Caption

Division IV: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division IV football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Backfield: Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 215, sr., RB; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 190, jr., QB; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 205, so., RB; Dylan Lemen, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, 160, jr., QB; Evan Prater, Cin. Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Pierson Rogers, Wyoming, 5-11, 220, sr., RB.

»RELATED: D-V All-Southwest District football

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Dayton Crime News | Crime, Courts, Bookings, Mugshots
  2. 2 Loyal dog found after waiting weeks next to home burned down by Camp F
  3. 3 Three Ohio cities in Dayton-area among top housing markets

»RELATED: D-VI All-Southwest District football

Receivers: Calvin Dibert, Kenton Ridge, 6-4, 190, jr.; Joey Edmonds, Wyoming, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jake Sargent, Dayton Oakwood, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chris’Seon Stringer, Cin. Taft, 6-3, 220, sr.; Ben Whitten, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-9, 165, sr.

Linemen: Eli Cupp, Wyoming, 6-5, 210, sr.; Blake Jamison, Northwestern, 6-1, 240, sr.; Joe Oakes, Indian Hill, 6-4, 260, sr.; Matt Phillips, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nolan Tebbe, Roger Bacon, 6-3, 280, jr.

Kicker: Luke Lundberg, Indian Hill, 5-10, 175, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Andrew Hall, Dayton Northridge, 6-4, 220, sr.; Noah Harrison, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Thomas Myers, Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 225, sr.; James Smith, Wyoming, 6-5, 235, sr.; Jalen Thornton, Indian Hill, 6-3, 245, sr.

»RELATED: D-VII All-Southwest District football

»RELATED: Playoff football an Alter tradition

Linebackers: Ty Beam, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 210, sr.; Hasan Black, Wyoming, 6-2, 230, sr.; Izaiah Cunningham, Taft, 6-2, 210, sr.; Nate Snyder, Northwestern, 6-1, 200, sr.; John-Mark Williams, Indian Hill, 6-0, 195, sr.

Secondary: Demarco Bradley Jr., Taft, 5-6, 155, sr.; Taveont Dennis, Northwestern, 5-10, 165, sr.; Charlie DiGennaro, Indian Hill, 6-1, 170, so.; Twon Hines, Northridge, 6-1, 190, sr.; Griffin Laake, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ronnell Lackey, Roger Bacon, 6-0, 175, jr.; Max Niswonger, Urbana, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Cin. Aiken, 5-8, 165, sr.

Punter: Logan Persson, Indian Hill, 6-1, 190, sr.

»RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

»RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

Offensive player of the year: Evan Prater, Wyoming

Defensive player of the year: Jalen Thornton, Indian Hill

Coach of the year: Aaron Hancock, Wyoming

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Dartanion Battle, Cin. Shroder, 6-0, 165, sr., QB; Chris Hart, Northwestern, 6-3, 175, sr., QB; Cade Cradlebaugh, Valley View, 6-2, 195, jr., QB; Tim Jordan, Aiken, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brendan Lamb, Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 185, jr.; Recold Moore, Taft, 6-2, 210, sr., RB; Preston Shields, Urbana, 6-1, 230, sr., QB.

»FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: It’s Coldwater vs. Marion Local

»RELATED: Familiar feel, despite missing some regulars

Receivers: Jack Armstrong, Oakwood, 6-1, 170, sr.; Keymoni Cephas, Shroder, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zach Kuhlman, Roger Bacon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Zac Schmidt, Eaton, 5-10, 166, jr.; Darryl Story, Northridge, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ben VanNoord, Northwestern, 6-2, 190, so.

Linemen: JaQuan Bennett, Aiken, 6-5, 285, sr.; Charlie Burke, Oakwood, 5-9, 200, sr.; Seth Schmidt, Clinton-Massie, 6-5, 260, sr.; Ethan Smith, Kenton Ridge, 6-2, 270, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clinton-Massie, 6-5, 270, sr.

Kicker: Grant Avey, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 175, jr.

»RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

»RELATED: Northmont falls to Pickerington Central again

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Devonte Allen, Taft, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jack Hankin, Indian Hill, 6-6, 225, sr.; Marques Sherman, Taft, 6-4, 250, sr.; Korbin Spencer, Northwestern, 6-5, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Zak Cappel, Roger Bacon, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jeff Collins, Norwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jerron Lander, Northridge, 5-9, 175, jr.; Nate Stark, Roger Bacon, 6-1, 215, sr.; Derrian Wilkins, Aiken, 6-0, 185, sr.

»PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

»RELATED: 7 things to know about the football playoffs

Secondary: Moey Mitchell, Wyoming, 5-11, 190, sr.; Masen Penley, Northridge, 5-8, 155, sr.; Antwand Yett, Aiken, 5-8, 160, jr.

Punter: Luke Byrd, Roger Bacon, 6-1, 145, sr.

»RELATED: Final football power rankings

»RELATED: Area teams in football playoffs

»FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs

More from Daytondailynews