Centerville High School quarterback Chase Harrison throws a pass during their game on Thursday night at Springfield High School. The Wildcats won 41-28. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER

High School Football: Week 8 scores, boxscores

Friday’s Results

Anna 49, Coldwater 8

Ansonia 52, Tri County North 34

Badin 34, Fenwick 6

Bellbrook 41, Brookville 0

Bellefontaine 41, Kenton Ridge 7

Bethel 40. Bradford 14

Carroll 17, Alter 10

Chaminade Julienne 14, McNicholas 7

Clinton-Massie 63, Batavia 0

Colerain 33, Mason 28

Covington 57, Arcanum 0

Fairbanks 45, Triad 6

Fairfield 31, Sycamore 3

Fort Recovery 24, St. Henry 21

Franklin 42, Eaton 0

Graham 29, Urbana 16

Greenon 59, Cedarville 19

Greeneview 55, Catholic Central 0

Hamilton 41, Middletown 24

Indian Lake 49, Benjamin Logan 13

Jonathan Alder 35, Tecumseh 14

Lakota West 16, Lakota East 7

Little Miami 24, Ross 21

Madison 27, Northridge 0

Madison Plains 22, Southeastern 13

Mechanicsburg 49, Northeastern 0

Miami East 28, National Trail 13

Minster 27, Marion Local 26

Fort Loramie 59, Mississinawa Valley 8

Monroe 35, Oakwood 14

New Bremen 23, Versailles 7

New Miami 48, Cin. North College Hill 26

New Richmond 27, Wilmington 13

Northmont 41, Miamisburg 7

North Union 14, Northwestern 12

Parkway 42, St John’s 28

Piqua 21, Greenville 7

Preble Shawnee 47, Dixie 13

Princeton 40, Oak Hills 7

Shawnee 30, London 22

Sidney 49, West Carrollton 25

Springboro 52, Lebanon 3

Stebbins 21, Butler 13

Talawanda 28, Edgewood 26

Tri-Village 58, Twin Valley South 20

Troy 9, Fairborn 7

Troy Christian 56, Hillcrest Academy 0

Trotwood-Madison 49, Beavercreek 7

Valley View 49, Milton-Union 48 F/OT

Xenia 37, Tippecanoe 3

Wapakoneta 35, Celina 0

Wayne 13, Fairmont 7 F/OT

Waynesville 48, Carlisle 14

Waynesfield Goshen 34, Lehman Catholic 14

Wayne Trace 54, Jefferson 0

West Liberty Salem 42, West Jefferson 39

BOX SCORES

ANNA 49, COLDWATER 8

C 0 0 0 8 – 8

A 21 21 7 0 – 49

First Quarter

A: Bixler 23 run (Ambos kick).

A: Bixler 26 run (Ambos kick).

A: Bixler 12 run (Ambos kick).

Second Quarter

A: Richards 33 pass from Bixler (Ambos kick).

A: Huelskamp 9 run (Ambos kick).

A: Huelskamp 3 pass from Bixler (Ambos kick).

Third Quarter

A: Huelskamp 32 run (Ambos kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Knapke 61 run (pass complete).

BADIN 34, FENWICK 6

F 0 0 0 6 – 6

B 13 14 7 0 – 34

First Quarter

B: Delong 4 run (Schweinefuss kick).

B: Carter interception return (kick fail).

Second Quarter

B: Hegemann 19 pass from Switzer (Schweinefuss kick).

B: Delong 4 run (Schweinefuss kick).

Third Quarter

B: Delong 53 run (Schweinefuss kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Bradshaw 21 run (kick fail).

CLINTON-MASSIE 63, BATAVIA 0

CM 21 35 7 0 – 63

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

CM: Lamb 9 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Vanhoose 4 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Olberding 64 pass from Zantene (McGuinness kick).

Second Quarter

CM: Vanhoose 8 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Frederick 5 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Maple interception return (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 1 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 50 run (McGuinness kick).

Third Quarter

CM: Ireland 35 run (McGuinness kick).

COLERAIN 33, MASON 28

M 7 0 7 14 – 28

C 7 6 0 20 – 33

First Quarter

M: McCormick 8 run (Curran kick)

C: Thomas 73 run (Ott kick)

Second Quarter

C: Pace 3 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

M: McCormick 1 run (Curran kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Thomas 49 run (rush failed)

M: Brown 1 run (Cooper recp)

C: Johnson 72 run (Ott kick)

C: Johnson 2 run (Ott kick)

M: Cooper 44 pass from Brown (pass failed)

FORT RECOVERY 24, ST. HENRY 21

FR 14 7 0 3 – 24

SH 0 7 7 7 – 21

First Quarter

FR: Jutte 9 run (Wendel kick).

FR: Thobe 87 run (Wendel kick).

Second Quarter

SH: Jacobs 2 run (Bruening kick).

FR: Thobe 34 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Third Quarter

SH: O. Lefeld 6 run (L. Lefeld kick).

Fourth Quarter

FR: Wendel 30 FG.

SH: Bruening 40 pass from Lange (L. Lefeld kick).

LAKOTA WEST 16, LAKOTA EAST 7

LE 0 0 8 0 – 7

LW 0 9 0 7 – 16

Second Quarter

LW: Afari 9 run (kick failed)

LW: Laine 27 FG

Third Quarter

LE: Kenrich 5 run (Myers kick)

Fourth Quarter

LW: Afari 1 run (Laine kick)

NORTHMONT 41, MIAMISBURG 7

M 0 0 0 7 – 7

N 24 14 3 0 – 41

First Quarter

N: Franklin 14 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

N: Franklin 10 run (Goodwin kick)

N: Goodwin 28 FG

N: Golson 27 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

Second Quarter

N: Franklin 3 run (Goodwin kick)

N: Allen 3 pass from Kesling (Goodwin)

Third Quarter

N: Goodwin 27 FG

Fourth Quarter

M: Howard 65 pass from Barr (Bryant kick)

MINSTER 27, MARION LOCAL 26

Mi 0 14 7 6 – 27

ML 7 7 6 6 – 26

First Quarter

ML: Otte 23 pass from Muhlenkamp (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

Mi: Bornhorst 17 pass from Niemeyer (Falk kick).

ML: Fleck 5 run (Klosterman kick).

Mi: Falk 3 pass from Niemeyer (Falk kick).

Third Quarter

Mi: Niemeyer 4 run (Falk kick).

ML: Huelsman 34 pass from Muhlenkamp (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

Mi: Falk 1 pass from Niemeyer (kick fail).

ML: Muhlenkamp 48 run (pass fail).

MECHANICSBURG 49, NORTHEASTERN 0

N 0 0 0 0 – 0

M 16 19 7 7 – 49

First Quarter

M: Propst 2 run (Delong pass from L. Hurst).

M: Bebout 1 pass from Conley (L. Hurst run).

Second Quarter

M: Propst 5 run (L. Hurst run).

M: Chandler 6 run (J. Hurst pass from Conley).

M: Mascadri 27 FG.

Third Quarter

M: Propst 80 run (Mascadri kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Mascadri 15 run (Mascadri kick).

PRINCETON 40, OAK HILLS 7

P 14 13 13 0 – 40

OH 0 7 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

P: Boyd 8 run (Rutherford kick)

P: Harris Jr. 96 pass from Durham (Rutherford kick)

Second Quarter

P: Harris Jr 39 pass from Durham (Rutherford kick)

P: Boyd 34 run (kick failed)

OH: Holt 51 run (Matre kick)

Third Quarter

P: Turner 54 run (Rutherford kick)

P: Boyd 29 run (kick failed)

SIDNEY 49, WEST CARROLLTON 25

S 14 7 14 14 – 49

WC 7 6 6 6 – 25

First Quarter

S: Jones 16 run (Truesdale kick)

WC: Darby 60 kickoff return

S: Johnson 22 run (Truesdale kick)

Second Quarter

S: Davis 4 run (Truesdale kick)

WC: Darby 2 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

S: Davis 8 pass from Johnson (Truesdale kick)

WC: Darby 2 run (rush failed)

S: Davis 32 run (Truesdale kick)

Fourth Quarter

WC: Darby 2 run (rush failed)

S: Davis 11 run (Truesdale kick)

S: Davis 85 run (Truesdale kick)

STEBBINS 21, BUTLER 13

B 0 0 0 13 – 13

S 7 0 0 14 – 21

First Quarter

S: Rutledge 10 run (Fosberg kick)

Fourth Quarter

B: Burrows 2 run (Brown kick)

S: Holloway 1 run (Fosberg kick)

B: Casella 69 pass from Mitchell (kick failed)

S: Keller 14 run (Fosberg kick)

TROTWOOD-MADISON 49, BEAVERCREEK 7

B 0 7 0 0 – 7

T 21 14 7 7 – 49

First Quarter

T: Hamilton 9 run (Mims kick)

T: Hudson-Davis 19 run (Mims kick)

T: Huguely 16 fumble return (Mims kick)

Second Quarter

B: Culpepper 9 run (Crawford kick)

T: Steward 11 run (Mims kick)

T: Blanton Jr 22 pass from Stewart (Mims kick)

Third Quarter

T: Steward 2 run (Mims kick)

Fourth Quarter

T: Hudson-Davis 3 run (Mims kick)

WAYNE 13, FAIRMONT 7 F/OT

W 0 0 7 6 – 13

F 7 0 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

F: Wright 49 run (Holt kick)

Fourth Quarter

W: Nelson 3 run (Childress kick)

Overtime

W: Fancher 1 run

WAYNE TRACE 54, JEFFERSON 0

WT 14 26 0 14 – 54

J 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

WT: Bevis 14 run (kick fail).

WT: Showalter 8 run (Speice run).

Second Quarter

WT: Manz 35 pass from Speice (Speice kick).

WT: Reinhart 29 pass from Speice (kick fail).

WT: Reinhart 25 pass from Reinhart (kick fail).

WT: Reinhart 28 pass from Speice (Speice kick).

Fourth Quarter

WT: Speice 1 run (Speice kick).

WT: Forrer 10 run (Speice kick).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 42, WEST JEFFERSON 39

WJ 14 6 6 13 – 39

WLS 7 21 0 14 – 42

First Quarter

WJ: Jones 40 run (Cordetti kick).

WLS: McGill 22 run (Cole kick).

WJ: Scott 28 pass from Buescher (Cordetti kick).

Second Quarter

WLS: Nease 27 run (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 96 kickoff return (kick fail).

WLS: Burden 4 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Nease 17 run (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

WJ: Jones 4 run (pass fail).

Fourth Quarter

WJ: Jones 21 run (run fail).

WLS: Nease 1 run (Cole kick).

WJ: Jones 3 run (Cordetti kick).

WLS: Douthwaite 16 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Thursday’s Results

Dunbar 55, Meadowdale 0

Springfield 41, Centerville 28

BOX SCORES

SPRINGFIELD 41, CENTERVILLE 28

C 0 7 0 21 – 28

S 20 7 0 14 – 41

First Quarter

S: Smoot 2 run (Yost kick)

S: Stephens 10 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

S: Tolliver 52 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

S: Stephens 71 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

C: Smith 5 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Smith 17 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

C: Harrison 1 run (Salo kick)

S: Tolliver 22 run (Yost kick)

C: Linkhart 66 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

S: Tolliver 30 run (Yost kick)

Boys Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division II

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, St. Marys 1

Wednesday’s Results

Division III

Lima Central Catholic 4, New Knoxville 1

Girls Soccer

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 8, Springfield 0

Carroll 7, Bellbrook 2

Centerville 8, Xenia 0

Lakota West 7, Wilmington 0

Lebanon 4, Hamilton 1

Loveland 3, Talawanda 0

Miamisburg 3, Butler 0

Sidney 3, Troy 2

Springboro 2, Fairmont 1

Ursuline Academy 1, Fairfield 0

Division II

Alter 9, Brookville 1

Anna 8, Ben Logan 0

Badin 1, Taylor 0

Chaminade Julienne 4, Eaton 0

Clinton-Massie 18, Stivers 0

Fenwick 7, Belmont 0

Milton-Union 3, Urbana 0

Monroe 9, Franklin 0

Northwestern 2, Springfield Shawnee 1

Oakwood 2, Valley View 0

Ross 1, New Richmond 0

Tippecanoe 5, Kenton Ridge 1

Division III

Bethel 3, Newton 2

Catholic Central 10, National Trail 0

Coldwater 3, Col. Grove 1

Dayton Christian 4, Miami East 1

Greeneview 3, Greenon 2

Lehman Catholic 8, Indian Lake 0

Madison 8, Franklin Monroe 0

Reading 10, Cin. Christian 0

Preble Shawnee 8, Tri-County North 0

Troy Christian 2, Twin Valley South 1, OT

Waynesville 7, Dixie 0

West Liberty-Salem 4, Mechanicsburg 0

Girls Volleyball

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Centerville 3, Butler 0

Sidney 3, Xenia 0

Division II

Bryan 3, St. Marys 0

Division III

Anna 3, Twin Valley South 0

Fairlawn 3, Emmanuel Christian 1

Lehman Catholic 3, Mississinawa Valley 0

Versailles 3, Bethel 0

Division IV

Crestview 3, Parkway 1

Fort Recovery 3, Col. Grove 0

Marion Local 3, Bluffton 0

Minster 3, Arlington 0

New Bremen 3, Kalida 0

New Knoxville 3, Hardin Northern 0

St. Henry 3, Wayne Trace 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X