Sprinfield’s RaHeim Moss (with ball) had nine points in a 51-45 defeat of Cincinnati Elder in a D-I district championship last season at UD Arena. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Boys basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

Division I

1. Springfield (1-1): d. Beavercreek 68-43, lost 64-46 at Pickerington Central; hosts Miamisburg on Fri., at Upper Arlington on Tue.

2. Butler (3-0): d. Spg. Shawnee 61-35, d. Wayne 46-45; at Greenville on Fri., at Northmont on Tue.

3. Fairmont (1-0): d. Wayne 66-60; at Centerville on Fri.

»» RELATED: It’s on Lyle Cole to reboot Dunbar boys

»» PHOTOS: Dunbar at Middletown boys basketball

4. Wayne (1-2); d. Upper Arlington 46-45, lost 46-45 to Butler; hosts Beavercreek on Fri.

5. Centerville (1-1): d. Springboro 53-46, lost 57-54 to Trinity (Ky.); hosts Fairmont on Fri., at Trotwood-Madison on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Carroll, Fairborn, Franklin, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Xenia.

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (0-0): at West Carrollton on Fri., hosts Centerville on Tue.

2. Chaminade Julienne (1-0): d. Spg. Shawnee 64-41; hosts Cin. Purcell Marian on Fri., at Versailles on Tue.

3. Alter (0-0): hosts Badin on Fri., at Thurgood Marshall on Sat., at Cin. LaSalle on Tue.

»» RELATED: Centerville 6-9 junior big-time prospect

»» RELATED: Top boys players not in GWOC

4. Fenwick (1-0): d. Edgewood 48-38; hosts Cin. Roger Bacon on Fri., hosts Talawanda on Sat.

5. Northridge (1-0): d. Monroe 60-54; at Preble Shawnee on Fri., vs. West Union at Rio Grande University on Sat.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Division III

1. Stivers (1-0): d. Finneytown 68-50; hosts Belmont on Fri., vs. Ponitz on Tue.

2. Brookville (2-0): d. Franklin 75-60, d. Carlisle 68-49; hosts Valley View on Fri., at Dixie on Sat., at Eaton on Tue.

3. Waynesville (2-0): d. Talawanda 42-33, d. Oakwood 56-48; at Madison on Fri., hosts TV South on Sat., hosts Preble Shawnee on Tue.

»» RELATED: New boys basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Top returning GWOC boys

4. Bethel (2-0): d. Bellbrook 49-46, d. Tippecanoe 69-65; at Newton on Fri., hosts Graham on Tue.

5. Troy Christian (1-1): d. Franklin Monroe 44-42, lost 47-40 at Catholic Central; at Jefferson on Fri., at Emmanuel Christian on Tue.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Twin Valley South, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Marion Local (0-0): hosts Wapakoneta on Sat.

2. Fort Loramie (0-0): at Houston on Tue.

3. Catholic Central (2-0): d. Kenton Ridge 64-58, d. Troy Christian 47-40; hosts Madison Plains on Fri., at Greeneview on Tue.

»» RELATED: Boys coaches in the 30-plus years club

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

4. Emmanuel Christian (2-0): d. Cedarville 54-51, d. Northeastern 79-45; hosts Miami Valley on Fri., hosts Troy Christian on Fri.

5. Minster (2-0): d. Spencerville 65-44; at Botkins on Sat.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Triad, Yellow Springs.

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» RELATED: SWBL Buckeyes girls preview

»» RELATED: GWOC National East girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GWOC American North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: GCL North girls hoop preview

»» RELATED: Waynesville shooting for another great season

»» RELATED: New girls basketball coaches

»» RELATED: Area’s top returning girls players

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X