A tennis net. PHOTO / JASON GETZ

HS Roundup 5/26: State tennis, softball and track regional results

Baseball

District Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division III

Coldwater 12, Liberty Benton 9

Friday’s Results

Division I

Turpin 6, Badin 5

Division II

Franklin 11, Fenwick 2

Chaminade Julienne 7, Wyoming 2

Division IV

Cin. Christian 3, Tri-County North 1

Minster 11, New Bremen 2

Softball

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Lakota East 2, Lakota West 1

Division II

Hebron Lakewood 5, Clinton-Massie 4

Division III

West Jefferson 4, West Liberty-Salem 2

Division IV

Mechanicsburg 8, Minster 4

Boys Volleyball

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0

Division II

Alter 3, Fenwick 0

Boys Tennis

State Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Singles Finals: 1. Komatineni (Mason) d. Hiryur (St. Xavier), 6-1 6-4; 3. Dore (Springboro) d. Norman (Hunting Valley University), 4-6 6-3 7-6.

Doubles Finals: 1. Temming/Stearns (St. Xavier) d. Gangavaram/Gogineni (Mason), 6-7 6-3 6-4; 3. Boyer/Jose (New Albany) d. Marcus/Bolger (Sycamore), 7-6 7-5.

Division II

Singles Finals: 1. Zimcosky (Chagrin Falls) d. Morgione (Ursuline); 3. Elliott (Preble Shawnee) d. Ball (Col. Wellington).

Doubles Finals: 1. Sundaram/Seneviratne (Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Tuckerman/Madison (Gahanna Columbus Academy), 4-6 6-2 7-6; 3. Pisati/Ellis (Indian Hill) d. Annapantula/Nalagatla (Cin. Country Day), 4-6 6-2 6-1.

Track & Field

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division II

At Piqua

Boys Team Results: Dunbar 59; Tol. Central Catholic 46; Springfield Shawnee 38; Meadowdale 36; Chaminade Julienne 31; Indian Hill 29; Elida 28; Northwestern 27; Anna 26; Van Wert 25; Bryan 19; Ponitz 18; Oakwood 16; Madeira 16; Wyoming 15.5; Kenton Ridge 14.5; CHCA 14; Waynesville 13; Valley View 13; Tippecanoe 13; Roger Bacon 12; Miami East 12; Otsego 11; Monroe 11; Archbold 11; Mariemont 11; Aiken 10; Brookville 8; Greenon 8; St. Marys 8; Clark Montessori 8; Rossford 7; Madison 7; Ben Logan 7; Badin 6; Greeneview 5; Swanton 5; New Richmond 4; Wauseon 3; Coldwater 2.5; Indian Lake 2; Paulding 2; Urbana 1.5; Eaton 1; Ottawa-Glandorf 1.

Girls Team Results: Indian Hill 80; Chaminade Julienne 53.6; Bellefontaine 46; Oakwood 39.6; Van Wert 36; Tol. Catholic Central 35; Coldwater 33; Versailles 33; Anna 22; Defiance 19; Carroll 16.6; Dunbar 16; Mariemont 16; Milton-Union 15; Rossford 14; McNicholas 14; Valley View 14; Elida 13.6; New Richmond 12; Napoleon 10; Madison 9.5; Tippecanoe 9; Wyoming 9; Blanchester 8; Aiken 7; Ottawa-Glandorf 6; Miami East 6; Bryan 5.5; Taft 5; Ben Logan 5; Springfield Shawnee 5; Goshen 4; Eaton 4; Brookville 4; Lima Bath 4; Alter 4; Clinton-Massie 4; Celina 3; Badin 3; Roger Bacon 3; Waynesville 3; Taylor 3; Thurgood Marshall 3; Wauseon 2.

Friday’s Results

Division I

At Wayne

Boys Team Results: Wayne 57; Centerville 57; St. Xavier 51; Mason 43; Miamisburg 39; Fairmont 38; Lakota West 38; Elder 28; Kings 23; Butler 22; Springfield 22; Trotwood 20; Middletown 18; Belmont 17; LaSalle 16; Turpin 16; Fairfield 16; Carroll 16; Princeton 15; Northmont 14; Beavercreek 14; Mt. Healthy 13; Lakota East 13; Lebanon 9; Oak Hills 8; Walnut Hills 7; Sidney 6; Springboro 6; Withrow 4; Troy 3; Wilmington 3; Moeller 2; Hamilton 2; Tecumseh 2; Winton Woods 2; Greenville 1; Talawanda 1.

Girls Team Results: 1. Lakota East 97; Princeton 55; Beavercreek 52; Mason 49; Turpin 38; Troy 35.5; Centerville 35; Anderson 34; Northmont 25; Loveland 21; Ursuline Academy 20; Sycamore 19; Springboro 19; Greenville 16; Wayne 12; West Clermont 11; Miamisburg 10; Milford 10; Talawanda 9; Piqua 9; Lebanon 8; Monroe 7; Xenia 7; Kings 7; Ponitz 6; Harrison 6; Trotwood 6; Tecumseh 5; Middletown 5; West Carrollton 4; Colerain 4; Hamilton 4; Butler 3.5; Fairfield 3.5; Northwest 3; McAuley 2; Western Brown 1.5; Lakota West 1; Springfield 1; Fairmont 1.

Division III

At Troy

Boys Team Results: Fort Loramie 64; Newton 62; Fort Recovery 60; Lincolnview 36; Cedarville 33; Marion Local 32; Kalida 30; Twin Valley South 29; Covington 27; Ansonia 26; Minster 25; Tri-Village 21.5; Houston 21; Southeastern 19; Lima Perry 17; Triad 17; Northeastern 15.5; Summit Country Day 15; Delphos SJ’s 13; Mechanicsburg 13; Crestview 12; Arcanum 10; Bradford 8; West Liberty-Salem 7; Cin. Country Day 7; Spencerville 7; Fairlawn 6; Williamsburg 6; MVCA 4; St. Henry 3; Lehman Catholic 3; Stivers 3; Emmanuel Christian 3; Ripley-Union 2; Jefferson 2; Russia 2; Legacy Christian 1.

Girls Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 96; Fort Loramie 62; Minster 45; Catholic Central 38; Botkins 36; Spencerville 35; Kalida 32; Cin. Country Day 30; Fort Recovery 30; Lehman Catholic 23; Marion Local 19; Covington 19; Northeastern 17; New Bremen 16.5; Summit Country Day 15; Ottoville 14; Houston 13; Troy Christian 12; Arcanum 11; Russia 10; Franklin Monroe 10; Madeira 9; New Knoxville 8; Riverside 8; Fairlawn 8; Delphos SJ’s 6; Seven Hills 6; Tri-County North 5.5; Parkway 5; Tri-Village 4; Dayton Christian 4; Dixie 3; Southeastern 3; Williamsburg 3; Twin Valley South 2; Cin. Christian 2; Middletown Christian 1; Ansonia 1.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X