Springfield sr. Michael Wallace looks forward to his return from injury and back into Springfield’s unbeaten lineup following a 71-49 win at Northmont on Fri., Dec. 22, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo:  
Photo:  

Boys high school basketball power rankings

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Wayne (10-0): d. Northmont 74-51; hosts Springfield on Fri., hosts Akron SVSM on Sat., vs. Upper Arlington on Mon.

2. Springfield (9-0): d. Lebanon 48-33; at Wayne on Fri., vs. Cleveland Heights on Sun.

3. Fairmont (9-2): d. Oakwood 66-44, d. Lebanon 44-29; vs. Spire Institute (Ohio) on Fri., at Trotwood on Tue.

4. Centerville (7-5): lost 36-35 to Fairfield, lost 49-32 to Moeller; at Sidney on Tue.

5. Franklin (10-1): d. Monroe 48-43, d. Oakwood 57-55; hosts Brookville on Fri., hosts Northmont on Sat., at Belmont on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Fairborn, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Girls basketball Power Rankings

»RELATED: Great Flyin’ matchups an annual challenge

»RELATED: 1,000 games and counting for Beavercreek coach

»RELATED: Flyin’ to the Hoop flight instructions

»RELATED: Xenia’s Samari Curtis joins the 50-plus club

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (7-2): d. Piqua 96-61, d. Greenville 104-39; at Butler on Fri., vs. McEachem (Ga.) on Sat., hosts Fairmont on Tue.

2. Fenwick (6-2): lost 53-49 at CJ, d. TV South 65-42; hosts Alter on Fri., hosts Reading on Sat., hosts Madeira on Tue.

3. Carroll (7-4): d. Alter 51-46, d. Dayton Christian 44-37, d. Stivers 51-32; at CJ on Fri., at Greenfield McClain on Sat.

4. Bellbrook (6-3): d. Monroe 45-31; at Oakwood on Fri., at Miamisburg on Tue.

5. Kenton Ridge (7-3): d. Shawnee 65-64 OT, d. Greenview 64-49, d. Indian Lake 70-66; at Bellefontaine on Fri., hosts Southeastern on Sat., hosts Stivers on Tue.

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

Division III

1. Versailles (10-1): d. Parkway 70-46, d. Franklin Monroe 60-43, lost 48-46 OT to Fort Loramie; at Marion Local on Fri., vs. Sidney on Sun., at Lima Catholic on Tue.

2. Bethel (10-2): d. TV South 64-35, d. Xenia Christian 66-62, d. TC North 64-55; hosts National Trail on Fri., at Arcanum on Sat.

3. Anna (9-2): d. Fairlawn 73-39, d. Marion Local 53-49; at Fort Loramie on Fri., hosts St. Henry on Sat.

4. Preble Shawnee (8-2): lost 41-32 at Madison, d. Northridge 57-50; hosts Monroe on Fri.

5. Troy Christian (10-2): d. Yellow Springs 64-39, d. Houston 49-38, d. Legacy Christian 57-42; hosts Middletown Christian on Fri., at Miami East on Sat.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (11-0): d. Russia 47-32, d. Versailles 48-46 OT; hosts Anna on Fri., vs. Thurgood Marshall on Mon.

2. St. Henry (8-2): d. Fort Recovery 59-47, d. Lima Bath 56-42; at Minster on Fri., at Anna on Sat.

3. Catholic Central (10-1): d. Mechanicsburg 64-45; vs. Northeastern on Fri., vs. Emmanuel Christian on Sat.

4. Minster (6-2): d. Delphos SJ’s 45-41, lost 67-50 to Ottoville, d. Coldwater 80-48; hosts St. Henry on Fri., vs. Franklin Monroe on Mon.

5. Legacy Christian (9-3): d. Emmanuel Christian 61-42, lost 66-62 to Bethel, lost 57-42 to Troy Christian; at Jefferson on Sat., at Carlisle on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

X