HS Scores 2/23: Wayne, Dunbar win big in boys sectionals opener

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Regular Season

Fort Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41: Knapke 19 (FR) 19; Lageman (NK) 14.

Marion Local 57, Coldwater 43: Frilling (C) 16.

Minster 69, Parkway 63: Schulze (M) 19; Kinney (P) 17.

St. Henry 51, New Bremen 39: Schlarman (SH) 12; Bornhorst (NB) 14.

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Thursday’s Games

At Lakota West

Princeton 68, Kings 31

Sycamore 64, West Clermont 54

At Hamilton

Milford 58, Western Brown 57

La Salle 60, Lakota West 40

Friday’s Games

Division I

At Fairfield

Elder 57, Mount Healthy 34

Winton Woods 72, Turpin 51

Walnut Hills 62, Little Miami 44

At Trotwood

Springboro 86, Piqua 56: Grevey (S) 21; Schmiesing (P) 19.

Sidney 55, Troy 35: Rodgers (S) 13; Monroe (T) 11.

Beavercreek 48, Franklin 33

At Butler

Northmont 69, Fairborn 47: Perkins (N) 24; Monroe (F) 13.

Wayne 76, Stebbins 59: Parker (W) 16.

Division II

Friday’s Games

At Mason

McNicholas 72, Taylor 20

Taft 71, Norwood 42

At Springfield

Meadowdale 59, Ben Logan 56: Leonard (M) 24.

Trotwood 83, Greenville 30

At Trent Arena

Clinton Massie 58, Ross 45: Myers (CM) 21; Angel (R) 17.

Dunbar 84, West Carrollton 26: Craver (D) 16; Dillon (WC) 7.

Thurgood Marshall 76, Eaton 57: McComb (TM) 18; Sullender (E) 14.

Division III

Friday’s Games

At Princeton

Purcell Marian 72, Bethel Tate 44

Deer Park 79, Riverview East 37

At Northmont

West Liberty-Salem 56, Arcanum 30: Eggleston (WLS) 18; Gray (A) 15.

Versailles 73, Houston 40

Division IV

Friday’s Games

At Piqua

Lehman Catholic 54, Covington 44: Lee (LC) 18; Miller (C) 13.

Jackson Center 47, Mississinawa Valley 21: Platfoot (JC) 17; Bowman (MV) 8.

Fairlawn 58, Triad 45: Brantiyam (F) 19; LeVan (T) 29.

At Troy

Miami Valley 69, Tri County North 63

Franklin Monroe 58, Southeastern 35

Girls Basketball

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Tuesday’s Games

At Lakota East

Lakota West 66, Colerain 13

Little Miami 52, Middletown 36

At Troy

Tecumseh 64, Lebanon 58: Thomas (T) 29; White (L) 16.

Fairmont 45, Butler 31

Wednesday’s Games

At Lakota East

Ursuline 74, Western Brown 33

Mason 70, Milford 24

At Sycamore

Fairfield 52, St. Ursula 21

Mt. Notre Dame 72, Lakota East 25

At Troy

Springboro 61, Xenia 41

Wayne 73, Springfield 33

At Butler

Beavercreek 65, West Carrollton 11

Centerville 67, Piqua 18

Thursday’s Games

At Lakota East

Walnut Hills 75, Winton Woods 37

Sycamore 37, Kings 25

At Sycamore

West Clermont 79, Loveland 52

McAuley 45, Wilmington 37

Division II

Tuesday’s Games

At Lebanon

Franklin 49, Badin 37: Ferrell (F) 20; Broermann, Maher (B) 12.

Monroe 55, Oakwood 33: Thompson (M) 11; Ketterer (O) 9.

At Walnut Hills

Roger Bacon 58, Taft 29

Northwest 48, Wyoming 47, OT

At Spencerville

St. Marys 38, Lima Shawnee 34: Mele (SM) 13; Stabler (LS) 17.

Wednesday’s Games

At Lebanon

Valley View 53, Dunbar 41

Bellbrook 68, Chaminade Julienne 64: Jones (CJ) 15; Vine (B) 19.

At Tecumseh

Trotwood 79, Meadowdale 23

Carroll 48, Greenville 18

At Walnut Hills

Bethel-Tate 49, Norwood 30

Goshen 42, McNicholas 34

Thursday’s Games

At Tecumseh

Tippecanoe 54, Northwestern 20: Frederick (T) 23.

Kenton Ridge 42, Spg. Shawnee 40

Division III

Tuesday’s Games

At Wilmington

Purcell Marian 53, N. College Hill 26

East Clinton 51, Seven Hills 30

At Fairfield

James Gamble 52, Deer Park 30

Williamsburg 62, Reading 20

At Trotwood

Greeneview 72, Urbana 32: Lyons (U) 13.

West Liberty-Salem 55, Indian Lake 24

Wednesday’s Games

At Wilmington

Madeira 44, Blanchester 29

Cin. Country Day 33, Mariemont 26

At Fairfield

Summit Country Day 57, Felicity-Franklin 27

Aiken 49, CHCA 45

At Covington

Versailles 85, Northridge 13

Dayton Christian 44, Carlisle 37

At Trotwood

Waynesville 48, Miami East 40

Milton Union 39, Ben Logan 36

Thursday’s Games

At Covington

Anna 52, Bethel 20: Huelskamp (A) 19.

Preble Shawnee 51, Greenon 33

Division IV

Tuesday’s Games

At Brookville

Covington 44, Twin Valley South 24: Whiteman (C) 25.

Franklin Monroe 50, Bradford 29: Conley (FM) 15; Miller (B) 16.

At Sidney

Russia 77, Mississinawa Valley 23: Wilson (R) 23; Scholl (MV) 6.

Botkins 30, Riverside 28: Bergman (B) 10; Davis (R) 10.

At Allen East

Ridgemont 59, Parkway 52

Wednesday’s Games

At Brookville

Newton 47, Troy Christian 42: McBride (N) 29; Lee, Lavy (TC) 11.

Tri-Village 57, Miami Valley 21: Downing, Printz (TV) 18; Zerba (MV) 8.

At Monroe

Legacy Christian 61, MVCA 19

Fayetteville Perry 54, Cin. College Prep 26

At Sidney

Fort Loramie 59, Lehman Catholic 33: O’Leary (LC) 9; Meiring (FL) 17.

Houston 59, Triad 53: Monnier (H) 26; LeVan (T) 15.

At Coldwater

New Bremen 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 22: Lowe, Wicker (WG) 5; Jones (NB) 17.

New Knoxville 60, Upper Scioto Valley 26

At Lincolnview

Coldwater 56, Paulding 31: Hoying (C) 18.

Thursday’s Games

At Monroe

Cedarville 50, Lockland 21

Southeastern 45, Cin. Christian 39

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Investigators raid Moraine property, take 1 into custody | Crime News
  2. 2 Missouri football lands commitment from Alter QB Connor Bazelak
  3. 3 Mike's Nashville Hot closes one of its Dayton Ohio locations

More from Daytondailynews