Tecumseh’s Presley Griffitts (with ball) is trapped by Fairmont defenders Olivia Frank (left) and Emma Martcheva in the Division I sectional final at Troy High School last season. GREG BILLING / CONTRIBUTED

Girls basketball preview: Area’s top returning players

The following are the area’s top returning girls high school basketball players.

The girls season begins on Friday. The boys basketball season begins on Friday, No. 30.

• Destiny Bohanon, Wayne, 5-8, sr., PG; 6.7 points; signed with the University of Dayton.

• Samantha Chable, Centerville, 5-7, sr., G; 8.8 points; signed with Ashland.

• Maggie Coe, Cedarville, 5-6, sr., PG; 13.7 points, 2.9 rebounds, 3.7 assists.

»» RELATED: Girls preseason basketball rankings

»» RELATED: Football state semifinal pairings

• Kristen Dickison, Milton-Union, 5-5, sr., PG; 14.5 points, 5.0 rebbounds, 3.5 assists.

• Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., C; 23.5 points, 8.9 rebounds, 3.5 assists; signed with Akron.

• Kendall Folley, Lebanon, 5-6, so., G; 14.8 points, 4.8 assists, 3.2 steals.

• Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh, 5-11, sr., F; 20.5 points; signed with IUPUI.

• Aubryanna Hall, Wayne, 5-11, so., F; 10.2 points.

• Morgan Haney, Miami East, 5-7, sr., PG: 18.8 points, 4.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists; signed with Albany (N.Y.).

»» RELATED: Area teams in state semifinals

»» PHOTOS: Marion Local vs. Coldwater, football playoffs

• Lauren Hapgood, Oakwood, 5-8, sr., G; 17.0 points.

• Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., G; 22.4 points; signed with Seton Hall.

• Julia Keller, Carroll, 6-0, jr., C; 12.4 points.

• Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, sr., F; 13.9 points.

• Emma Martcheva, Fairmont, 6-1, sr., C; 2.0 points; signed with Notre Dame (Ohio).

• Skipp Miller, Bradford, so., 14.6 points, 10.9 rebounds.

»» RELATED: Top Southwest District honors for area players, coaches

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

• Mali Morgan-Elliott, Fairmont, 6-1, sr., F; 12.8 points, 6.4 rebounds; signed with Toledo.

• Mikala Morris, Kenton Ridge, 6-3, sr., C; 22.5 points, 19.8 rebounds.

• Trinity Morton-Nooks, Springfield, 5-10, sr., F; 13.0 points; transfer from Xenia.

• Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, sr., F; 18.5 points.

• Evelyn Oktavec, Fairborn, 5-8, sr., G; 15.4 points.

• Abbigail Peterson, Catholic Central, 5-6, so., G; 15.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists.

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

• Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., F: 12.0 points, 6.6 rebounds; signed with Xavier.

• Mickayla Perdue, Springfield, 5-9, so., G; 21.8 points.

• Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 5-11, sr., C; 12.2 points.

• Chloe Smith, Valley View, 5-9, sr., G; 10.1 points; signed with Urbana.

• Alex Sperry, Miamisburg, 5-10, sr., F; 8.5 points, 5.6 rebounds; signed with Capital.

• Aubrey Stupp, Valley View, 6-0, jr., C; 21.4 points; transferred from Tri-County North.

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»» RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

• Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh, 5-10, sr., F; 23.0 points, 5.2 rebounds; signed with West Liberty (W.Va.).

• Olivia Trice, Wayne, 5-8, sr., G; 8.2 points; signed with Bowling Green State.

• Reagan Ware, Greenon, 5-6, jr., G; 19.1 points.

• Maddy Westbeld, Fairmont, 6-3, jr., F; 11.3 points, 11.1 rebounds.

• Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-8, sr., G; 20.5 points., 7.9 rbounds, 4.2 assists.

X