Franklin coach John Rossi huddles with Emily Newton during a 42-27 win at Monroe. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Girls basketball power rankings: Who are the top teams in the area?

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball teams for the area power rankings.

1. Centerville (7-0): d. Beavercreek 59-46, d. Wayne 66-60; vs. Gary West (Ind.) at Bishop Noll (Ind.) on Wed.

2. Wayne (5-2): d. Miamisburg 41-22, lost 66-60 at Centerville; hosts Northmont on Sat.

3. Tecumseh (4-2): d. Kenton Ridge 54-31, at Springfield Shawnee on Dec. 29.

4. Fairmont (4-4): d. lost 35-34 at Cin. McAuley, lost 60-41 to Mason; at Beavercreek on Sat.

5. Beavercreek (4-4): lost 59-46 at Centerville, d. Springboro 48-41; hosts Fairmont on Sat., at Wilmington on Thu.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

1. Carroll (7-0): d. Badin 64-57, d. Fenwick 65-38; hosts Valley View on Sat., vs. TBA at Kings Holiday Classic on Thu.

2. Tippecanoe (6-1): d. Troy 45-43, d. Butler 41-22; hosts Xenia on Sat.

3. Kenton Ridge (4-2): lost 54-31 at Tecumseh, d. Bellefontaine 55-36; at Southeastern on Sat.

4. Franklin (7-2): lost 44-40 to Cin. Roger Bacon, d. Oakwood 53-41; hosts Eaton on Sat.

5. Alter (4-3): lost 56-45 to Cin. Roger Bacon; hosts Lakota East on Sat.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood-Madison, Valley View.

1. Versailles (8-0): d. Lima Bath 63-41; at Fort Loramie on Sat., hosts Anna on Thu.

2. Waynesville (6-0): d. Eastern 50-37, d. Dixie 71-17; hosts Carlisle on Sat., hosts East Clinton on Thu.

3. Greeneview (6-1): d. Greenon 48-30, lost 49-32 to Legacy Christian, d. Cedarville 44-39; hosts Triad on Sat., vs. TBA in McDonald’s Holiday Tourney at Greeneview on Wed.

4. West Liberty-Salem (5-3): d. West Jefferson 28-12; at Mechanicsburg on Sat.

5. Anna (7-1): d. Houston 59-34, d. New Knoxville 40-37, d. Jackson Center 45-28; at Versailles on Thu.

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana.

1. Minster (7-0): d. Delphos St. John’s 69-48; hosts Russia on Sat.

2. Fort Loramie (6-1): d. Jackson Center 57-13, d. New Bremen 59-38; hosts Versailles on Sat., hosts New Knoxville on Thu.

3. Tri-Village (8-1): d. Newton 64-25, d. Madison 54-27; hosts St. Henry on Sat., at Ansonia on Thu.

4. Legacy Christian (9-1): d. Lehman Catholic 52-43, d. Greeneview 49-32; at Miami Valley on Jan. 5.

5. Covington (8-1): d. Bradford 47-38, d. Franklin Monroe 59-47; vs. TBA on Dec. 28.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Dayton Christian, East Dayton Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

X