H.S. Results for 12/29/16: Belmont boys win double OT thriller

Jadon Furlow’s post-up bucket with 3 seconds remaining in the second overtime lifted Belmont to a heart-stopping 64-62 boys basketball victory over Tippecanoe during Thursday’s first round of the Buckeye Insurance Group Holiday Classic at Piqua.

Josh Wildermuth of Tippecanoe had forced overtime via a drive to the hoop just before the buzzer that tied the score at 53-53.

Kajuan Ford led Belmont (4-5) with 23 points and Furlow added 15. Ben Sauls (15), Zac Bonifas (14) and Caiden Smith (14) all scored in double figures for Tippecanoe (2-5), which led most of the game.

Boys Basketball

Alter 65, Grainger (Tenn.) 62: Alter recovered from a 34-24 halftime deficit to win the White Bracket of the King of the Smokies Christmas Classic in Pigeon Forge, Tenn. Robby Ruffolo led the Knights (6-1) with 25 points, including four 3-point goals, and Dominic Laravie added 15. Alter sank 8 of 10 free throws attempts to edge Grainger (12-3).

Carroll 51, Bishop Watterson 42: Stafford Stevens scored 15 as Carroll advanced to face Stivers in tonight's championship game of the Northridge tournament.

Covington 58, Sidney Lehman 48: Nathan Blei scored 24 for Covington in the first round of the Buckeye Insurance Group Holiday Classic at Piqua.

Dunbar 63, West Salem Northwestern 58: At Berlin Hiland, Devon Baker (22 points), Caleb McConnell (18) and Chris Jackson (15) led Dunbar to a win.

Evansville (Ind.) Bosse 69, Springboro 51: Springboro fell during the consolation game of the Indianapolis North Central Holiday Tournament.

Fairland 65, Chaminade Julienne 58: At New Philadelphia, Luke Thomas and Isaiah Howell scored 14 each to lead unbeaten Fairland (6-0). P'Hariz Watkins and Christian Montague had 18 each for CJ (5-3).

Madison 65, Miami Valley 57: Grant Whisman scored 26 as Madison (5-3) won its opening game in the Brian Cook Classic at Madison. Casey Gossett scored 25 for Miami Valley (2-4).

Marion Local 52, St. Henry 42: Four players scored in double figures for Marion Local, none for St. Henry.

Russia 65, Troy Christian 45: Russia moved on to the second round of the Buckeye Insurance Group Holiday Classic at Piqua.

Shroder 48, Purcell Marian 47: Shroder sank a free throw with 3.4 seconds remaining for the win.

Stivers 67, Northridge 58: Tony Boddie and Miles Clark scored 18 each, Jaren Smith 13, as Stivers (4-3) advanced to tonight's 7:30 p.m. finals of the Northridge tournament against Carroll. Seth Deaton led Northridge with 14.

Girls Basketball

Bellbrook 59, Toledo Central Catholic 47: Cassidy Bereda scored 22 to lead Bellbrook to a win at Lakota West. Cassidy Hofacker added 12 points, Bekah Vine 11 for Bellbrook (7-2).

Delphos St. John's 46, Van Wert 35: St. John's evened its record at 4-4.

Fenwick 45, Franklin 36: Fenwick held Franklin without a field goal in the third quarter of this opening matchup of Miami University-Middletown's 38th annual tournament.

Fort Loramie 43, Versailles 39: Fort Loramie (6-3) handed Versailles (10-1) its first loss behind 12 points from Sara Stang and 8 from Taylor Ratermann.

Jackson Center 31, New Bremen 27: New Bremen fell to 3-5 with the loss.

Lakota West 42, Alter 38: Abby Prohaska scored 12, Madisyn Oxley 10 as Lakota West's record climbed to 9-1. Braxtin Miller scored 16 for Alter (6-2).

Milton-Union 72, Twin Valley South 21: Kristen Dickison had a big night (23 points, 6 rebounds, 9 assists, 6 steals) and Olivia Brown pulled down 9 rebounds as Milton-Union (5-3) cruised to victory.

National Trail 47, Eaton 43: National Trail (6-3) defeaed Eaton for the first time since the 2009-2010 season. Payten Laird and JaLynn Byrd each scored 14 and Makena Laird 10 as National Trail (6-3) matched its victory total for all of last season.

Newton 53, Fairlawn 16: Tatum McBride's 21 points were key for Newton (6-2).

Southeastern 48, Urbana 23: Jessie Irwin scored 25 points for Southeastern (8-2). Hunter Rogan had 9 points and 111 rebounds for Urbana, Bridget Ofori 8 rebounds.

Springboro 56, New Albany (Ind.) 40: Jordan Diehl scored 18 points, Haylie Crouch 11 as Springboro (8-2) won the consolation game of the Indianapolis North Central Holiday Tournament.

Tecumseh 56, Sidney 35: Corinne Thomas scored 25 points while Presley Griffits scored 23 and pulled down 12 rebounds for Tecumseh, now 8-1.

Tri-Village 75, Bethel 31: Allie Downing scored 25 as Tri-Village remained undefeated (9-0).

Valley View 50, Madison 46: Valley View came back from a 7-point second-half deficit and will face Fenwick in the Miami University-Middletown 38th annual tournament championship game.

Boys Bowling

Mississinawa Valley 2386, Russia 2156: Zac Longfellow had a big day (228, 201) for the Blackhawks.

Mississinawa Valley 2483, Minster 2257: Mississinawa Valley won a makeup match behind Brandon White (216 game) and Matt Slyder (376 series).

Girls Bowling

Greenon 1887, West Liberty-Salem 1815: Erica McCall (155, 213) led West Liberty-Salem with a 368 series.

THURSDAY’S SCORES

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 65, Grainger (Tenn.) 62

Belmont 64, Tippecanoe 62, 2OT

Carroll 51, Bishop Watterson 42

Cin. Christian 66, Talawanda 58

Covington 58, Sidney Lehman 48

Dunbar 63, West Salem Northwestern 58

Edgewood 57, Twin Valley South 55

Evansville (Ind.) Bosse 69, Springboro 57

Fairland 65, Chaminade Julienne 58

Franklin Monroe 54, Mississinawa Valley 41

Madison 65, Miami Valley 57

Marion Local 52, St. Henry 42

Piqua 75, Tecumseh 68

Russia 65, Troy Christian 45

Shroder 48, Purcell Marian 47

Stivers 67, Northridge 58

Box Scores

Belmont 64, Tippecanoe 62, 2OT: Ford (B) 23; Sauls (T) 15. Records: B 4-5; T 2-5.

Today’s Games

All games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Anna at Botkins

Ansonia at Fort Recovery

Beavercreek at Centerville

Carlisle at Dayton Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Carroll vs. TBA at Northridge Tournament

Chaminade Julienne vs. Dover at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Coldwater, Marion Local, Parkway, St. Henry vs. TBA at Coldwater Asset Allocation Classic

Delphos Jefferson at Delphos St. John’s, 6 p.m.

Dixie at Newton

Fairbanks at Triad

Fenwick at Holiday Hoopla Tournament (Fla.)

Graham at Legacy Christian

Greenview, Madison Plains vs. TBA at Miami Trace Tournament

Greenville at Vandalia

Hardin Northern vs. TBA at Parkway Invitational

Indian Lake at New Bremen

Jackson Center at Fort Loramie

Lakota West at Winton Woods

Lebanon at Hamilton

Lima Shawnee at Bellefontaine

Marion Elgin at Riverside

Miami Valley. Talawanda, Madison vs. TBA at Madison Brian Cook Classic

Middletown at Lima Senior

Miller City at Upper Scioto Valley

Minster at Houston

Mississinawa Valley, Franklin Monroe, Arcanum vs. TBA at Jet Tournament

New Bremen at Indian Lake

New Knoxville at St. Marys Memorial

Northmont vs. TBA at Machen’s Great 8 Classic, Jefferson City (Mo.), 6:30 or 8 p.m.

Northeastern at Kenton Ridge

Northwestern at Emmanuel Christian

Ross at Northwest

Temple Christian at Fort Jennings

Triad at Fairbanks

Twin Valley South, Edgewood vs. TBA at Preble Shawnee Tournament

Urbana at Sidney

Versailles at Miami East

Wayne vs. TBA at Bristol, Tenn.

West Liberty-Salem at Mechanicsburg

Yellow Springs at Bethel

Buckeye Insurance Group

Holiday Classic

At Piqua

Lehman/Covington loser vs. Russia/Troy Christian loser, 4 p.m.

Tippecanoe/Belmont loser vs. Piqua/Tecumseh loser, 5:30 p.m.

Lehman/Covington winner vs. Russia/Troy Christian winner, 7 p.m.

Piqua/Tecumseh winner vs. Tippecanoe/Belmont winner, 8:30 p.m.

Late Wednesday

Miami Trace 64, Greeneview 48: Carter (MT) 22; Schneider (G) 12. Records: G 5-2.

Northmont 70, Columbia (Mo.) Tolton Catholic 42: Walker (N) 20; Washer (TC) 15. Records: N 6-1; TC 2-2.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 59, Toledo Central Catholic 47

Delphos St. John’s 46, Van Wert 35

Fenwick 45, Franklin 36

Fort Loramie 43, Versailles 39

Jackson Center 31, New Bremen 27

Lakota West 42, Alter 38

Milton-Union 72, Twin Valley South 21

National Trail 47, Eaton 43

Newton 53, Fairlawn 16

Southeastern 48, Urbana 23

Springboro 56, New Albany (Ind.) 40

Summit Country Day 60, Talawanda 33

Tecumseh 56, Sidney 35

Tri-Village 75, Bethel 31

Valley View 50, Madison 46

Box Scores

Bellbrook 59, Toledo Central Catholic 47: Bereda (B) 22; Morrison (T) 18. Records: B 7-2.

Lakota West 42, Alter 38: Prohaska (LW) 12; Miller (A) 16. Records: LW 9-1; A 6-2.

Southeastern 48, Urbana 23: Erwin (SE) 25; Rogan (U) 9. Records: SE 8-2; U 3-7.

Springboro 56, New Albany (Ind.) 40: Diehl (S) 18; Chyna (NA) 14. Records: S 8-2; NA 10-5.

Tecumseh 56, Sidney 35: Thomas (T) 25; Taborn (S) 14. Records: T 8-1; S 6-4.

Tri-Village 75, Bethel 31: Downing (TV) 25; Hawthorne (B) 11. Records: TV 9-0.

Today’s Games

7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Beavercreek at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Carroll, Fort Recovery, Marion Local vs. TBA at Wapakoneta Holiday Tournament

Centerville vs. TBA at Carolina Invitational, Charleston, S.C.

Franklin, Madison, Valley View vs. TBA at Miami-Middletown Holiday Tournament

Highland at Marion Elgin

Jonathan Alder at Spg. Shawnee

Northwest at Clermont NE

Ridgemont vs. TBA at Parkway Invitational

Ross at St. Ursula

Seton at Oak Hills

Stivers at Monroe, 7:15 p.m.

Tippecanoe at Troy

Late Wednesday

Fishers (Ind.) Hamilton SE 72, Springboro 53: Parrish (SE) 17; Diehl (S) 11. Records: SE 13-2; S 7-2.

Boys Bowling

Mississinawa Valley 2386, Russia 2156

Mississinawa Valley 2483, Minster 2257

West Liberty-Salem 2060, Greenon 1988

Girls Bowling

Greenon 1887, West Liberty-Salem 1815

Wrestling

Area Coaches’ Poll

Division I

1. Vandalia Butler (10) 100

2. Northmont 90

3. Beavercreek 80

4. Centerville 67

5. Fairmont 63

6. Miamisburg 47

7. Springboro 43

8. Piqua 28

9. Stebbins 21

10. Troy 13

Division II

1. Graham (10) 100

2. Valley View 87

3. Franklin 82

4. Benjamin Logan 76

5. Eaton 62

6. Wilmigton 48

7. Spg. Shawnee 41

8. Carroll 30

9. Chaminade Julienne 20

10. Trotwood-Madison 9

Division III

1. Versailles (7) 97

2. Mechanicsburg (2) 92

3. Troy Christian (1) 81

4. Miami East 69

5. Milton Union 61

6. Covington 48

7. Carlisle 41

8. Brookville 30

9. National Trail 20

10. Preble Shawnee 7

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Include a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/