Matthew Loffing of West Liberty-Salem shoots during a 57-50 win at Catholic Central. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER

Boys basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

1. Sidney (7-1): d. Wayne 77-73 OT; at West Carrollton on Fri., hosts Xenia on Tue.

2. Springfield (5-3): d. Hamilton 71-50; at Lebanon on Fri., hosts Fairmont on Tue.

3. Butler (8-1): d. Valley View 55-38; at Fairborn on Fri., hosts Stebbins on Tue.

4. Fairmont (7-2): d. Bishop Tolton (Mo.) 73-68, d. Jefferson City (Mo.) 58-49, d. Harvest Prep 73-67; hosts Beavercreek on Fri., at Col. St. Francis DeSales on Sat., at Springfield on Tue.

5. Wayne (5-4): d. Trotwood-Madison 91-88 OT, lost 77-73 OT at Sidney; at Northmont on Fri., at Olentangy Liberty on Sat.

Others: Beavercreek, Belmont, Carroll, Centerville, Fairborn, Franklin, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Xenia.

1. Trotwood-Madison (5-1): lost 91-88 OT at Wayne; at Piqua on Fri., at Thurgood Marshall on Sat., hosts Greenville on Tue.

2. Chaminade Julienne (7-1): lost 44-41 to Col. Hartley, d. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 66-45; at Fenwick on Fri., hosts Beavercreek on Tue.

3. Fenwick (6-2): d. d. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 59-46, lost 54-39 to Col. Hartley; hosts CJ on Fri., hosts Valley View on Sat.

4. Graham (8-2): d. Covington 63-49, d. Milton-Union 56-38; at Indian Lake on Fri., at Kenton Ridge on Tue.

5. Thurgood Marshall (4-3): d. Parkersburg (W.Va.) 67-54; hosts Trotwood-Madison on Sat.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Springfield Shawnee, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

1. Stivers (7-1): d. Clinton-Massie 63-60, lost 56-51 to Cin. Christian; at Meadowdale on Fri., hosts Miami Trace on Sat., at Oakwood on Tue.

2. Brookville (9-0): d. Mississinawa Valley 58-31, d. Franklin Monroe 73-58; at Monroe on Fri., hosts Tri-County North on Sat.

3. Anna (8-0): d. Fort Loramie 59-51; hosts Marion Local on Sat.

4. Middletown Madison (8-1): d. Grainger (Tenn.) 67-47, d. Pike County Central (Ky.) 55-36, d. Belton (S.C.) 61-39; at Northridge on Sat., at Monroe on Tue.

5. West Liberty-Salem (6-3): d. Catholic Central 57-50; hosts Madison Plains on Fri., at Greenon on Tue.

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Versailles, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

1. St. Henry (6-1): d. Coldwater 60-58, d. Marion Local 52-47; hosts Lima Shawnee on Sat.

2. Marion Local (3-2): d. Celina 49-33, lost 52-47 to St. Henry; hosts St. Henry on Fri., at Anna on Sat.

3. Emmanuel Christian (7-0): d. Greenon 61-49; at Legacy Christian on Fri., at Miami Valley on Sat., at Jefferson on Tue.

4. Catholic Central (8-1): lost 57-50 to West Liberty-Salem; at Fairbanks on Fri., hosts Mechanicsburg on Tue.

5. Jackson Center (6-2): d. Botkins 45-39; hosts Fairlawn on Fri., at Waynesfield-Goshen on Sat.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Minster, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Triad, Yellow Springs.

X