Week 2 high school football power rankings

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

Combined ShapeCaption
Trotwood-Madison defeated visiting Troy 48-0 in a Week 1 high school football game on Friday, Aug. 25, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Credit: DaytonDailyNews

Here’s who we consider the top high school football area teams. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Wayne (0-1): lost 41-0 at Pine-Richland (Pa.); at Olentangy Liberty (1-0).

2. Springfield (1-0): d. Lancaster 55-21; hosts Cin. Princeton (0-1).

3. Miamisburg (1-0): d. Cin. Northwest 54-24; at Chaminade Julienne (0-1).

4. Centerville (1-0): d. Fairfield 30-23; at Lakota West (0-1).

5. Fairmont (1-0): d. Alter 13-12; hosts Hamilton (0-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Lebanon, Northmont, Springboro.

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

»THE BOYS ARE BACK: Hartsock and Pendleton on FB Live

»WEEK 2: High school football schedule

»BUCKEYES BOUND: Wayne WR L’Christian “Blue” Smith commits to OSU

Combined ShapeCaption
Belmont’s Dawson Martin runs with the ball Thursday night during a 42-0 win over Dunbar at Welcome Stadium in Dayton. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF

Belmont’s Dawson Martin runs with the ball Thursday night during a 42-0 win over Dunbar at Welcome Stadium in Dayton. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Belmont’s Dawson Martin runs with the ball Thursday night during a 42-0 win over Dunbar at Welcome Stadium in Dayton. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF

Division II

1. Belmont (1-0): d. Dunbar 42-0; at Fenwick (1-0).

2. Sidney (1-0): d. St. Marys Memorial 39-32; at Bellefontaine (1-0).

3. Troy (0-1): lost 48-0 to Trotwood-Madison; hosts Xenia (0-1) on Thu.

4. Carroll (1-0): d. Stebbins 27-12; hosts Beavercreek (1-0).

5. Fairborn (1-0): d. Tecumseh 32-26; at Bellbrook (0-1).

Others: Stebbins, Tecumseh, Xenia.

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (1-0): d. Troy 48-0; at Piqua (1-0).

2. Franklin (1-0): d. Carlisle 47-14; hosts Edgewood (1-0).

3. Piqua (1-0): d. Meadowdale 50-12; hosts Trotwood-Madison (1-0).

4. Alter (0-1): lost 13-12 at Fairmont; hosts Thurgood Marshall (0-1) at Centerville.

5. Dunbar (0-1): lost 42-0 to Belmont; vs. Ponitz (0-1) at Welcome Stadium.

Others: Bellbrook, Chaminade Julienne, Greenville, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Vandalia-Butler, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (1-0): d. East Clinton 56-0; hosts Coldwater (1-0).

2. Valley View (1-0): d. Wilmington 52-31; hosts Fort Recovery (1-0).

3. Spg. Shawnee (1-0): d. Thurgood Marshall 19-16; hosts Tippecanoe (1-0).

4. Kenton Ridge (1-0): d. Northeastern 48-13; hosts Indian Lake (1-0).

5. Fenwick (1-0): d. CHCA 35-27; hosts Belmont (1-0).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northeastern, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Division V

1. Versailles (1-0): d. Celina 36-7; at Delphos Jefferson (0-1).

2. Greeneview (1-0): d. Arcanum 31-0; at Waynesville (0-1).

3. Miami East (1-0): d. Milton-Union 17-3; vs. Lehman Catholic at Sidney.

4. Brookville (1-0): d. Tri-County North 34-7; hosts Anna (1-0).

5. Carlisle (0-1): lost 47-14 to Franklin; at Miami Trace (0-1).

Others: Anna, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (1-0): d. Chaminade Julienne 35-7; at Patrick Henry (0-1).

2. Coldwater (1-0): d. Kenton 35-28; at Clinton-Massie (1-0).

3. Fort Recovery (1-0): d. Lehman Catholic 27-21 OT; at Valley View (1-0).

4. St. Henry (1-0): d. Covington 37-7; hosts Minster (1-0).

5. Bethel (1-0): d. Northridge 63-22; at Dayton Christian (1-0).

Others: Arcanum, Covington, Dixie, Mechanicsburg, National Trail, Northeastern, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (1-0): d. Fort Loramie 20-0; at Covington (0-1).

2. Lehman Catholic (0-1): lost 27-21 OT at Fort Recovery; vs. Miami East at Sidney.

3. Fort Loramie (0-1): lost 20-0 at Minster; hosts Greenon (0-0).

4. Catholic Central (1-0): d. Grove City Christian 41-7; at Graham (0-1).

5. New Bremen (1-0): d. Bradford 48-0; at Mississinawa Valley (0-1).

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

About the Author