Area high school football power rankings: Week 7

Division I

1. Centerville (6-0); beat Fairmont 35-21, at Northmont today.

2. Fairfield (6-0); beat Middletown 21-10, at Lakota West today.

3. Lakota West (5-1); beat Mason 37-23, hosts Fairfield today.

4. Wayne (5-1); beat Springfield 33-15, at Beavercreek today.

5. Northmont (5-1); beat Beavercreek 25-0, hosts Centerville today.

Others: Beavercreek, Fairmont, Hamilton, Lakota East, Lebanon, Mason, Miamisburg, Middletown, Springboro, Springfield.

Division II

1. Kings (4-2); beat Walnut Hills 38-25, at Milford today.

2. Vandalia Butler (3-3); beat Greenville 31-15, at Troy today.

3. Tecumseh (3-3); beat Stebbins 17-14, hosts Spg. Shawnee today.

4. Sidney (4-2); beat Troy 42-28, at Piqua today.

5. Troy (2-4); lost 42-28 to Sidney, hosts Vandalia Butler today.

Others: Edgewood, Fairborn, Little Miami, Piqua, Sidney, Stebbins, West Carrollton, Xenia.

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (3-2); beat Piqua 69-34, at Greenville today.

2. Thurgood Marshall (3-2); beat Meadowdale 68-0, hosts Akron SVSM on Sat. at Welcome Stadium.

3. Spg. Shawnee (6-0); beat Kenton Ridge 28-14, at Tecumseh today.

4. Tippecanoe (6-0); beat Bellefontaine 49-19, hosts Stebbins today.

5. Franklin (5-1); beat Madison 42-7, at Valley View today.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Ponitz Tech, Ross, Talawanda.

Division IV

1. Alter (5-1); beat Badin 49-3, vs. McNicholas at Centerville today.

2. Urbana (6-0); beat Greenon 40-7, at Ben Logan today.

3. Valley View (6-0); beat Bellbrook 26-20, hosts Franklin today.

4. Eaton (5-1); beat Monroe 28-14, at Bellbrook today.

4. Fenwick (4-2); beat Purcell Marian 28-0, hosts Roger Bacon today.

Others: Carlisle, Dunbar, Greenon, Indian Lake, Monroe, Northwestern, Oakwood.

Division V

1. Coldwater (5-1); beat St. Henry 35-6, hosts Anna today.

2. Badin (5-1); lost 49-3 to Alter, vs. Chaminade Julienne today at Wayne.

3. Chaminade Julienne (4-2); lost 31-10 to McNicholas, hosts Badin today at Wayne.

4. Waynesville (4-2); beat Dixie 50-13, hosts Oakwood today.

5. Brookville (4-2); lost 41-14 to Oakwood, hosts Monroe today.

Others: Greeneview, Madison, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee.

Division VI

1. West Liberty-Salem (6-0); beat Greeneview 37-34, hosts Mechanicsburg today.

2. Tri-County North (5-1); lost 22-14 to Covington, hosts Bradford today.

3. Miami East (6-0); beat Bethel 51-0, hosts Covington today.

4. Minster (3-3); beat Anna 41-34, hosts Parkway today.

5. Versailles (2-4); beat Parkway 38-14, at New Bremen today.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Mechanicsburg, National Trail, St. Henry, Twin Valley South, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Miami.

Division VII

1. Marion Local (6-0); beat Delphos St. John’s 28-14, at St. Henry today.

2. Covington (6-0); beat Tri-County North 22-14, at Miami East today.

3. Triad (6-0); beat Mechanicsburg 21-18, hosts Cedarville today.

4. Fort Loramie (5-1); beat Ridgemont 56-6, hosts Lehman Catholic today.

5. Lehman Catholic (5-1); beat Jefferson 42-14, at Fort Loramie today.

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Cin. Christian, Fort Recovery, Jefferson, Southeastern.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X