U.S. Census releases 2020 numbers: Which local cities gained, lost population

The U.S. Census Bureau on Thursday released data on Ohio’s cities and counties, showing how much their population grew or shrank in the past decade.

Dayton lost population while Huber Heights and Fairborn saw significant gains.

This information will guide legislative redistricting, and can affect how much federal funding local governments get.

The state’s total population in 2020 was 11.8 million, according to census data released in April. Ohio grew in the past decade, but not as fast as the rest of the country — meaning Ohio will lose one of its current 16 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives.

Explore2020 Census data: Slow growth could cost Ohio money, clout

The latest data release breaks down Ohio’s population changes by race, ethnicity and select housing characteristics, showing populations by total and by voting age, down to individual census blocks — the smallest unit measured, bounded by physical features and legal lines.

Here’s the new populations for all of our local cities and counties:

ExploreCensus shows US is diversifying, white population shrinking
Municipality2010 Census2020 CensusPopulation changePercent Change
Montgomery County535,153537,3092,1560.40%
Brookville5,8845,9891051.78%
Centerville23,99924,2402411.00%
Clayton13,20913,3101010.76%
Dayton141,527137,644-3,883-2.74%
Englewood13,46513,463-2-0.01%
Germantown5,5475,7962494.49%
Huber Heights38,10143,4395,33814.01%
Kettering56,16357,8621,6993.03%
Miamisburg20,18119,923-258-1.28%
Moraine6,3076,393861.36%
Oakwood9,2029,5723704.02%
Riverside25,20124,474-727-2.88%
Trotwood24,43123,070-1,361-5.57%
Union6,4196,8594406.85%
Vandalia15,24615,209-37-0.24%
West Carrollton13,14313,129-14-0.11%
Warren County212,693242,33729,64413.94%
Franklin11,77111,690-81-0.69%
Lebanon20,03320,8418084.03%
Loveland12,08113,3071,22610.15%
Mason30,71234,7924,08013.28%
Middletown48,69450,9872,2934.71%
Monroe12,44215,4122,97023.87%
Springboro174091906216539.50%
Greene County161,573167,9666,3933.96%
Beavercreek45,19346,5491,3563.00%
Bellbrook6,9437,3173745.39%
Fairborn32,35234,5102,1586.67%
Xenia25,71925,441-278-1.08%
Miami County102,506108,7746,2686.11%
Piqua20,52220,354-168-0.82%
Tipp City9,68910,2745856.04%
Troy25,05826,3051,2474.98%

About the Authors

ajc.com