compared to the week before.

Week EndingOct. 7- Nov. 18 Nov. 25Dec. 2Dec. 9Dec. 16Dec. 23Total
Champaign0000246
Clark201281528
Darke0000033
Greene211541427
Miami0030025
Montgomery 11712324169172
Preble0020125
Warren 70232519
Total 228214258114

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Former Ohio State Buckeyes coach Earle Bruce dies at 87
  2. 2 Elder Beerman going-out-of-business sale starts TODAY
  3. 3 Chief deputy: Shooting at vet business appears to be self-inflicted

Mercy Health- Springfield experienced a dramatic rise in the number of respiratory flu hospitalizations and ER visits over the last two weeks. Between Oct. 1 and Dec. 17, there were six confirmed flu-associated hospitalizations in Clark County. Since Dec. 17, there have been 31 confirmed flu-associated hospitalizations.

» Is the ‘man flu’ real? Scientists claim men experience worse flu symptoms

If you are sick, some effective ways to help prevent the spreading of flu include:

  • Stay home and avoid contact with people for at least 24 hours after your fever subsides without the use of fever-reducing medicine.
  • Restrict visitations at the hospital
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when coughing or sneezing
  • Wash your hands often or use hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available
  • Take flu antiviral drugs if your doctor recommends them

Symptoms of influenza can include fever, cough, sore throat, body aches, headache, chills and fatigue. Although most people fully recover from the flu, some experience severe illness like pneumonia and respiratory failure, and the flu can sometimes be fatal. There is still time to get your flu shot. Flu vaccines are offered in many locations, including doctor’s offices, clinics, health departments, pharmacies and college health centers.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

• Newborn boy, first of 2018, born at Wright-Patterson Medical Center

• Woman convicted of teen slaying in Dayton released on Christmas Day

• No more waiting? Kroger looking to eliminate checkout lanes

• Currency of the future? Some argue it’s bitcoin

• Southwest Airlines adds new flight at local airport

More from Daytondailynews