Caption

Week 2 high school football power rankings

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (1-0): d. Lima Senior 56-13; hosts Fairmont (1-0).

2. Wayne (1-0): d. Austin-East (Tenn.) Magnet 56-20; hosts Christians of Faith Academy (0-2).

3. Fairmont (1-0): d. Alter 12-6; at Northmont (1-0).

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Springboro High graduate subject of death investigation
  2. 2 Silencer was last piece of evidence in Pike County case
  3. 3 Cincinnati Reds interested in New York Yankees Sonny Gray

»RELATED: Ohio Supreme Court sides with OHSAA

»RELATED: OHSAA goes on the defensive over lawsuit

4. Springfield (1-0): d. Lancaster 20-14; at Fairfield (1-0).

5. Miamisburg (1-0): d. Cin. Northwest 49-7; hosts Olentangy (0-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

»FOOTBALL: Week 2 schedule

»RELATED: Fairmont names new girls basketball coach

Division II

1. Troy (1-0): d. Belmont 43-8; at Xenia (1-0).

2. Xenia (1-0): d. Beavercreek 41-14; hosts Troy (1-0).

3. Tecumseh (1-0): d. Fairborn 31-0; hosts Butler (0-1).

4. Sidney (0-1): lost 35-7 to St. Marys Memorial; hosts Bellefontaine (0-1) on Thu.

5. Fairborn (0-1): lost 31-0 to Tecumseh; hosts Bellbrook (1-0).

Others: Belmont, Stebbins.

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (1-0): d. Cin. Winton Woods 13-3; hosts Chicago Simeon (1-0).

2. Chaminade Julienne (1-0): d. Piqua 42-22; at Cin. Woodward (1-0).

3. Alter (0-1): lost 12-6 at Fairmont; vs. Thurgood Marshall (0-1) on Thu.

»WEEK 1 REWIND: Observations and other big hits

»RELATED: Fairmont rocks Alter again

4. Fenwick (1-0): d. Anna 42-27; vs. Belmont (0-1).

5. Bellbrook (1-0): d. Tippecanoe 17-9; at Fairborn (0-1).

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

»PHOTO GALLERY: Alter at Fairmont football

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (1-0): d. East Clinton 77-7; at Coldwater (1-0).

2. Valley View (1-0): d. Wilmington 50-26; at Fort Recovery (1-0).

3. Springfield Shawnee (1-0): d. Greenon 40-21; at Tippecanoe (0-1).

»RELATED: Piqua has no answer for CJ quarterback

4. Northwestern (1-0): d. southeastern 49-7; at Northeastern (0-1).

5. Northridge (0-1): lost 21-18 at Bethel; at West Carrollton (0-1).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Oakwood, Urbana.

»RELATED: Alter Knights photo gallery

Division V

1. Middletown Madison (1-0): d. Franklin 22-0; hosts Cin. Reading (0-1).

2. Miami East (1-0): d. Milton-Union 47-10; hosts Lehman Catholic (0-1).

3. Greeneview (1-0): d. Arcanum 49-27; hosts Waynesville (1-0).

»RELATED: ‘Playing up’ should be rewarded

4. Anna (0-1): lost 42-27 at Fenwick; hosts Brookville (1-0).

5. Brookville (1-0): d. Tri-County North 26-22; at Anna (0-1).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (1-0): d. Woodlan (Ind.) 42-0; hosts Patrick Henry (0-1).

2. Coldwater (1-0): d. Kenton 52-27; hosts Clinton-Massie (1-0).

3. St. Henry (1-0): d. Covington 22-0; hosts Eaton (0-1).

»RELATED: 5 things about the Mighty MAC

4. Fort Recovery (1-0): d. Lehman Catholic 23-6; hosts Valley View (1-0).

5. West Liberty-Salem (1-0): d. Graham 35-3; hosts Ben Logan (0-1).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Covington, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Mechanicsburg, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South.

Division VII

1. Minster (1-0): d. Fort Loramie 34-14; hosts Covington (0-1).

2. Fort Loramie (0-1): lost 34-14 to Minster; at Cin. Madeira (1-0).

3. Lehman Catholic (0-1): lost 23-6 to Fort Recovery; at Miami East (1-0).

»RELATED: Centerville will host Alter in Week 3

4. New Bremen (1-0): d. Ben Logan 27-12; hosts Mississinawa Valley (1-0).

5. Ansonia (1-0): d. Riverside 28-0; hosts Tri-County North (0-1).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

More from Daytondailynews