District 9 boys, girls senior all-star basketball games at Troy

Bethel senior Ryan Rose. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

caption arrowCaption
Bethel senior Ryan Rose. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The District 9 boys and girls senior all-star basketball games will be held at Troy High School this week.

There will be two games each on Thursday and Friday. The girls combined Divisions I, II and III will open the series at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, followed by the boys combined Divisions I, II and III.

»RELATED: Flyers’ star, “we got a little help from upstairs”

On Friday, it’s the girls Divisions III and IV at 6:30 p.m. and the boys combined Divisions III and IV at 8 p.m.

Proceeds from the games will benefit Dayton Children’s Hospital.

The following are rosters for Thursday’s games:

»RELATED: Akron SVSM tops Trotwood in state final

»RELATED: Trotwood joins Marion Local in finals

Girls Team 1, Divisions I, II and III: Payton Brandenburg, Greenville; Maddie Frederick, Tippecanoe; Alaura Holycross, Troy; Jenna Hoschouer, Northmont; Haley Howard, Miami East; Willow Knight, Butler; Allison Mader, Tippecanoe; Kelsey Magoteaux, Piqua; Kami McEldowney, Versailles; Jordan Short, Troy; Lily Stewart, Piqua; Danielle Winner, Versailles.

»RELATED: Rams’ opposing coach, ‘They’re crazy athletic’

Girls Team 2, Divisions I, II and III: Kara Byrd, Springfield; Nikki Current, Ben Logan; Frankie Fife, Greeneview; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Brooke Johannes, Graham; Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge; Olivia Potts, Shawnee; Jada Rowland, Anna; Maddy Vanscoy, Graham; Faith Strickle, Greeneview; Lizzie Weaver, Shawnee; Rachel White, Northwestern.

»RELATED: Marion Local state semifinal photo gallery

Boys Team 1, Divisions I, II and III: Levi Boettcher, Urbana; Colin Coburn, Indian Lake; Jameel Cosby, Kenton Ridge; Jay Evans, Xenia; Spencer George, Bellefontaine; Nasiim McKay, Kenton Ridge; Aaron Schack, Spg. Shawnee; Kale Schoffner, Indian Lake; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Jace Underwood, Urbana; Camden Van Velzor, Spg. Shawnee; Michael Wallace, Springfield.

»RELATED: Ahrens, Barhorst earn top D-IV boys honors

Boys Team 2, Divisions I, II and III: AJ Ahrens, Versailles; Justin Ahrens, Versailles; Wyatt Bensman, Anna; Devon Brown, Piqua; Gage Gingerich, Tippecanoe; Kort Justice, Butler; Clay Mastin, Tecumseh; Jabari Perkins, Northmont; Zach Reichelderfer, Troy; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua; Mason Schneider, Greeneview; Caiden Smith, Tippecanoe.

The following are rosters for Friday’s games:

»RELATED: Boys state final four results

Girls Team 1, Divisions III and IV: Ise Bolender, Cedarville; Jordan Crowell, Covington; Marissa Davis, Riverside; Alea Ferguson, Triad; Delaney Hardert, Bethel; Meagan Hux, Mechanicsburg; Taylor Lauck, West Liberty-Salem; Kathryn Lee, Troy Christian; Tori Lyle, Tatum McBride, Newton; Covington; Hayley Suchland, Northeastern; Tori Thomas, Triad.

Girls Team 2, Divisions III and IV: Sarah Bergman, Botkins; Olivia Clark, Jackson Center; Abby Holthaus, Fort Loramie; Paige Lane, Botkins; Brogan McIver, Lehman Catholic; Hattie Meyer, Fort Loramie; Sarah Monnier, Houston; Rebekah New, Houston; Alanna O'Leary, Lehman Catholic; Whitney Pleiman, Russia; Kennadie Reese, Jackson Center; Cameo Wilson, Russia.

»RELATED: Trotwood-Madison back to final four

Boys Team 1, Divisions III and IV: James Anderson, Troy Christian; Drew Brautigam, Fairlawn; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Briley Harlan, Triad; Luke Hickman, Fairlawn; Hadley LeVan, Triad; Ryan Rose, Bethel; Ben Schenk, Troy Christian; Bryce Sosby, Jackson Center; Caleb South, Bethel; Jake Wueber, Catholic Central; Kam Young, Mechanicsburg.

»RELATED: Girls state final four results

Boys Team 2, Divisions III and IV: Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie; Jaren Buckley, Tri-Village; Zach Cable, Franklin Monroe; Jack Dapor, Russia; Trey Frech, Tri-Village; Treg Jackson, Newton; Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic; Braden Miller, Covington; Preston Rodgers, Lehman Catholic; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie; Matt Slob, Mississinawa Valley.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

About the Author