High school football: Week 2 schedule

Cyre Williams of Franklin scored on a 70-yard reception in a 42-6 defeat of host Madison in a Week 1 high school football game on Friday, Aug. 30, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The following is the Week 2 area high school football schedule.

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 5

Tippecanoe at Springfield Shawnee, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter vs. Thurgood Marshall at Fairmont

Anderson at Hamilton

Anna at Brookville

»» RELATED: Franklin QB delivers vs. Madison

Ansonia at New Bremen

Avon Lake at Clinton-Massie

Badin at Talawanda

Belmont at Upper Arlington

Bradford at Greenon

Butler at Troy

Carlisle at Kenton Ridge

»» PHOTOS: Franklin at Madison, Week 1 football

Catholic Central at Arcanum

Cedarville at East Clinton

Centerville at Lakota West

Cin. Anderson at Hamilton

Cin. Woodward at Chaminade Julienne

Coldwater at Cin. Mt. Healthy

»» PHOTOS: Alter at Fairmont, Week 1 football

Dayton Christian at Tri-County North

Dixie at Tri-Village

Dunbar at Milford

Edgewood at Franklin

Fairbanks at Indian Lake

Fairborn at Bellbrook

Fairfield at Springfield

»» RELATED: High school football takes a numbers hit

Fairmont at Lakota East

Fort Recovery at Valley View

Graham at Southeastern

Greeneview at Waynesville

Greenon at Bradford

Greenville at Stebbins

Landmark Christian at New Miami

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

Lebanon at Loveland

Madison at Cin. Reading

Marion Local at Col. Watterson

Meadowdale at Col. Independence

Miami East vs. Lehman Catholic at Sidney

Miamisburg at Olentangy

Milton-Union at Oakwood

»» THE BOYS ARE BACK: Mike and Marc, Week 1 football

Minster at Covington

Mississinawa Valley at Riverside

Monroe at Ross

National Trail at Bethel

Northeastern at Northwestern

Northmont at Pickerington North

Norwood at Fenwick

»» RELATED: Alter snaps 2-game losing streak to Fairmont

Parkway at Spencerville

Piqua at Lima Senior

Ponitz Career Tech at Beavercreek

Sidney at Bellefontaine

Springboro at Middletown

St. Henry at Fort Loramie

Tecumseh at Carroll

»» RELATED: It’s a go for Beavercreek vs. Xenia series

Triad at Ridgemont

Troy Christian at McComb

Twin Valley South at Preble Shawnee

Urbana at Mechanicsburg

Versailles at Delphos Jefferson

Wayne at Olentangy Liberty

West Carrollton at Northridge

»» RELATED: GCL Co-Ed vs. OHSAA lawsuit

West Liberty-Salem at Benjamin Logan

Wilmington at Miami Trace

Xenia at Eaton

In Other News